5A volleyball poll adds Fruita Monument at No. 9

Fruita Monument is the lone newcomer to this week's CHSAANow.com 5A volleyball poll.

All five No. 1 teams remained the same.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (10) 12-2 134 1 2-0
2 Arapahoe (1) 13-1 124 2 2-0
3 Fossil Ridge (3) 12-0 114 3 2-0
4 Regis Jesuit 12-2 88 6 2-0
5 Doherty 11-3 78 7 1-0
6 Cherry Creek 11-3 72 4 1-1
7 Eaglecrest 10-3 54 5 1-1
8 Mountain Vista 12-4 43 8 3-0
9 Fruita Monument 11-2 25 - 1-0
10 Lakewood 10-4 14 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Cherokee Trail 10, Rampart 10, Rangeview 8, Highlands Ranch 3, Fort Collins 2.
Dropped out
Cherokee Trail (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (8) 13-1 142 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (3) 12-1 130 2 2-0
3 Longmont (3) 12-0 123 3 2-0
4 Air Academy 11-3 91 4 1-2
5 Thomas Jefferson (1) 13-0 82 5 3-0
6 Ponderosa 10-5 58 7 2-0
7 Montrose 11-2 57 9 1-0
8 Valor Christian 8-2 37 6 0-1
9 Niwot 14-4 28 - 4-2
10 Coronado 10-3 19 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Silver Creek 18, Battle Mountain 13, Elizabeth 10, Roosevelt 7, Pueblo West 5, Windsor 4, Fort Morgan 1, Pueblo Centennial 1.
Dropped out
Roosevelt (8), Silver Creek (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Manitou Springs (6) 16-0 77 1 2-0
2 Valley 11-3 65 2 2-1
3 Eaton (2) 13-1 57 3 7-0
4 Platte Valley 10-4 46 5 5-2
5 Bayfield 11-2 42 4 2-0
6 Holy Family 11-3 41 7 2-1
7 Gunnison 14-3 34 6 1-0
8 Sterling 9-3 28 8 2-1
9 Coal Ridge 13-1 20 9 2-0
10 Lamar 13-2 14 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Fort Lupton 10, Olathe 3, University 3.
Dropped out
None.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (3) 13-0 73 1 2-0
2 Fowler (3) 15-0 72 2 3-0
3 Lutheran (2) 13-1 68 3 2-0
4 Paonia 14-0 54 4 3-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 14-1 36 5 2-0
6 Sargent 12-2 34 6 2-0
7 Lyons 10-4 23 8 2-1
8 Yuma 10-4 17 - 2-0
9 C.S. School 13-1 13 7 1-0
10 Akron 9-5 12 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Swink 11, Simla 10, Dayspring Christian 9, Byers 2, Denver Christian 2, Rye 2, Del Norte 1, Ridgway 1.
Dropped out
Simla (9), Swink (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (7) 13-1 79 1 3-0
2 Otis (1) 14-1 71 2 2-0
3 Eads 13-0 58 3 4-0
4 Fleming 11-3 55 4 2-1
5 Flagler 11-2 50 5 3-1
6 Dove Creek 16-0 41 7 3-0
7 Hi-Plains 12-4 25 8 4-1
8 Stratton 7-4 18 6 1-2
9 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 12-1 13 10 3-0
10 Vail Christian 11-4 12 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
La Veta 8, Idalia 4, Cheraw 3, Edison 3, Genoa Hugo/Karval 1.
Dropped out
Edison (9).