4A's Windsor, 3A's Lamar join this week's volleyball polls

Windsor (4A), Lamar (3A), Vail Christian and Rocky Mountain Lutheran (1A) are newcomers to this week's CHSAANow.com volleyball polls.

The five No. 1s from last week -- Grandview (5A), Lewis-Palmer (4A), Manitou Springs (3A), Resurrection Christian (2A) and Caliche (1A) -- all stayed put.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (10) 16-2 109 1 2-0
2 Arapahoe (1) 16-2 100 2 2-0
3 Fossil Ridge 17-0 84 3 2-0
4 Regis Jesuit 16-2 71 5 2-0
5 Doherty 15-3 53 4 2-0
6 Cherry Creek 14-4 51 6 2-0
7 Mountain Vista 15-4 44 8 0-0
8 Eaglecrest 12-5 32 7 1-1
9 Lakewood 14-4 20 10 2-0
10 Fruita Monument 15-3 17 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 15, Cherokee Trail 6, Ralston Valley 3.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (10) 17-1 136 1 2-0
2 Longmont (2) 17-0 120 3 2-0
3 Cheyenne Mountain (1) 15-2 119 2 1-1
4 Air Academy 18-4 79 4 5-1
5 Thomas Jefferson (1) 17-0 63 5 2-0
6 Montrose 15-3 60 7 3-0
7 Ponderosa 12-6 58 6 0-0
8 Valor Christian 14-4 38 8 4-2
9 Battle Mountain 18-1 32 9 6-0
10 Windsor 14-4 21 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Coronado 15, Niwot 10, Elizabeth 8, Roosevelt 7, Pueblo West 5.
Dropped out
Niwot (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Manitou Springs (6) 19-0 94 1 1-0
2 Eaton (4) 19-1 93 2 3-0
3 Valley 15-5 75 3 2-1
4 Platte Valley 13-5 55 5 2-0
5 Holy Family 13-5 46 4 1-2
6 Bayfield 15-3 45 6 2-0
7 Gunnison 16-3 44 7 1-0
8 Lamar 17-2 27 - 2-0
9 Sterling 12-5 25 8 2-0
10 Coal Ridge 16-2 24 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
University 16, Fort Lupton 4, Olathe 3, Machebeuf 1, St. Mary's 1.
Dropped out
University (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (7) 19-0 88 1 4-0
2 Fowler (2) 19-0 78 2 2-0
3 Lutheran 17-2 67 3 1-1
4 Paonia 19-0 66 4 3-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 18-1 39 6 2-0
6 Sargent 17-2 35 5 3-0
7 Swink 16-3 32 7 3-0
8 Yuma 14-5 26 8 3-1
9 Lyons 13-6 25 9 0-2
10 C.S. School 18-1 15 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Dayspring Christian 7, Akron 5, Ridgway 4, SkyView Academy 3, Del Norte 2, Rye 2, Custer County 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (6) 17-1 69 1 1-0
2 Otis (1) 18-1 63 2 3-0
3 Dove Creek 19-0 48 5 2-0
4 Fleming 16-3 47 3 2-0
5 Flagler 16-3 44 4 4-0
6 Eads 17-2 32 6 2-0
7 Hi-Plains 14-5 20 7 2-0
8 Idalia 10-5 15 8 0-0
9 Vail Christian 14-5 13 - 2-0
10 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 17-2 12 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Edison 11, La Veta 7, Stratton 3, Cheraw 2, Belleview Christian 1.
Dropped out
Stratton (9), Edison (10).