Week 1's top-10 football schedule and scoreboard

A complete schedule and scoreboard for football's top-10 teams in Week 1.

All games Friday unless noted.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A | 8-man | 6-man

Class 5A
RK Team W-L Result
1 Valor Christian 1-0 Bye
2 Cherokee Trail 0-1 L 23-21 at Chatfield
3 ThunderRidge 1-0 W 30-7 vs. Dakota Ridge (Thurs.)
4 Cherry Creek 1-0 W 42-6 at Clovis (N.M.)
5 Pomona 1-0 W 21-14 at Broomfield
6 Grandview 1-0 W 37-7 at Horizon (Thurs.)
7 Ralston Valley 2-0 W 44-29 vs. Longmont
8 Columbine 1-0 W 33-14 at Fort Collins
9 Chaparral 0-1 L 23-13 vs. Rocky Mountain
10 Regis Jesuit 1-0 W 27-0 vs. Rangeview

Class 4A
RK Team W-L Result
1 Monarch 1-0 W 41-23 at Greeley West
2 Denver South 1-0 W 23-18 at (9) Mesa Ridge
3 Wheat Ridge 1-0 W 31-22 vs. (8) Windsor
4 Pine Creek 1-0 W 23-14 vs. Fountain-Fort Carson (Thurs.)
5 Pueblo West 1-0 W 28-0 vs. Pueblo County
6 Vista Ridge 0-1 Bye
7 Ponderosa 0-1 L 10-7 vs. Pueblo South (Thurs.)
8 Windsor 0-1 L 31-22 at (3) Wheat Ridge
9 Mesa Ridge 0-1 L 23-18 vs. (2) Denver South
10 Falcon 1-0 W 38-0 vs. Widefield

Class 3A
RK Team W-L Result
1 Silver Creek 1-0 Bye
2 Rifle 1-0 W 54-6 vs. Coal Ridge
3 Elizabeth 1-0 W 19-14 vs. Frederick
4 Pueblo East 1-0 L 49-28 vs. (6) Discovery Canyon
5 Conifer 1-0 W 35-0 vs. Centaurus (Sat.)
6 Discovery Canyon 1-0 W 49-28 at (4) Pueblo East
7 Pueblo Central 0-2 L 28-18 at Northridge (Thurs.)
8 Roosevelt 1-0 W 46-16 vs. (2A 4) Eaton
9 Holy Family 1-0 W 42-16 vs. (2A 8) Faith Christian
10 The Classical Academy 0-2 L 16-6 vs. Coronado (Thurs.)

Class 2A
RK Team W-L Result
1 Kent Denver 0-1 L 32-14 at (2) Platte Valley
2 Platte Valley 1-0 W 32-14 vs. (1) Kent Denver
3 Florence 0-0 W 47-14 at The Academy (Sat.)
4 Eaton 1-1 L 46-16 vs. (3A 8) Roosevelt
5 Bayfield 0-1 L 28-6 at Kirtland Central (N.M.)
6 Brush 1-0 W 42-0 vs. (1A 5) Wray
7 La Junta 1-0 Bye
8 Faith Christian 1-1 L 42-16 at (3A 9) Holy Family
9 Grand Valley 0-1 L 32-29 vs. Meeker
10 Strasburg 1-0 W 20-9 at Bennett

Class 1A
RK Team W-L Result
1 Cedaredge 0-1 W 28-20 at Montezuma-Cortez
2 Buena Vista 1-0 W 39-34 at Alamosa
3 Limon 1-0 W 20-14 at Yuma
4 Centauri 0-0 W 40-0 vs. Pagosa Springs (Sat.)
5 Wray 0-1 L 42-0 at (2A 6) Brush
6 Monte Vista 1-0 W 47-8 vs. Lake County
7 Wiggins 1-0 W 39-7 at Byers
8 Hotchkiss 1-0 W 34-13 vs. Olathe
9 Holyoke 1-0 W 48-0 vs. Perkins County (Neb.)
10 Resurrection Christian 1-0 W 21-0 at Peyton

Class 8-man
RK Team W-L Result
1 Hoehne 1-0 W 56-15 at (6) Walsh
2 Granada 0-1 L 50-14 at (7) Akron
3 Fowler 0-1 Bye
4 Dayspring Christian 1-0 Bye
5 Elbert 0-0 W 62-8 at Cripple Creek-Victor (Sat.)
6 Walsh 0-1 L 56-15 vs. (1) Hoehne
7 Akron 1-0 W 50-14 vs. (2) Granada
8 Caliche 0-0 W 21-0 at Front Range Christian (Sat.)
9 Dove Creek 0-0 W 46-6 at Rangely
10 Hayden 0-0 W 48-6 at Belleview Christian (Sat.)

Class 6-man
RK Team W-L Result
1 Fleming 0-1 L 54-6 vs. (5) Liberty/Stratton
2 Eads 1-0 W 46-0 vs. Cotopaxi
3 Deer Trail 0-0 vs. North Park (Sat.)
4 Hi-Plains 1-0 W 58-28 vs. Prairie
5 Liberty/Stratton 1-0 W 54-6 at (1) Fleming