CHSAA Commissioners through history

Years Commissioners
May 1921-Dec. 1926 John C. Casey
Dec. 1926-July 1948 *R.W. Truscott
July 1948-Feb. 1966 Glenn T. Wilson
Feb. 1966-Aug. 1986 Ray C. Ball, Jr.
Aug. 1986-July 1990 Ray Plutko 
July 1990-June 2002 Bob Ottewill 
July 2002-June 2010 William Reader 
July 2010-June 2017 Paul Angelico 
July 2017-Present Rhonda Blanford-Green
*Note: Mr. Truscott's title was changed on September 30, 1930, to Commissioner at the time the Executive plan was adopted

CHSAA Presidents through history

Years President
May-Oct. 1921 R.W. Truscott, Loveland (temporary)
Oct. 1921-Feb. 1922 John C. Cory, Denver
Feb. 1922-Sept. 1923 James H. Wilson, Rocky Ford
1923-27 Robin L. Hunt, Fowler
1927-30 John C. Unger, Hugo
1930-36 Lemuel Pitts, Pueblo
1936-45 Glen T. Wilson, La Junta-Greeley
1945-52 Paul C. Stevens, Wheat Ridge
1952-53 Willard N. Greim, Denver
1953-54 Ray C. Hume, Grand Junction
1954-55 William C. Hinkley, Aurora
1955-56 Frank M. Hickey, Canon City
1956-57 Art Watson, Limon
1957-58 H.C. Skoglund, Center
1958-59 Chester C. O'Hanlon, Denver
1959-60 Robert W. Turner, Greeley
1960-61 A.J. Consbruck, Burlington
1961-62 L.W. Green, Rifle
1962-63 D.I. Peterson, Johnstown
1963-64 Charles Melien, Salida
1964-65 Vernon Heaston, Lakewood
1965-66 Victor Wall, La Junta
1966-67 Harold Ferguson, Loveland
1967-68 Bill McGraw, Grand Junction
1968-69 Fred Rock, Burlington
1969-70 W.A. Negus, Monument
1970-71 Sollie Raso, Pueblo
1971-72 Eugene Albo, Aurora
1972-73 Jack Kitterman, Monte Vista
1973-74 Robert Wilson, Denver
1974-75 Lloyd Gaskill, Limon
1975-76 Jerry Ellis, Pueblo
1976-77 Mel Schwartz, Lakewood
1977-78 Dean Crosier, Gilcrest
1978-79 Larry Vibber, Fowler
1979-80 Robert Lucas, Fort Morgan
1980-81 Don Weber, Limon
1981-82 Gib Funk, Colorado Springs
1982-83 Bob McKendry, Lakewood
1983-84 Don Breese, Monument
1984-85 Ray Rhoades, Burlington
1985-86 Rob Conklin, Denver
1986-88 Tano Ozzello, La Junta
1988-90 Gary Cox, Boulder
1990-92 James Poole, Bethune
1992-94 Donald Albers, Thornton
1994-96 Stephen Beaber, Deer Trail
1996-98 Leslie Moore, Denver Public Schools
1998-99 Jim Smith, Hi-Plains
1999-01 Dennis Teeters, Mesa County Valley Schools
2001-03 Tom Arensdorf, Flagler
2003-04 Jay Cornils, Pueblo School District 60
2004-05 Woodie Smith, Overland
2005-07 Randy Holmen, McClave
2007-08 Harry Waterman, Greeley West
2008-09 Kevin Land, Jefferson County Schools
2009-11 Shelli Miles, Widefield
2011-13 Harry Bull, Cherry Creek School District
2013-2015 Curt Wilson, Centauri Schools
2015-2017 Eddie Hartnett, Boulder
2017-Present Jim Lucas, Pine Creek