Five new teams join this week's volleyball rankings

Battle Mountain (4A), University (3A), Swink (2A), Idalia (1A) and Edison (1A) are the newcomers to this week's CHSAANow.com volleyball polls.

All five No. 1 teams stayed put.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (10) 14-2 118 1 2-0
2 Arapahoe (1) 14-2 104 2 1-1
3 Fossil Ridge (1) 15-0 96 3 3-0
4 Doherty 13-3 72 5 2-0
5 Regis Jesuit 14-2 71 4 2-0
6 Cherry Creek 12-4 57 6 1-1
7 Eaglecrest 11-4 48 7 1-1
8 Mountain Vista 15-4 30 8 3-0
9 Fruita Monument 13-3 21 9 2-1
10 Lakewood 12-4 18 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 9, Cherokee Trail 7, Rangeview 4, Ralston Valley 3, Fort Collins 2.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (7) 15-1 115 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (4) 14-1 107 2 2-0
3 Longmont (1) 15-0 97 3 3-0
4 Air Academy 13-3 70 4 2-0
5 Thomas Jefferson 15-0 53 5 2-0
6 Ponderosa 12-6 51 6 2-1
7 Montrose 12-3 50 7 1-1
8 Valor Christian 10-2 43 8 2-0
9 Battle Mountain 12-1 20 - 2-0
10 Niwot 15-5 12 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Windsor 11, Roosevelt 10, Coronado 7, Pueblo West 6, Elizabeth 4, Mead 3, Silver Creek 2, Pueblo Central 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
Coronado (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Manitou Springs (7) 18-0 94 1 2-0
2 Eaton (4) 16-1 93 3 3-0
3 Valley 13-4 84 2 2-1
4 Holy Family 12-3 66 6 1-0
5 Platte Valley 11-5 57 4 1-1
6 Bayfield 13-3 55 5 2-1
7 Gunnison 15-3 42 7 1-0
8 Sterling 10-5 38 8 1-2
9 Coal Ridge 15-1 21 9 2-0
10 University 9-6 20 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Lamar 14, Machebeuf 7, Olathe 7, Bennett 3, Clear Creek 2, St. Mary's 2.
Dropped out
Lamar (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (5) 15-0 92 1 2-0
2 Fowler (3) 17-0 88 2 2-0
3 Lutheran (2) 16-1 83 3 3-0
4 Paonia 16-0 70 4 2-0
5 Sargent 14-2 45 6 2-0
6 Sangre de Cristo 16-1 38 5 2-0
7 Swink 13-3 29 - 5-1
8 Yuma 11-4 28 8 1-0
9 Lyons 13-4 27 7 3-0
10 C.S. School 16-1 24 9 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Akron 10, Dayspring Christian 6, Kiowa 3, Ridgway 2, Byers 1, Rye 1.
Dropped out
Akron (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (8) 16-1 80 1 3-0
2 Otis 15-1 71 2 1-0
3 Fleming 14-3 57 4 3-0
4 Flagler 12-3 52 5 1-1
5 Dove Creek 17-0 46 6 1-0
6 Eads 15-2 41 3 2-2
7 Hi-Plains 12-5 27 7 0-1
8 Idalia 10-5 14 - 3-1
9 Stratton 10-5 12 8 3-1
10 Edison 16-0 11 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rocky Mountain Lutheran 10, Vail Christian 8, La Veta 5, Arickaree 3, Elbert 2, Cheraw 1, Kit Carson 1.
Dropped out
Rocky Mountain Lutheran (9), Vail Christian (10).