Football alignment for 2016 and 2017 seasons

Football alignments for the 2016 and 2017 seasons are below, separated by classification.

These alignments were developed through a collaborative effort based on feedback from coaches, administrators, conference czars and football committee members over the 2015-16 school. The CHSAA office facilitated the meetings, but these alignments came from the leagues and schools.

Some of these conferences have yet to be named, and terms such as "Conference A," "Conference B," etc., are placeholders.

Note: An asterisk (*) indicates that the school is playing up. A caret (^) indicates the school is playing down.

Class 5A

This alignment is a waterfall based on the two-year average in the RPI. Find more information here.

Mt. Elbert
Two-year rank Team RPI
1 Cherry Creek 0.643
14 Fossil Ridge 0.545
15 Horizon 0.536
28 Denver East 0.493
29 Prairie View 0.477
42 FNE Warriors 0.376
Mt. Massive
Two-year rank Team RPI
2 Grandview 0.625
13 Overland 0.547
16 Arapahoe 0.536
27 Doherty 0.497
30 Boulder 0.473
41 Smoky Hill 0.393
Mt. Lincoln
Two-year rank Team RPI
3 Valor Christian* 0.621
12 Fountain-Fort Carson 0.557
17 Lakewood 0.534
26 Poudre 0.503
31 Legend 0.461
40 Highlands Ranch* 0.408
Mt. Wilson
Two-year rank Team RPI
4 Ralston Valley 0.599
11 Rocky Mountain 0.560
18 Eaglecrest 0.523
25 Rangeview 0.512
32 Castle View 0.449
39 Arvada West* 0.411
Mt. Evans
Two-year rank Team RPI
5 Pomona* 0.593
10 Cherokee Trail 0.572
19 Chaparral 0.521
24 Mountain Vista 0.517
33 Rock Canyon 0.441
38 Hinkley 0.417
Mt. Antero
Two-year rank Team RPI
6 Regis Jesuit 0.592
9 Legacy 0.581
20 Bear Creek* 0.521
23 Westminster 0.518
34 Aurora Central 0.439
37 Douglas County 0.423
Mt. Cameron
Two-year rank Team RPI
7 Columbine* 0.584
8 Fairview 0.584
21 Mullen* 0.520
22 ThunderRidge 0.520
35 Mountain Range 0.439
36 Northglenn 0.428

Class 4A

Northern
Fort Collins
Greeley Central
Monarch
Mountain View
Skyline
Windsor
Longs Peak
Brighton
Broomfield
Grand Junction
Greeley West
Loveland
Niwot
Plains
Adams City
Chatfield
Dakota Ridge
Gateway
Golden
Heritage
Mountain
Denver South
Fruita Monument
George Washington
Standley Lake
Thornton
Wheat Ridge
Southern
Air Academy
Mesa Ridge
Pine Creek
Pueblo Centennial
Pueblo West
Widefield
Pikes Peak
Coronado
Littleton
Montrose
Palmer
Rampart
Vista Ridge
Foothills
Cheyenne Mountain
Central G.J.
Liberty
Ponderosa*
Pueblo South
Sand Creek

Class 3A

Northern
Centaurus
Fort Morgan
Longmont
Northridge
Silver Creek
Thompson Valley
West Metro
Alameda
Conifer
Evergreen
Green Mountain
Lutheran*
Skyview
East Metro
Denver North
Kennedy
Lincoln^
Palmer Ridge
Thomas Jefferson
Vista Peak
South Central
Durango
Harrison
Pueblo Central
Pueblo County
Pueblo East
Sierra
Southern
Canon City
Discovery Canyon
Falcon
Lewis-Palmer
Mitchell
Woodland Park
Tri-Valley
Berthoud
Erie
Frederick
Holy Family*
Mead
Roosevelt
Western Slope
Battle Mountain
Eagle Valley
Glenwood Springs
Palisade
Rifle
Summit

Class 2A

Colorado
Bishop Machbeuf
Elizabeth
Englewood
Kent Denver
Ridgeview
Sheridan
Flatirons
Arvada^
Denver West
D'Evelyn
Faith Christian
Jefferson
Middle Park
Patriot West
The Academy
Eaton
Pinnacle
Prospect Ridge
Resurrection Christian*
University
Patriot East
Brush
Fort Lupton
Platte Valley
Sterling
Valley
Weld Central
Tri-Peaks
The Classical Academy
Florence
Lamar
La Junta
Manitou Springs
Salida
Western Slope
Aspen
Basalt
Coal Ridge
Moffat County
Roaring Fork
Steamboat
Intermountain
Alamosa
Bayfield
Cortez
Delta
Gunnison
Pagosa Springs

Class 1A

Northern
Byers
Cornerstone Christian*
Estes Park
Highland
Lyons
Strasburg
North Central
Burlington
Holyoke
Limon
Wiggins
Wray
Yuma
Foothills
Bennett
Clear Creek
Front Range Christian
Manual
Platte Canyon
Vail Christian
Southern Peaks
Centauri
Center
Dolores
Ignacio
John Mall
Monte Vista
Santa Fe
Calhan
Crowley County
Delores Huerta
Ellicott
Rocky Ford
Trinidad
Tri-Peaks
Buena Vista
Colorado Springs Christian
Lake County
Peyton
Rye
St. Mary's
Western Slope
Cedaredge
Grand Valley
Hotchkiss
Meeker
Olathe
Paonia
Independent
Nederland%

% - Not eligible for the postseason

8-man

Northwest
Hayden
Gilpin County
Plateau Valley
Rangely
Soroco
West Grand
Plains
Akron
Caliche
Dayspring Christian
Haxtun
Merino
Sedgwick County
Central
Belleview Christian
Justice
Miami-Yoder
Pikes Peak Christian
Rocky Mountain Lutheran
South Park
Southern
Custer County
Fowler
Hoehne
Kiowa
Simla
Swink
Southeast
Granada
Holly
Las Animas
McClave
Springfield
Wiley
Southwest
Del Norte^
Dove Creek
Mancos
Norwood
Sanford
Sangre de Cristo
Sargent

6-man

Central
Colorado Deaf & Blind
Cripple Creek/Victor^
Edison
Elbert
Genoa-Hugo
Hanover
East Central
Arickaree/Woodlin
Flagler
Hi-Plains
Idalia
Otis
Stratton/Liberty
North
Briggsdale
Fleming
Longmont Christian
North Park
Pawnee
Peetz
Prairie
Weldon Valley
Southeast
Branson/Kim
Cheraw
Cheyenne Wells
Eads
Kit Carson
Walsh
Southwest
Aguilar
Antonito
Cotopaxi
La Veta
Manzanola
Mtn. Valley
Primero
Sierra Grande