Week 8's top-10 football schedule and scoreboard

A complete schedule and scoreboard for football's top-10 teams in Week 8.

All games Friday unless noted.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A | 8-man | 6-man

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Valor Christian 7-1 W 51-0 at Palmer (Thurs.)
2 Fairview 7-0 W 33-30 at (8) Pomona
3 Regis Jesuit 7-1 W 56-0 at Mountain Vista
4 Cherry Creek 7-1 W 21-0 vs. Grandview
5 ThunderRidge 7-1 W 52-14 vs. Chaparral (Thurs.)
6 Columbine 7-1 W 50-29 vs. Lakewood (Thurs.)
7 Chatfield 6-2 L 40-34 at Mullen
8 Pomona 6-2 L 33-30 vs. (2) Fairview
9 Cherokee Trail 6-2 W 41-0 at Eaglecrest
10 Grand Junction 6-2 W 36-33 vs. (4A 1) Montrose (Thurs.)

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Montrose 7-1 L 36-33 at (5A 10) Grand Junction (Thurs.)
2 Monarch 6-1 W 51-0 at George Washington
3 Pine Creek 6-2 W 42-7 vs. Ponderosa (Sat.)
4 Falcon 7-1 W 52-12 vs. Air Academy
5 Pueblo South 7-1 W 42-20 at Widefield
6 Longmont 6-1 W 50-12 at Niwot
7 Durango 7-1 W 17-10 at Fruita Monument
8 Broomfield 5-2 W 21-13 vs. Montbello
9 Standley Lake 7-1 W 40-20 vs. Golden
10 Loveland 6-1 W 35-13 vs. Thompson Valley

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Palisade 7-1 L 31-21 at Delta
2 Coronado 9-0 W 27-9 at Woodland Park
3 Silver Creek 5-2 L 23-20 at Roosevelt
4 Discovery Canyon 7-1 W 50-0 vs. Mitchell
5 Holy Family 6-1 W 39-28 vs. Frederick
6 Evergreen 6-2 L 35-7 at Glenwood Springs
7 Elizabeth 6-2 W 31-6 at Fort Morgan
8 Mead 7-0 W 38-8 vs. Skyline
9 Conifer 6-2 W 41-7 at Alameda
10 Rifle 6-2 W 50-10 at Steamboat Springs

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Brush 7-0 W 41-0 vs. Sterling
2 Platte Valley 6-1 W 48-6 at Valley
3 Manitou Springs 8-0 W 14-6 vs. Trinidad
4 Kent Denver 6-2 L 14-7 at (9) Bennett
5 Florence 6-2 W 46-0 at Dolores Huerta
6 Faith Christian 7-2 W 43-3 vs. The Academy
7 Strasburg 6-2 W 32-7 at Eaton
8 Lamar 6-2 W 21-3 vs. St. Mary's
9 Bennett 6-2 W 14-7 vs. (4) Kent Denver
10 Gunnison 6-2 W 52-13 at Pagosa Springs

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Buena Vista 8-0 W 49-7 at Ellicott (Sat.)
2 Limon 8-0 W 49-28 at Calhan
3 Hotchkiss 6-2 L 21-0 vs. (7) Paonia
4 Centauri 7-1 W 57-7 at Dolores
5 Monte Vista 7-1 W 43-6 vs. Center
6 Cedaredge 6-2 W 52-0 vs. Lake County
7 Paonia 7-1 W 21-0 at (3) Hotchkiss
8 Wray 4-4 L 35-13 vs. Resurrection Christian
9 Yuma 5-3 W 14-7 vs. Cornerstone Christian
10 Platte Canyon 7-1 W 48-6 vs. Denver Christian (Sat.)

8-man
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Hoehne 8-0 W 40-0 vs. Fowler
2 Dayspring Christian 8-0 W 38-15 at (3) Caliche
3 Caliche 7-1 L 38-15 vs. (2) Dayspring Christian
4 Simla 7-0 W 30-8 at (6) Kiowa
5 Norwood 7-1 W 56-28 at (8) Dove Creek
6 Kiowa 6-2 L 30-8 vs. (4) Simla
7 Akron 5-3 L 34-0 at Merino
8 Dove Creek 6-2 L 56-28 vs. (5) Norwood
9 McClave 7-1 W 52-20 vs. Cripple Creek-Victor
10 Sargent 6-2 W 12-8 vs. Sanford

6-man
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Liberty/Stratton 8-0 W 65-6 at Deer Trail (Sat.)
2 Arickaree 8-0 W (by forfeit) at Genoa-Hugo/Karval
3 Hi-Plains 7-1 W 46-41 at Peetz
4 Eads 7-1 W 64-6 vs. Primero
5 Otis 5-2 W 52-6 vs. Bethune