The 2018 all-state baseball teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

Mountain Vista baseball Sam Ireland

Mountain Vista's Sam Ireland. (Tim Bourke/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Sam Ireland, Mountain Vista

Coach of the year: Ron Quintana, Mountain Vista

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Brayden Brooks Mountain Range   Senior
Garrett Declue Arapahoe LHP/CF Senior
Riley Egloff Heritage RHP/3B Senior
Sam Ireland Mountain Vista RHP/3B/1B Junior
Niklavs Levensteins Ralston Valley 3B/2B Senior
Jack Liffrig Mountain Vista LHP Senior
Justin Olson Pine Creek 1B/LHP Senior
Tanner O'Tremba Cherry Creek    
Zach Paschke Mountain Vista INF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Justin Boyd Legend SS/CF Junior
Matthew Boyd Regis Jesuit   Senior
Riley Cornelio Pine Creek SS/RHP Junior
Brandon Dryer Arapahoe LF/RHP/2B Senior
Hayden Heinze Rocky Mountain OF Senior
AJ Jergensen Ralston Valley OF Junior
Arian Jimenez-Quezada Heritage SS/3B/RHP Senior
Kasey Koppelmaa Chatfield LHP/OF Senior
Andrew Morris Monarch 2B/P Senior
Josh Thompson Highlands Ranch P Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Luke Bailey, Chaparral, OF, Senior
  • Jake Barber, Cherokee Trail, Senior
  • Simon Baumgardt, Lakewood, P/SS, Junior
  • Tyler Boggs, Fruita Monument, C, Senior
  • Alex Champagne, Heritage, SS/2B, Freshman
  • Colten Chase, Cherokee Trail, Senior
  • Dorsey Chatham, Boulder,
  • Pete Chronowski, Heritage, LHP/1B, Junior
  • Benjamin Derosiers, Castle View, LHP/1B/CF, Senior
  • Ozzie Dominguez, Aurora Central, P/1B, Senior
  • John Emerson, Denver East, Junior
  • Tanner Garner, Broomfield, Senior
  • Zach Goodman, Arapahoe, C/OF/UTIL, Senior
  • Jake Greiving, Legend, C/OF/3B, Junior
  • Zach Harstad, Loveland, 1B/LHP/OF, Junior
  • Calvin Hunt, Ralston Valley, RHP, Junior
  • Jenner Kehe, Lakewood, P/OF/SS, Sophomore
  • Cam Kennedy, Smoky Hill, CF/3B/2B, Junior
  • Reese Lansville, ThunderRidge, RHP/INF, Senior
  • Cale Lansville, ThunderRidge, RHP/INF, Freshman
  • Grant Magill, Mountain Vista, C, Junior
  • Jayden Martinez, Grandview, OF/DH, Junior
  • Nick Merone, Rock Canyon,
  • Trey Morrill, Fruita Monument, P/OF, Senior
  • Cade Nelson, Rocky Mountain, INF/P, Junior
  • Drew Norsen, Fort Collins, OF/LHP, Sophomore
  • Jay Onken, Pine Creek, OF/RHP, Senior
  • Ryan Overboe, Legacy, LHP/1B/RF, Senior
  • Quentin Parr, Cherry Creek,
  • Mike Polson, Mountain Range, Senior
  • Henry Rock, Fairview, Junior
  • Tyler Schultz, Cherry Creek,
  • Frankie Shearn, Columbine, OF, Senior
  • Ross Smith, Legacy, RHP/RF, Senior
  • Drew Stahl, Mountain Vista, INF, Junior
  • Ryan Stohr, Dakota Ridge, RHP/1B, Junior
  • Zach Sulyma, Eaglecrest, 3B/C, Senior
  • David Velasquez, Brighton, SS/P/3B, Senior
  • Wyatt Wendell, Rock Canyon,
  • Reggie Williams, Douglas County, Senior
  • Kevin Zapanta, Overland, 2B/1B/RHP, Senior

Class 4A

Valor Christian baseball Josh Danyliw

Valor Christian's Josh Danyliw. (Paul DiSalvo/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Josh Danyliw, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Dan Sanchez, Pueblo West

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Ryan Barber Valor Christian RF Senior
Brady Carstens Mead P/INF Senior
Josh Danyliw Valor Christian P Senior
Tyler Declusin Pueblo West 2B/RHP Junior
Jack Denker Cheyenne Mountain OF Senior
Michael Ellis Cheyenne Mountain 1B/RHP Sophomore
Trey McBride Fort Morgan OF/C Senior
Jack McLaughlin Golden SS/RHP Senior
Zach Thomas Pueblo West C/RHP Senior
Harris Williams Denver North OF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Lincoln Andrews Canon City INF/P Junior
Nick Bowermaster Thomas Jefferson SS/RHP Junior
Jayden Cordova Pueblo West OF Junior
Edwing Corrales Kennedy P/SS Senior
Darrian Escobar-Winter Falcon INF/RHP Senior
Ryan Jares Windsor RHP/UTIL Senior
Owen Lockner Windsor RHP/3B Junior
Garrett Martin Standley Lake P/SS Senior
Zechariah Reid Valor Christian RHP/CF/RF Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Donavin Ada, Pueblo East, SS/RHP, Senior
  • Connor Balliet, Berthoud, Senior
  • Braden Barker, Mountain View, P/C, Senior
  • Noah Befus, Longmont, OF/P, Senior
  • Reece Bishop, Mesa Ridge, SS/P/INF, Sophomore
  • Tyler Boyd, Glenwood Springs, Senior
  • Nick Caswell, Littleton, Senior
  • Brady Choban, Lewis-Palmer, 1B/P, Senior
  • Chance Eben, Northridge, RHP/LF, Senior
  • Avery Fulford, Conifer, Junior
  • Ty Garcia, Pueblo West, LHP, Senior
  • Gabe Halaby, Palmer Ridge, CF/RHP, Senior
  • JP Hamer, Fort Morgan, Junior
  • Zac Hanenberg, Canon City, INF/P, Senior
  • Brennan Heitz, Widefield, P/1B/OF, Senior
  • Kyle Jameson, Pueblo West, SS, Junior
  • Rafe Kinder, Valor Christian, 1B/C/DH, Junior
  • Daevion Kinnard, Mesa Ridge, CF/P/UTIL, Senior
  • Collin Kringlen, Holy Family, 1B/RHP, Junior
  • Noah Lasecki, The Classical Academy, 1B/P, Junior
  • Cesar Loma, Greeley Central, 3B/RHP/C, Junior
  • Austin Martindale, Pueblo South,
  • Turner McDonald, Summit, SS/RHP, Senior
  • Hunter Miller, Pueblo County, 3B/P, Senior
  • Adam Muniz, Pueblo Central, 3B/SS/2B, Junior
  • Ben Muscatello, Evergreen, Senior
  • Corey Musch, Skyview, CF/LF, Junior
  • Brandin Obrecht, Roosevelt, P/UTIL, Senior
  • John Ochoa, D'Evelyn, 1B/P/OF, Senior
  • Connery O'Donnell, Roosevelt, P/OF, Senior
  • Jack Patterson, Evergreen, Senior
  • Braden Peninger, Windsor, SS, Senior
  • Jayson Peterson, Arvada, OF/P, Senior
  • Brady Renck, Longmont, 2B/SS/P, Junior
  • Mark Reyes, Discovery Canyon, C/OF, Senior
  • Spencer Rich, Silver Creek, INF, Junior
  • Josue Rivera, Denver North, 1B/3B/RHP, Junior
  • Carlos Rosales, Alameda, P/3B/1B, Senior
  • Weston Siefken, Holy Family, 2B/SS/RHP, Junior
  • Zach Slaughter, Pueblo Centennial, RHP/OF, Junior
  • Colin Steinke, Elizabeth, INF/P, Senior
  • Anthony Tate, Wheat Ridge, CF, Junior
  • Logan Thorton, Windsor, P, Junior
  • Brett Wagner, Palisade, Senior
  • Joseph Wasick, Vista Peak Prep, RHP/OF, Junior
  • Zach Watts, Windsor, 1B/RHP, Senior
  • Cameron Wolfe, Battle Mountain, C/INF/OF, Junior

Class 3A

University baseball Grayson Swanson

University's Grayson Swanson. (Geoffrey Sager/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Grayson Swanson, University

Coach of the year: Casey Miller, University

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Matt Bagnato Peak to Peak 2B/SS Senior
Jaspar Carmichael Delta SS/P Senior
Dalton Chandler Lamar RHP/1B Senior
Levi Dart University INF/P Senior
Tyler Mattingley Faith Christian RHP/OF Senior
Jose Mercado Valley   Senior
Grayson Swanson University OF/P Senior
Jared Ure Eaton INF/P Junior
Noah VanSickle Kent Denver P/INF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Colton Eberhardt Lamar RHP/C/3B Senior
Zeke Hass Eaton OF Senior
Davin Jacobs Lamar OF/RHP Senior
Kalob Padilla University INF/P Junior
Jake Sandau Eaton OF/P Senior
Colin Stone Faith Christian C Senior
Chance Strand Alamosa RHP/OF Senior
Lee Strang University UTIL Senior
Lucas Watson Lamar SS Senior
       

Honorable mention:

  • Chase Allen, Colorado Academy, Sophomore
  • Caden Alonzo, Alamosa, 1B/RHP, Junior
  • Andrew Broadhrst, Roaring Fork, INF/P, Senior
  • Macklin Brockmeyer, Faith Christian, INF/RHP, Junior
  • Stephen Clutter, Monte Vista, OF/P, Senior
  • Colin Cole, Brush, C/C, Senior
  • Tristen Crowther, Centauri, 3B/P, Junior
  • Travis Cunningham, Eaton, P/OF, Senior
  • Damon Elarton, Rye,
  • Tyler Eldred, Lutheran, Senior
  • Jasen Engel, Montezuma-Cortez, SS/P, Senior
  • Jamison Fuentes, Aspen, P/CF/1B, Senior
  • Michael Gettman, Bayfield, OF/P, Senior
  • Andres Guevara, Lamar, C/OF, Senior
  • Matt Haines, St. Mary's, 1B, Senior
  • Bodie Hume, Sterling, Senior
  • Justin Kahn, DSST: Stapleton, 1B/RHP/C, Junior
  • Ben Kuhnel, Middle Park, 1B/LHP, Junior
  • Keaton Laverty, Pagosa Springs, 1B/SS/RHP, Senior
  • Joe Machado, Bishop Machebeuf, 2B/RHP, Senior
  • Caleb Madrid, Sheridan, 1B/P/OF, Junior
  • Joe Medina, University, INF, Junior
  • Chase Meyers, Cedaredge, 1B, Senior
  • Wyatt Morris, Platte Canyon, RHP/C/SS, Senior
  • Elijah Pacheco, Jefferson, UTIL, Sophomore
  • Garrett Potter, DSST: Stapleton, RHP/RF/1B, Senior
  • Sam Richards, Colorado Academy, Senior
  • Ernesto Rios, Platte Valley, INF/RHP/OF, Junior
  • Cole Roosma, Platte Canyon, Senior
  • Brian Shawcroft, Centauri, SS/2B, Senior
  • Hayden Siebers, Resurrection Christian, P/1B, Senior
  • Juan Sigala, Jefferson, UTIL, Senior
  • Cutter Smith, Bennett, P/SS/3B, Junior
  • Carson Spence, Strasburg, OF/C, Senior
  • Sam Tameler, Salida, Senior
  • Jake Thiret, Prospect Ridge Academy, RHP/OF/1B, Junior
  • Cole Thompson, The Academy, P/OF, Senior
  • Raul Torres, Basalt,
  • Noa Vogel, Lutheran, Senior
  • Jordan Yates, Buena Vista, 1B/P, Senior
  • John Zamora, The Academy, INF/P, Junior
  • Tyler Zimmerman, Alamosa, 2B/RHP, Senior

Class 2A

 

Paonia baseball Kayden Seriani

Paonia's Kayden Seriani. (Jeffery Tucker/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Kayden Seriani, Paonia

Coach of the year: Nate Miller, Paonia

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Cannan Bennett Limon P/C/SS Junior
Chandon Dunker Sedgwick County RHP/3B/1B Senior
Jimmy Fargo Dayspring Christian Academy P/C/CF Senior
Greg Garcia Rocky Ford 1B/P Senior
Jonathan Gonzalez Hotchkiss P/INF Senior
Rodney Gregg Peyton P/1B/OF Junior
Jaden Miller Paonia   Senior
Anders Schopp Paonia   Senior
Kayden Seriani Paonia   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Josh Lang Front Range Christian OF Sophomore
Drew Lloyd Front Range Christian P/C/INF Junior
Jaeden Meyers Peyton P/INF/C Junior
Seth Mondragon Dayspring Christian Academy    
Carlos Parra Del Norte    
Presley Pene Hotchkiss OF/P Junior
Slater Podgorny Paonia   Senior
Trey Redner Swink OF/P Senior
Rupert Shaw Peyton P/INF/C Junior
Braden Witzel Burlington   Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Paul Brophy, Yuma, 1B/P, Junior
  • Drew Coffin, Haxtun, Junior
  • Cael Croissant, Wiggins, SS/2B/P, Senior
  • Ryan Davis, Sargent, P/SS, Senior
  • Brennan Ehmke, Sedgwick County, RHP/SS/3B, Senior
  • Chase Fulkerson, Dawson School, SS/P, Senior
  • Eddie Glaser, Calhan, SS/P, Junior
  • Adan Guerrero, Dolores Huerta Prep, Senior
  • Joe Hayes, Calhan, C/3B, Junior
  • Chase Hiatt, Hotchkiss, C, Senior
  • Hauk Hubbard, Limon, P/SS/3B, Junior
  • Logan Hughes, Meeker, Senior
  • Eli Kirk, Hotchkiss, OF/P, Senior
  • Guy Larsen, Sanford, LF/P, Senior
  • Justin Lear, Lyons, CF/P, Senior
  • Tyler Lewis, Swink, C, Junior
  • Will Lorenz, Gilpin County, SS/C/RHP, Junior
  • Cade McKinley, Sedgwick County, OF/P, Senior
  • Santino Mendoza, Rocky Ford, P/OF/INF, Sophomore
  • Trevor Milne, Sargent, P/1B, Senior
  • Patrick Mortensen, Center,
  • Grey Neal, Paonia, Sophomore
  • Daniel Perry, Evangelical Christian, LHP/1B, Junior
  • Zachary Perry, Evangelical Christian, C, Senior
  • TJ Peter, South Park, UTIL/RHP, Junior
  • Chase Powell, Merino, Senior
  • Ricardo Ramirez, Highland, SS/RHP/UTIL, Senior
  • AJ Strobel, Peyton, P/C/OF, Junior
  • Addison Weathers, Yuma, SS, Senior

Class 1A

Caliche Nucla baseball Brayden Nichols

Caliche's Brayden Nichols. (Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Brayden Nichols, Caliche

Coach of the year: JP Lambrecht, Caliche

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Jonah Cox Cornerstone Christian Academy SS Sophomore
Nick Crum Holly 2B/OF/RHP Senior
Will Gabriel Nucla   Junior
Cullen Glosson Otis P/SS Junior
Jose Magallanes Holly C/SS/RHP Freshman
Edgar Newman Cheyenne Wells   Senior
Brayden Nichols Caliche   Senior
Dominic Puchino Longmont Christian P/1B/OF Sophomore
Nate Roach Cornerstone Christian Academy C/RHP/1B Senior
Logan Sircy Peetz   Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Brock Briscoe, Caliche, Senior
  • Derick Carroll, Manzanola, P/INF, Senior
  • Cord Colson, Nucla, Senior
  • Beau Dukes, Springfield, Junior
  • Mike Foster, Caliche, Senior
  • Chance Gulliford, Cotopaxi, P/3B, Sophomore
  • Zach Haase, Eads, Senior
  • Zach Holtz, Peetz, Junior
  • Devon Jara, Granada, P/C, Junior
  • Patrick Jones, Springfield, Junior
  • Asher Kark, Denver Jewish Day, C/SS, Junior
  • Willard Kennedy, Holly, 1B/DH/INF, Junior
  • Kyle Klann, Stratton/Liberty, Junior
  • Devin Littlefield, Prairie, SS/P/UTIL, Junior
  • Bryce Miracle, Otis, P/SS/C, Junior
  • Frank Ogden, Cotopaxi, C/OF/P, Sophomore
  • Brigden Parker, Eads, Freshman
  • Ethan Richmond, Stratton/Liberty, Junior
  • Blake Roelle, Peetz, Junior
  • Devin Ruybal, Antonito, Senior
  • Cade Walker, Cornerstone Christian Academy, 1B/2B/RHP, Junior
  • Brandon Williams, Fleming, INF/RHP/C, Sophomore
  • Blake Williams, Manzanola, P/3B/SS, Freshman
  • Tyler Wytulka, Nucla, Freshman