Broncos Coach of the Week

The Denver Broncos honor a coach of the week during football's regular season, and then select a coach of the year at the end of the season.

Honorees are selected by members of the CHSAA staff, the coaches association, as well as the Broncos staff.

Each winner's program will receive a $1,000 grant from the NFL Foundation, as well as $1,000 in product from Gatorade. All winners will be honored at a Broncos game during the season.

The program is sponsored by the National Football League Foundation via the InsideOut Initiative.

2017 Winners

Week Coach
Week 1 Jeff Krumlauf, Doherty
Week 2 Michael Farda, Hinkley
Week 3 Dayne Eaton, Holly
Week 4  
Week 5  
Week 6  
Week 7  
Week 8  
Week 9  
Week 10  
Coach of the year  


Previous winners

1996
Week 1 Don McGatlin, Green Mountain
Week 2 Mick McCall, Mullen
Week 3 Greg King, Stratton
Week 4 Glenn Gielas, Horizon
Week 5 Ralph Bredehoft, Flagler
Week 6 Dave Sidwell, Regis Jesuit
Week 7 Oliver Lucas, Thomas Jefferson
Week 8 Tom Brockman, Pueblo Centennial
Week 9 Mike Woolford, Cherry Creek
Week 10 Joe Ramunno, Palisade
Coach of the year Joe Ramunno, Palisade
1997
Week 1 Steve Thyfault, Durango
Week 2 John Pounder, Hinkley
Week 3 Tom Thenell, Bear Creek
Week 4 Clint Fick, Faith Christian
Week 5 Nate Howard, Manual
Week 6 Mike Griebel, Heritage
Week 7 Gary Anderson, D’Evelyn
Week 8 Dave Ramsey, Boulder
Week 9 Gordon Cramer, Longmont
Week 10 Bill Mara, Regis Jesuit
Coach of the year John Pounder, Hinkley
1998
Week 1 Mick Ward, Aurora Central
Week 2 Dave Logan, Arvada West
Week 3 Paul “Tiny” Koehler, Niwot
Week 4 Paul Nelson, Arapahoe
Week 5 Gary Davies, Broomfield
Week 6 Tom Thenell, Bear Creek
Week 7 Gary Klatt, Pomona
Week 8 Rich Yonker, Poudre
Week 9 Tom McCartney, Fairview
Week 10 Louis Wright, Montbello
Coach of the year Clint Fick, Faith Christian
1999
Week 1 Dave Renquest, Lutheran
Week 2 Harold Johnson, South
Week 3 Mike Sirko, Rampart
Week 4 Scott Gallas, Northglenn
Week 5 Tony Manfredi, Overland
Week 6 Matt Loyd, Golden
Week 7 Bill Mara, Regis Jesuit
Week 8 Paul Colgate, Wasson
Week 9 John Poovey, Loveland
Week 10 Marty Heaton, ThunderRidge
Coach of the year Andy Lowry, Columbine
2000
Week 1 Ed Stevens, Chaparral
Week 2 Louis Wright, Montbello
Week 3 Tom Smailes, Rocky Mountain
Week 4 Billy Moore, Fruita Monument
Week 5 Dan Gallas, Smoky Hill
Week 6 Joel Johnson, Kiowa
Week 7 Bob Carskie, Boulder
Week 8 Mike Roof, Pine Creek
Week 9 Chuck Puga, Highlands Ranch
Week 10 Gary Davies, Broomfield
Coach of the year Lee Hitchcock, Cañon City
2001
Week 1 Gary Thompson, Eaglecrest
Week 2 Brad Bunting, University
Week 3 Jeff Sweet, Gateway
Week 4 Tony Manfredi, Overland
Week 5 Jim Trahern, Kit Carson
Week 6 Ken Soper, Dolores County
Week 7 Tom Ritter, Brighton
Week 8 Mark Swalley, Denver Christian
Week 9 Jim Dooley, Doherty
Week 10 Steve Finesilver, George Washington
Coach of the year Manny Wasinger, Alamosa
2002
Week 1 Dominic Capra, Legacy
Week 2 Jeff Wilson, Pueblo County
Week 3 Mike Gabriel, Holy Family
Week 4 Matt Loyd, Ralston Valley
Week 5 Rocky Whitworth, Grandview
Week 6 Don Morse, Bennett
Week 7 Randy Penn, Englewood
Week 8 Jim Ryan, Regis Jesuit
Week 9 Gene Dixon, La Junta
Week 10 Jamie Woodruff, Ponderosa
Coach of the year Al Talbot, Golden
2003
Week 1 Chad Koepke, Littleton
Week 2 Eric Rice, Fort Collins
Week 3 Manuel Gonzales, Jr., Holly
Week 4 Brian Christensen, Akron
Week 5 Jay Madden, Pomona
Week 6 Dave Gonzales, Rangeview
Week 7 Wayne Voorhees, Legacy
Week 8 Don McGatlin, Green Mountain
Week 9 Oliver Lucas, Montbello
Week 10 Tony Manfredi, Overland
Coach of the year Mark Swalley, Denver Christian
2004
Week 1 David Hall, Aurora Central
Week 2 Frank Ybarra, Horizon
Week 3 Mark Bauder, Sterling
Week 4 Don McGatin, Green Mountain
Week 5 Vern McGee, Central (G.J.)
Week 6 Tom Doherty, Eaglecrest
Week 7 Jason Tice, Lamar
Week 8 Chad Senseney, Centaurus
Week 9 Tom Smailes, Rocky Mountain
Week 10 Jeff Sweet, Gateway
Coach of the year Mike O’Dwyer, Limon
2005
Week 1 Greg Critchett, Cherry Creek
Week 2 Mike Schmidt, Platte Canyon
Week 3 Tony Ramunno, Lewis-Palmer
Week 4 Dan Schmidt, Julesburg
Week 5 John Nichols, Lyons
Week 6 Casey Coons, Arvada West
Week 7 Tony Manfredi, Overland
Week 8 Jeff Ketron, Douglas County
Week 9 Tom Ritter, Brighton
Week 10 Gary Davies, Broomfield
Coach of the year Jeff Ketron, Douglas County
2006
Week 1 Mark Robinson, Lakewood
Week 2 Rick Upchurch, Pueblo East
Week 3 Monte Thelen, Cherokee Trail
Week 4 Reid Kahl, Wheat Ridge
Week 5 Jeff Wilson, Pueblo County
Week 6 Mike O’Dwyer, Limon
Week 7 Brian Christensen, Akron
Week 8 Ric Cash, Mountain Vista
Week 9 Bob Hudson, Fort Lupton
Week 10 Shawn Mitchell, Harrison
Coach of the year Tim Gribben, Idalia
2007
Week 1 Tim Owens, Thomas Jefferson
Week 2 Bret McGatlin, Chatfield
Week 3 George Purnell, Holyoke
Week 4 Mike Griebel, Heritage
Week 5 Mike Woolford, Regis Jesuit
Week 6 Jason Catron, Falcon
Week 7 Doug Johnson, Longmont
Week 8 Paul Griese, Woodlin
Week 9 Todd Matkin, Highland
Week 10 Rocky Whitworth, Glenwood Springs
Coach of the year Monte Pinkerton, Pueblo West
2008
Week 1 Joe Johnson, ThunderRidge
Week 2 Francisco Lujan, Jefferson
Week 3 Larry Gartrell, Erie
Week 4 Todd Miller, Pine Creek
Week 5 Rocky Schneider, Prairie View
Week 6 Aaron Abeyta, Antonito
Week 7 Casey Coons, Arvada West
Week 8 Mick Holmes, Dayspring Christian
Week 9 Reid Kahl, Wheat Ridge
Week 10 Mark Haering, Pueblo South
Coach of the year Brian Christensen, Akron
2009
Week 1 James Lopez, Manzanola
Week 2 Tom Doherty, Eaglecrest
Week 3 Jaron Cohen, Liberty
Week 4 Bret McGatlin, Chatfield
Week 5 Ryan Hollingshead, Castle View
Week 6 Tom Lynch, Rock Canyon
Week 7 Greg Wyatt, Durango
Week 8 Keith Gille, Yuma
Week 9 Jeff Jordahl, Edison
Week 10 Blair Hubbard, Faith Christian
Coach of the year Mike Griebel, Heritage
2010
Week 1 Shelby Langford, Primero
Week 2 Mark Nolan, Regis Jesuit
Week 3 Levi Kramer, Wray
Week 4 Glynn Higgs, Burlington
Week 5 Bill Nelson, Skyview
Week 6 Troy Hauxwell, Bethune
Week 7 Rich Martinez, John F. Kennedy
Week 8 Matt Loyd, Ralston Valley
Week 9 Ed Eastin, Roosevelt
Week 10 Thad Lear, Frederick
Coach of the year Dave Logan, Mullen
2011
Week 1 Ron McFarland, Denver East
Week 2 John Schultz, Grandview
Week 3 Mark Buderus, Florence
Week 4 Randy Begano, Trinidad
Week 5 Robbie Owens, Grand Junction
Week 6 Jamie Heiner, Cornerstone Christian Academy
Week 7 Randy Dreitz, Brush
Week 8 Mike Apodaca, Silver Creek
Week 9 Chris Coppa, Cañon City
Week 10 Fred Marjerrison, Widefield
Coach of the year Andy Lowry, Columbine
2012
Week 1 Seth Replogle, Overland
Week 2 Mitch Johnson, Fountain-Fort Carson
Week 3 Bill Mondt, Eaton
Week 4 John Vogt, Chaparral
Week 5 Sean Mulvey, Fruita Monument
Week 6 Shawn Randel, McClave
Week 7 David Bervig, The Classical Academy
Week 8 Ben Johnson, Delta
Week 9 Tony Lindsay, Denver South
Week 10 Damon Wells, Rifle
Coach of year Phil Bravo, Monarch
2013
Week 1 Ashour Peera, Gateway
Week 2 Matt Smith, Thompson Valley
Week 3 Brandon Milholland, Cedaredge
Week 4 John Trahan, Montbello
Week 5 Todd Casebier, Montrose
Week 6 Mark Robinson, Lakewood
Week 7 Matt Flavin, Buena Vista
Week 8 Brian Davey, Mountain Range
Week 9 David Joyce, Doherty
Week 10 Shawn Mitchell, Discovery Canyon
Coach of the year Todd Miller, Pine Creek
2014
Week 1 Dan Jajczyk, Adams City
Week 2 Aaron Jones, Nederland
Week 3 Dean Huffman, Manual
Week 4 Zach Morris, Bear Creek
Week 5 Manny Wasinger, Monte Vista
Week 6 Jeremy Cole, Cotopaxi
Week 7 Wayne Voorhees, Legacy
Week 8 Ryan Hollingshead, Castle View
Week 9 Kurt Krantz, Littleton
Week 10 Ron Woitalewicz, Dakota Ridge
Coach of the year Dave Logan, Cherry Creek
2015
Week 1 Rich Bortner, Arvada
Week 2 Mike D. Gabriel, Holy Family
Week 3 Shane Ward, Gateway
Week 4 Frank Ybarra, Horizon
Week 5 Jeremy Mercer, Pueblo Central
Week 6 Tom McCartney, Fairview
Week 7 Doug Johnson, Longmont
Week 8 Kerry Denison, Westminster
Week 9 Mike Campbell, Arapahoe
Week 10 Stacy Coryell, Wheat Ridge
Coach of the year Rod Sherman, Valor Christian
2016
Week 1 Chris Brown, West Grand
Week 2 Mark Sampson, Cripple Creek-Victor
Week 3 Blair Hubbard, Broomfield
Week 4 Jason Klatt, Mead
Week 5 Wayne Voorhees, Legacy
Week 6 Clint Buderus, La Junta
Week 7 Mike Schmitt, Eaglecrest
Week 8 Mike Schmidt, Platte Canyon
Week 9 Bret McGatlin, Chatfield
Week 10 Scott Yates, Kent Denver
Coach of the year Jeff Giger, Strasburg


Stories