All-state boys swimming and diving teams for the 2018 season

Boys girls swimming generic underwater

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

The 2018 all-state boys swimming teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Swimmers, divers and coaches of the year were voted upon by coaches at the state meet.

Class 5A

Swimmers of the year: Danny Kovac, Fossil Ridge; Elijah Warren, Regis Jesuit

Diver of the year: Octavio Lucero, Bear Creek

Swim coach of the year: Colin Shaha, Greeley West

Dive coach of the year: Alan Arata, Lewis-Palmer

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Clayton Chaplin Freshman Highlands Ranch Diving
Ty Coen Senior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay, 100 backstroke, 400 free relay
Brendan Eckerman Junior Cherry Creek 200 free relay, 100 free
Matt Geraghty Senior Fossil Ridge 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
William Goodwin Junior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay, 200 IM, 100 breaskstroke, 400 free relay
Jackson Gurley Sophomore Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay
Quinn Henninger Freshman Regis Jesuit Diving
Joseph Jang Senior Cherry Creek 200 free relay
Danny Kovac Senior Fossil Ridge 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 400 free relay
Harrison Lierz Sophomore Broomfield 200 free, 500 free
Octavio Lucero Senior Bear Creek Diving
Joe Morris Senior Cherry Creek 200 free relay
Gavin Olson Junior Columbine 100 backstroke
Sam Roach Senior Cherry Creek 200 free relay
Elliot Steinberg Senior Regis Jesuit 400 free relay
Elijah Warren Senior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay, 50 free, 100 breaskstroke, 400 free relay
Second Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Aric Althouse Senior Lewis-Palmer Diving
Lane Austin Senior Mountain Range 50 free
Jack Berdahl Sophomore Arapahoe 200 medley relay
Ben Brewer Junior Arapahoe 200 medley relay
Isaiah Cheeks Senior Hinkley Diving
Richard Dauksher Senior Fossil Ridge 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Timothy Domashevich Senior Smoky Hill Diving
Lucius Gao Junior Fort Collins 100 free
Collin Hayes Senior Arapahoe 200 medley relay
Jonah Holt Junior Fossil Ridge 200 free relay
Caleb Ives Senior Arapahoe Diving
Xander Johnson Senior Fossil Ridge 200 free relay
Lukas Miller Sophomore Legacy 200 free
Josh Rowe Senior Arapahoe 200 medley relay
Jack Ryan Freshman Denver South Diving
Blake Wilton Junior Ponderosa 100 butterfly
Lars Worlund Senior Fossil Ridge 400 free relay

Class 4A

Swimmer of the year: Kyle Leach, Cheyenne Mountain

Diver of the year: Brendan Brynes, Discovery Canyon

Swim coach of the year: Trevor Timmons, Windsor

Dive coach of the year: Kathy Andries, Valor Christian

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Brendan Byrnes Senior Discovery Canyon Diving
William Chavez Sophomore Mullen 400 free relay, 200 free relay
Kaleb Deleon-Fisher Junior Pueblo County 200 free relay
Jacob Dorn Sophomore Pueblo County 200 free relay
Jack Elbert Junior Air Academy Diving
Ben Freeman Junior Mullen 400 free relay
Gabe Grauvogel Junior Cheyenne Mountain 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Juwon Hong Junior Cheyenne Mountain 200 medley relay
Blayze Jessen Senior Mullen 200 IM, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Ryan King Junior Montrose 500 free
Kyle Leach Senior Cheyenne Mountain 200 medley relay, 50 free, 100 free, 400 free relay
Christian Moden Senior Cheyenne Mountain 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Jack Moranetz   D'Evelyn 100 breaststroke, 200 free
Ryan Peterson Junior Wheat Ridge 200 free
John Plutt Freshman Pueblo County 100 butterfly, 200 free relay
Nicholas Sherman Senior Pine Creek 200 IM, 100 backstroke
Cameron Smooke Sophomore Mullen 400 free relay
Cooper Welsh Senior Longmont Diving
Treven Wertz Senior Pueblo County 200 free relay
Second Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Griffin Ayotte Junior Air Academy 50 free, 100 free
Rory Carroll Senior Golden Diving
Ben Freeman Junior Mullen 200 free relay
Lukas Gately Senior Thompson Valley 500 free
James Greenup Junior Loveland Diving
Ethan Hansbury Senior Windsor 200 medley relay
Colby Horton Senior Windsor 200 medley relay
Ashton Hubert Senior Silver Creek Diving
Ryan Leach Junior Cheyenne Mountain 400 free relay
Joshua-Ryan Lujan Junior Pine Creek 100 breaststroke
Noah Maestas Freshman Mullen 200 free relay
Riley Miller Junior Windsor 200 medley relay, 100 backstroke
Tommy Rauchut Sophomore Discovery Canyon 100 butterfly
Andrew Scoggin Freshman Windsor 200 medley relay
Benjamin Willett Senior Silver Creek Diving
Charles Williams Senior Thompson Valley Diving