Fruita Monument joins 5A volleyball poll at No. 10

Fruita Monument has worked its way into the CHSAANow.com volleyball poll.

Fruita, 4-1 this season, is ranked tenth in this week's Class 5A ranking.

Each of the five top-ranked teams remained atop their respective polls for the second week in a row. They are Doherty (5A), Lewis-Palmer (4A), Valley (3A), Lutheran (2A) and Caliche (1A).

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Doherty (12) 3-0 131 1 2-0
2 Grandview (1) 1-1 121 2 1-0
3 Arapahoe (1) 7-0 101 4 2-0
4 Cherry Creek 2-0 90 3 1-0
5 Eaglecrest 2-0 76 5 2-0
6 Regis Jesuit 4-1 57 6 1-0
7 Mountain Vista 2-1 54 7 2-0
8 Cherokee Trail 5-1 53 8 1-0
9 Fossil Ridge 2-0 22 10 2-0
10 Fruita Monument 4-1 14 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 12, Pine Creek 8, Rampart 8, Lakewood 7, Legend 7, Rangeview 4, Highlands Ranch 3, Douglas County 2, Abraham Lincoln 0, Adams City 0.
Dropped out
Pine Creek (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (14) 7-0 130 1 6-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (1) 5-1 100 2 4-1
3 Longmont 5-0 92 4 5-0
4 Valor Christian 3-0 79 3 2-0
5 Ponderosa 0-1 59 5 0-1
6 Air Academy 4-1 49 9 1-0
7 Coronado 5-1 32 6 5-1
8 Thomas Jefferson 2-0 28 7 1-0
9 Silver Creek 5-0 27 - 5-0
10 Elizabeth 5-1 18 - 5-1
Others receiving votes:
Montrose 14, Durango 13, Mountain View 13, Windsor 13, Mead 11, Mullen 10, Frederick 6, Pueblo West 5, Broomfield 3, Green Mountain 3.
Dropped out
Windsor (8), Durango (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valley (5) 5-1 94 1 4-1
2 Bayfield (1) 6-0 77 4 5-0
3 Eaton (1) 5-1 74 3 4-1
4 Manitou Springs (3) 7-0 73 5 6-0
5 Gunnison 5-3 61 2 2-3
6 Platte Valley 2-0 54 7 2-0
7 Coal Ridge (1) 7-0 33 - 3-0
8 University 1-2 32 6 0-2
9 Holy Family 2-2 31 8 0-0
10 C.S. Christian 2-0 19 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sterling 18, Frontier Academy 11, Classical Academy 8, St. Mary's 5, Rifle 4, Colorado Academy 3, Olathe 3, Brush 2, St. Mary's Academy 2, Lamar 1.
Dropped out
St. Mary's (9), Sterling (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (5) 6-0 73 1 2-0
2 Fowler (1) 3-0 67 2 2-0
3 Resurrection Christian (2) 7-0 64 6 6-0
4 Yuma 1-2 37 5 0-1
5 Simla 3-0 35 4 1-0
6 Paonia 4-0 34 8 3-0
7 Akron 1-2 30 7 1-1
8 Rye 3-1 25 9 2-1
9 Swink 1-1 24 3 1-1
10 Dayspring Christian 5-2 12 - 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Byers 10, Sanford 4, Sangre de Cristo 4, C.S. School 3, Hoehne 3, Lyons 3, Mancos 3, Meeker 3, Sierra Grande 2, Telluride 2, Burlington 1, Sargent 1, Alexander Dawson, 0.
Dropped out
Sangre de Cristo (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
3 Caliche (5) 5-1 77 1 4-1
4 Fleming (1) 5-1 69 2 5-1
5 Otis (2) 2-1 58 3 1-1
6 Eads 3-0 44 6 1-0
7 Hi-Plains 4-0 43 4 3-0
8 Flagler 2-0 31 7 1-0
9 Dove Creek 4-0 24 10 4-0
10 Stratton 1-1 18 5 0-1
11 Idalia 2-0 15 8 1-0
12 Pawnee 3-2 13 - 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Wiley 12, Edison 8, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 6, Vail Christian 6, Belleview Christian 5, Norwood 5, Briggsdale 4, La Veta 3, McClave 3, Walsh 3.
Dropped out
Kit Carson (9).