All-state girls track & field teams for the 2018 season

The 2018 all-state girls track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning an event.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

Class 5A

State track 2018 Arria Minor Denver East

Arria Minor. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Arria Minor, Denver East

Coach of the year: Chris Faust, Cherokee Trail

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Syanne Algee Denver East Senior 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay
Aumni Ashby Cherry Creek Senior Triple Jump
Kameryn Brown Grandview Sophomore 4x400 relay
Anna Clayton Denver East Senior Medley relay
Saniya Craft Grandview Freshman 4x400 relay
Lauren Felknor Broomfield Sophomore 4x800 relay
Jenna Fitzsimmons Mountain Vista Sophomore 1600m
Kylee Harr Grandview Senior High Jump
Isabella Horton Denver East Senior 4x200 relay, Medley relay
Sydnee Larkin Cherokee Trail Senior Long Jump
Helen Maley Denver East Junior 4x200 relay
Mia Manson Monarch Sophomore Pole Vault
Michelle McDonald Denver East Freshman 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay, Medley relay
Gabriella McDonald Rocky Mountain Senior Shot Put, Discus
Kaitlyn Mercer Grandview Junior 4x400 relay
Arria Minor Denver East Senior 100m, 200m, 400m
Katelyn Mitchem Broomfield Senior 4x800 relay
Madison Mooney Broomfield Senior 4x800 relay
Marlena Preigh Fairview Junior 800m
Kyairra Reigh Denver East Freshman 4x100 relay, Medley relay
Emily Sloan Rock Canyon Senior 100 hurdles, 200m
Sydney Swanker Broomfield Sophomore 4x800 relay
Lily Williams Grandview Sophomore 400m, 4x400 relay

Class 4A

Anna Hall. (Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

Athlete of the year: Anna Hall, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Brian Kula, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Rylee Anderson Silver Creek Senior High Jump
Joslin Blair Eagle Valley Sophomore 1600m
Renee Choksey Mead Senior Medley relay
Kinley Coe Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100 relay
Logan Derock Roosevelt Junior Shot Put, Discus
Lauren Gale Discovery Canyon Senior 100m, 200m, 400m
Abbey Glynn Mead Junior Medley relay
Abigail Gray Silver Creek Senior Pole Vault
Destiny Grimes Valor Christian Junior 4x200 relay
Anna Hall Valor Christian Junior 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, Long Jump, 200m
Emma Hanson Cheyenne Mountain Junior 4x100 relay
Lizzy Harding Battle Mountain Junior 4x800 relay
Naomi Harding Battle Mountain Junior 4x800 relay
Gabrielle Hyatt Cheyenne Mountain Junior 4x100 relay
Taylor James Niwot Freshman 800m, 4x400 relay
Alexa Jamison Valor Christian Senior 4x200 relay
Bianca Lopez Valor Christian Senior 4x200 relay
Camille Peisner Valor Christian Freshman 4x200 relay
Kelia Portis Niwot Sophomore 4x400 relay
Sydney Postle Mead Senior Medley relay
Alex Raichart Battle Mountain Senior 4x800 relay
Liberty Ricca Discovery Canyon Junior 3200m
Aaliyah Ricketts Widefield Junior Triple Jump
Alexis Rosas Mead Senior Medley relay
Maggie Smith Niwot Junior 4x400 relay
Erika Timbang Niwot Junior 4x400 relay
Gabby Trueblood Battle Mountain Senior 4x800 relay
Ashlyn Ventimiglia Cheyenne Mountain Junior 4x100 relay

Class 3A

Maya Evans. (Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

Athlete of the year: Maya Evans, Lutheran

Coach of the year: Tim Daggett, The Classical Academy

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Amaya Atencio Alamosa Junior Shot Put
Regan Aurich Lutheran Sophomore Medley relay
Madi Bottin Lutheran Senior Medley relay
Tiana Bradfield Peak to Peak Junior 4x800 relay
Alexandria Burns Sierra Senior Triple Jump
Maggi Congdon Steamboat Springs Sophomore 800m, 1600m
Shenna Daum The Classical Academy Sophomore 4x100 relay
Esther Diza-Mbelolo D'Evelyn Junior 100 hurdles
Hannah Ellis Frontier Academy Senior 3200m
Maya Evans Lutheran Senior 100m, 200m, Long Jump
Esther Eyberg The Classical Academy Sophomore 4x200 relay, 4x100 relay
Rachel Gaona The Classical Academy Sophomore 4x200 relay, 4x100 relay
Jenna Howard Peak to Peak Junior 4x800 relay
Jordan Lanning Bayfield Junior High Jump
Emily Lavier Alamosa Freshman 4x400 relay
Lilly Lavier Alamosa Sophomore 4x400 relay
Ashten Loeks Elizabeth Junior 300 hurdles
Quinn McConnell Peak to Peak Junior 4x800 relay
Keena Murphy Pagosa Springs Senior Discus
Allyssa Romero Alamosa Sophomore 4x400 relay
Anna Shults Peak to Peak Junior 4x800 relay
Tara Sowards Alamosa Senior 4x400 relay
Chantae Steele The Classical Academy Junior 4x200 relay
Nyah Streib Lutheran Junior Medley relay
Katie Sundrup Lutheran Freshman Medley relay
Claudia Valenzuela The Classical Academy Senior 4x200 relay, 4x100 relay
Erika Willis The Classical Academy Senior Pole Vault
Aryelle Wright Montezuma-Cortez Junior 400m

Class 2A

Athlete of the year: Remington Ross, Highland; Kaiya Firor, Hotchkiss

Coach of the year: Eric Lind, Highland

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Alex Bauer Burlington Senior Shot Put
Kiana Brausch Vail Christian Sophomore 4x400 relay
Mikaela Capalby Denver Christian Senior Medley relay
Ineke Cordova Denver Christian Senior Medley relay
Annika Deanda Peyton Sophomore 4x200 relay, 4x100 relay
Catherine Donoho Vail Christian Sophomore 4x400 relay
Mariana Engleby Vail Christian Sophomore 4x400 relay
Baylee Farris Peyton Freshman 4x200 relay, 4x100 relay
Zoe Fierer Denver Christian Freshman Medley relay
Kaiya Firor Hotchkiss Junior 400m, 300 hurdles
Soleil Gaylord Telluride Senior 1600m, 3200m
Brooke Hillman Paonia Senior 4x800 relay
Kaylee Kearse Peyton Junior 800m, 4x200 relay, 4x100 relay
Katie Kurz Dayspring Christian Senior High Jump
Logan Kuskie Lyons Sophomore Pole Vault
Poppy Lightfoot Paonia Junior 4x800 relay
McKenna Palmer Paonia Senior Triple Jump
Randi Rapke Paonia Senior 4x800 relay
Tawny Roberts Paonia Freshman 4x800 relay
Remington Ross Highland Sophomore 100m, 200m
Mattie Rossi Soroco Senior 100 hurdles
Madeline Schuemann Peyton Freshman 4x200 relay, 4x100 relay
Megan Shelton Meeker Junior Discus
Kendelle Smith Vail Christian Freshman 4x400 relay
Taeryn Trumper Holyoke Sophomore Long Jump
Monika Williams Denver Christian Junior Medley relay

Class 1A

Athlete of the year: Faith Novess, De Beque

Coach of the year: Tyler Haughness, Shining Mountain

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Zoe Alberti Springfield Junior 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Payton Arbuthnot Springfield Freshman 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay
Madison Clark Plateau Valley Freshman 4x800 relay
Matalynn Dawson Miami-Yoder Senior Triple Jump
Cahlea Dennison Plateau Valley Freshman 4x800 relay
Brinlyn Dukes Springfield Freshman 4x400 relay
Benisa Ellis Springfield Sophomore 400m, 4x400 relay, Medley relay
Marina Flandrick Shining Mountain Senior Pole Vault
Heather Graham Genoa-Hugo Senior Shot Put
Rebecca Hittle Plateau Valley Freshman 4x800 relay
Macie Holmes Plateau Valley Sophomore 4x800 relay
Zariah Mason Kim Senior 100m
Julia Mondragon Springfield Sophomore 4x100 relay, Medley relay
Faith Novess De Beque Junior 200m, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Kylie Parks Springfield Sophomore 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay, Medley relay
Audrey Rau Springfield Junior 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay, Medley relay
Jerraldawn Rector Simla Senior High Jump, Long Jump
Emma Schaefer Shining Mountain Senior 1600m, 3200m, 800m
Mariah Smith Eads Senior Discus
Leeann Wagner Heritage Christian Senior 800m
Jayci Westphal Springfield Senior 4x200 relay