ThunderRidge, Ralston Valley both move up in football poll ahead of Saturday's game

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

We've got a No. 2 vs. No. 3 showdown on our hands this Saturday in Class 5A football.

ThunderRidge, following an impressive showing, bumped up one spot from its preseason No. 3 ranking in this week's CHSAANow.com football poll. And Ralston Valley, the Grizzlies' opponent this weekend, went from seventh to third after two big wins.

Valor Christian remained in the top spot, and garnered 22 of the 23 first-place votes. Cherry Creek stayed put at fourth, while Grandview (No. 5) and Pomona (No. 6) swapped spots.

Columbine is seventh in the 5A ranking, and Cherokee Trail dropped from second to eighth following its loss to Chatfield.

Regis Jesuit moved up one spot to ninth, and Fairview is the lone new team to the 5A poll, at tenth. The Knights edged Chatfield with 42 total points to the Chargers' 38. Grandview and Arapahoe are also just on the fringe.

The 4A ranking continued to be led by Monarch, and added Montrose (No. 5), Loveland (No. 8) and Dakota Ridge (No. 10).

Wheat Ridge jumped up one spot to second in 4A following its win over Windsor.

Silver Creek stayed on top of 3A, which added Palisade (No. 8), Lutheran (No. 9) and D'Evelyn (No. 10).

Platte Valley is the only new No. 1 team among all classifications, having taken over the top spot in 2A following a win over previous No. 1 Kent Denver.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A | 8-man | 6-man

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Valor Christian (22) 1-0 229 1
2 ThunderRidge (1) 1-0 179 3
3 Ralston Valley 2-0 166 7
4 Cherry Creek 1-0 152 4
5 Grandview 1-0 109 6
6 Pomona 1-0 88 5
7 Columbine 1-0 68 8
8 Cherokee Trail 0-1 56 2
9 Regis Jesuit 1-0 52 10
10 Fairview 1-0 42 -
Others receiving votes:
Chatfield 38, Grand Junction 33, Arapahoe 28, Douglas County 8, Eaglecrest 5, Fountain-Ft. Carson 3, Mullen 3, Overland 3, Rocky Mountain 2, Horizon 1.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Monarch (14) 1-0 140 1
2 Wheat Ridge 1-0 116 3
3 Denver South 1-0 108 2
4 Pine Creek 1-0 97 4
5 Montrose 2-0 64 -
6 Falcon 1-0 63 10
7 Pueblo West 1-0 47 5
8 Loveland 1-0 37 -
9 Windsor 0-1 19 8
10 Dakota Ridge 0-1 16 -
Others receiving votes:
Green Mountain 14, Mesa Ridge 14, Pueblo South 12, Standley Lake 7, Longmont 5, Vista Ridge 4, Rampart 3, Ponderosa 2, Broomfield 1, Montbello 1.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Silver Creek (9) 1-0 117 1
2 Discovery Canyon (1) 2-0 80 6
3 Rifle (2) 1-0 77 2
4 Elizabeth 1-0 70 3
5 Conifer 2-0 68 5
6 Holy Family 1-0 48 9
7 Roosevelt 1-0 45 8
8 Palisade 1-0 37 -
9 Lutheran 2-0 34 -
10 D'Evelyn 2-0 27 -
Others receiving votes:
Coronado 14, Pueblo East 13, Northridge 9, Eagle Valley 7, Erie 6, Evergreen 4, Glenwood Springs 2, Woodland Park 2.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Platte Valley (6) 1-0 78 2
2 Florence (2) 1-0 73 3
3 Kent Denver 0-1 59 1
4 Brush 1-0 56 6
5 Eaton 1-1 44 4
6 La Junta 1-0 37 7
7 Faith Christian 1-1 28 8
8 Strasburg 1-0 22 10
9 Lamar 1-0 17 -
10 Manitou Springs 1-0 12 -
Others receiving votes:
Aspen 4, Fort Lupton 4, Sterling 4, Bayfield 2.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Cedaredge (4) 1-1 82 1
2 Limon (4) 1-0 81 3
3 Buena Vista (1) 1-0 69 2
4 Hotchkiss (1) 1-0 60 8
5 Wiggins 1-0 51 7
6 Monte Vista 1-0 44 6
7 Centauri 1-0 37 4
8 Holyoke 1-0 28 9
9 Wray 0-1 22 5
10 Rye 1-0 19 -
Others receiving votes:
Resurrection Christian 18, Burlington 16, Crowley County 11, Paonia 6, Yuma 4, Meeker 2.

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Hoehne (7) 1-0 70 1
2 Dayspring Christian 1-0 61 4
3 Akron 1-0 49 7
4 Caliche 1-0 44 8
5 Elbert 1-0 34 5
6 Fowler 0-1 26 3
7 Sargent 2-0 24 -
8 Haxtun 1-0 21 -
9 Simla 2-0 12 -
10 McClave 1-0 9 -
Others receiving votes:
Norwood 8, Hayden 6, Kiowa 5, Sangre de Cristo 5, Granada 3, Sanford 3, Springfield 3, Dove Creek 1, Soroco 1.

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Liberty/Stratton (5) 1-0 33 5
2 Hi-Plains (1) 1-0 27 4
3 Eads (1) 1-0 24 2
4 Fleming 0-1 8 1
5 Arickaree 1-0 6 -
Others receiving votes:
Bethune 2, Peetz 2, Briggsdale 1, Deer Trail 1, Hanover 1.