6   +   2   =  

Week 2′s top-10 football schedule and scoreboard

A complete schedule and scoreboard for football's top-10 teams in Week 2.

All games Friday unless noted.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A | 8-man | 6-man

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Valor Christian 1-1 L 24-21 vs. Bingham, Utah (Sat.) (OT)
2 ThunderRidge 2-0 W 36-18 at (3) Ralston Valley (Sat.)
3 Ralston Valley 2-1 L 36-18 vs. (2) ThunderRidge (Sat.)
4 Cherry Creek 2-0 W 19-15 at (6) Pomona
5 Grandview 2-0 W 14-0 vs. Chaparral
6 Pomona 1-1 L 19-15 vs. (4) Cherry Creek
7 Columbine 2-0 W 27-12 at Fountain-Fort Carson
8 Cherokee Trail 1-1 W 42-0 vs. Fort Collins (Sat.)
9 Regis Jesuit 2-0 W 26-7 at Horizon
10 Fairview 2-0 W 53-32 at Overland (Sat.)

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Monarch 2-0 W 45-18 vs. (2) Wheat Ridge (Sat.)
2 Wheat Ridge 1-1 L 45-18 at (1) Monarch (Sat.)
3 Denver South 2-0 W 29-27 at Poudre
4 Pine Creek 1-1 L 27-13 at Lakewood (Thurs.)
5 Montrose 3-0 W 38-24 vs. Delta
6 Falcon 2-0 W 17-7 at Pueblo South (Thurs.)
7 Pueblo West 2-0 W 27-6 at Rampart
8 Loveland 2-0 W 34-28 vs. (3A 7) Roosevelt (OT)
9 Windsor 1-1 W 42-14 vs. Fossil Ridge (Thurs.)
10 Dakota Ridge 1-1 W 51-6 vs. Golden

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Silver Creek 2-0 W 48-6 at Centaurus (Sat.)
2 Discovery Canyon 3-0 W 35-0 at Air Academy (Thurs.)
3 Rifle 2-0 W 62-0 vs. Moffat County
4 Elizabeth 1-1 L 23-20 vs. Canon City
5 Conifer 2-0 Bye
6 Holy Family 2-0 W 42-7 at (10) D'Evelyn (Sat.)
7 Roosevelt 1-1 L 34-28 at (4A 8) Loveland (OT)
8 Palisade 2-0 W 34-18 vs. Glenwood Springs (Thurs.)
9 Lutheran 3-0 W 49-0 vs. Denver North
10 D'Evelyn 2-1 L 42-7 vs. (6) Holy Family (Sat.)

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Platte Valley 2-0 W 29-16 vs. Weld Central
2 Florence 1-1 L 22-21 vs. (3) Kent Denver (OT)
3 Kent Denver 1-1 W 22-21 at (2) Florence (OT)
4 Brush 2-0 W 22-14 at Fort Morgan
5 Eaton 1-1 Bye
6 La Junta 2-0 W 49-0 vs. Rocky Ford
7 Faith Christian 2-1 W 59-18 vs. Vista Peak
8 Strasburg 2-0 W 60-0 vs. Byers
9 Lamar 2-0 W 20-19 at (1A 7) Centauri (Sat.)
10 Manitou Springs 1-0 vs. Ridgeview Academy (Sat.)

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Cedaredge 2-1 W 34-20 vs. Olathe
2 Limon 2-0 W 22-7 vs. C.S. Christian
3 Buena Vista 2-0 W 20-14 vs. (4) Hotchkiss
4 Hotchkiss 1-1 L 20-14 at (3) Buena Vista
5 Wiggins 2-0 W 7-6 vs. Front Range Christian
6 Monte Vista 2-0 W 28-27 at Gunnison
7 Centauri 1-1 L 20-19 vs. (2A 9) Lamar (Sat.)
8 Holyoke 2-0 W 28-8 at St. Francis (Kan.)
9 Wray 1-1 W 19-14 at Burlington
10 Rye 1-1 L 6-0 vs. Crowley County

8-man
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Hoehne 2-0 W 49-28 vs. Springfield
2 Dayspring Christian 2-0 W 70-16 vs. Hayden (Sat.)
3 Akron 2-0 W 48-42 vs. (6) Fowler
4 Caliche 2-0 W 46-0 vs. Antonito (Sat.)
5 Elbert 1-1 L 50-20 vs. West Grand
6 Fowler 0-2 L 48-42 at (3) Akron
7 Sargent 2-1 L 50-36 at Dove Creek
8 Haxtun 1-1 L 51-25 at Granada
9 Simla 3-0 W 20-6 at Merino
10 McClave 2-0 W 47-0 at Holly

6-man
RK TEAM W-L Result
1 Liberty/Stratton 2-0 W 59-6 vs. Colorado D&B (Thurs.)
2 Hi-Plains 2-0 W 62-20 vs. Bethune
3 Eads 1-1 L 52-2 at Cheraw
4 Fleming 1-1 W 56-44 at Pawnee
5 Arickaree 2-0 W 54-20 at Idalia