5A volleyball ranking adds three new teams

The Class 5A CHSAANow.com volleyball poll has three new faces this week.

Regis Jesuit (No. 6), Pine Creek (No. 9) and Fossil Ridge (No. 10) all joined the 5A ranking.

All five No. 1 teams stayed put this week: Doherty in 5A, as well as Lewis-Palmer (4A), Valley (3A), Lutheran (2A) and Caliche (1A).

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Doherty (8) 1-0 98 1 1-0
2 Grandview (2) 0-1 97 2 0-1
3 Cherry Creek 1-0 77 3 1-0
4 Arapahoe (1) 5-0 76 9 5-0
5 Eaglecrest 0-0 62 5 0-0
6 Regis Jesuit 3-1 36 - 3-1
7 Mountain Vista 0-1 32 6 0-1
8 Cherokee Trail 4-1 28 7 4-1
9 Pine Creek 1-0 25 - 1-0
10 Fossil Ridge 0-0 23 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 20, Rampart 8, Fruita Monument 7, Lakewood 6, Rocky Mountain 4, Legend 3, Chatfield 2, Littleton 1.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 1-0 112 1 1-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (3) 1-0 109 2 1-0
3 Valor Christian 1-0 84 3 1-0
4 Longmont 0-0 83 4 0-0
5 Ponderosa 0-0 46 7 0-0
6 Coronado 0-0 42 5 0-0
7 Thomas Jefferson 1-0 34 8 1-0
8 Windsor 0-1 33 6 0-1
9 Air Academy 3-1 29 - 3-1
10 Durango 0-0 20 9 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Mountain View 14, Pueblo West 14, Montrose 8, Thompson Valley 7, Elizabeth 5, Mead 5, Silver Creek 5, Broomfield 3, Mullen 3, Pueblo East 2, Frederick 1, Glenwood Springs 1.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valley (5) 1-0 61 1 1-0
2 Gunnison 3-0 52 2 3-0
3 Eaton 1-0 46 6 1-0
4 Bayfield (1) 1-0 41 5 1-0
5 Manitou Springs 1-0 37 9 1-0
6 University 1-0 34 8 1-0
7 Platte Valley 0-0 30 3 0-0
8 Holy Family (1) 2-2 26 - 2-2
9 St. Mary's 0-1 16 4 0-1
10 Sterling 1-0 12 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 10, Roaring Fork 6, C.S. Christian 4, Lamar 4, Brush 2, Colorado Academy 2, Rifle 2.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (6) 4-0 71 1 4-0
2 Fowler (1) 1-0 50 9 1-0
3 Swink 0-0 49 2 0-0
4 Simla 2-0 47 4 2-0
5 Yuma 1-1 46 5 1-1
6 Resurrection Christian (1) 1-0 43 6 1-0
7 Akron 0-1 37 3 0-1
8 Paonia 1-0 31 8 1-0
9 Rye 1-0 25 7 1-0
10 Sangre de Cristo 3-0 9 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 7, Vail Mountain 5, Dayspring Christian 4, Meeker 4, Telluride 4, Byers 3, Hoehne 2, C.S. School 1, Lyons 1, Rangely 1, Sargent 1.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (6) 1-0 66 1 1-0
2 Fleming 0-0 58 2 0-0
3 Otis (1) 1-0 44 3 1-0
4 Hi-Plains 1-0 36 4 1-0
5 Stratton 1-0 29 6 1-0
6 Eads 2-0 28 8 2-0
7 Flagler 1-0 27 9 1-0
8 Idalia 1-0 17 10 1-0
9 Kit Carson 0-2 11 5 0-2
10 Dove Creek 0-0 10 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
McClave 9, Prairie 8, Ouray 7, Wiley 6, Cheraw 5, Holly 5, Weldon Valley 5, Cheyenne Wells 4, Briggsdale 3, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 3, Vail Christian 3, Edison 2, Pawnee 2.