The 2018 all-state boys lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches.

They are created by the Colorado High School Boys Lacrosse Coaches Association.

Class 5A

Regis Jesuit Chaparral boys lacrosse

(Keith Righthouse/scorpio67photo.com)

Player of the year: Brett Boos, Chaparral

Coach of the year: Ben Brenneman, Kent Denver

First Team
Name Year School Position
Jake Taylor Junior Regis Jesuit Attack
August "Mustang" Sally Junior Denver East Attack
Gabe Mein Senior Columbine Attack
Gabe Minisini Junior Cherry Creek Attack
Ryan Bergner Senior Kent Denver Attack
Josh Yago Sophomore Wheat Ridge Attack
Reed Babcock Junior Regis Jesuit Midfield
Nick Edwards Senior Cherry Creek Midfield
Nick Darrow Senior Columbine Midfield
Bobby Baltzer Junior Arapahoe Midfield
Caden Meis Junior Legend Midfield
Nate Surd Senior Columbine Midfield
Cole Kissell Junior Wheat Ridge Midfield
Jack Tuttle Sophomore Castle View Midfield
George Kandel Senior Kent Denver Midfield
Tyler Wuthrich Junior Cherry Creek Defense
Luke Sawyer Senior Denver East Defense
Nick Rexroad Senior Heritage Defense
Dom Mata Senior Regis Jesuit Defense
Carson Capps Junior Wheat Ridge Defense
Marcus Trujillo Junior Castle View Defense
Brody Rule Junior Highlands Ranch Defense
Knox Dent Senior Cherry Creek Goalie
Kaleb Stroman Senior Legend Goalie
Gavin Beilman Senior Columbine Goalie
Brett Boos Senior Chaparral F/O Midfield
Charlie Maly Senior Regis Jesuit LSM
Cole Finley-Ponds Junior Denver East LSM
Patrick Roe Senior Regis Jesuit Def. Midfield
Second Team
Name Year School Position
Jake Govett Senior Mountain Vista Attack
Cameron Hancock Senior Mountain Vista Attack
Anders Erickson Senior Regis Jesuit Attack
Gunnar Carlile Senior Heritage Attack
Garret Ziegler Senior Lewis-Palmer Attack
Conner Brook Junior Colorado Academy Midfield
Timmy Saffold Senior Kent Denver Midfield
Tate Martinez Senior Rocky Mountain Midfield
TK Hammond Junior Highlands Ranch Midfield
Griffin Bonjean Senior Mountain Vista Midfield
Jake McIntyre Junior Chaparral Midfield
Johnny Adams Sophomore Cherry Creek Defense
Brock Harmon Senior Columbine Defense
Dylan Wells Junior Kent Denver Defense
Colby Moore Senior Grandview Defense
Dylan Davis Junior Highlands Ranch Defense
Lukas Drexler-Bruce Senior Kent Denver Goalie
Jackson Harvey Senior Arapahoe F/O Midfield
Dylan Leinhart Sophomore Columbine F/O Midfield
Jake Eickelman Junior Dakota Ridge LSM
Malik Sparrow Junior Cherokee Trail LSM
Scott Ranson Senior Cherry Creek Def. Midfield

Honorable mention:

  • Evan Woods, Junior, Lakewood, Attack
  • Nolan Drop, Senior, Rocky Mountain, Attack
  • Josh Carlson, Sophomore, Arapahoe, Attack
  • Chase Street, Senior, Cherokee Trail, Attack
  • James Steinke, Junior, Castle View, Attack
  • Cade Ziegler, Sophomore, Lewis-Palmer, Attack
  • Will Dennen, Senior, Regis Jesuit, Midfield
  • Jacob Brunner , Junior, Lakewood, Midfield
  • Joe Kassal, Junior, Regis Jesuit, Midfield
  • Jack Berger, Junior, Mullen, Midfield
  • Vinny Mata, Sophomore, Regis Jesuit, Defense
  • Vinny Curci, Senior, Rock Canyon, Defense
  • Kevin Eells, Senior, Lewis-Palmer, Defense
  • Jack Thompson, Junior, Rock Canyon, Goalie
  • Zach Groff, Junior, Rocky Mountain, Goalie
  • Robbie Brazanskas, Sophomore, Monarch, LSM
  • Colin O'Brien, Senior, Mullen, LSM
  • Enzo Pellegrini, Senior, Colorado Academy, LSM
  • Mitchell Tiedman, Junior, Columbine, Def. Midfield

Class 4A

Thompson Valley Dawson boys lacrosse

(Kevin Prickett/prickettpix.com)

Player of the year: Gavyn Pure, Dawson School

Coach of the year: Will Cantwell, Thompson Valley

First Team
Name Year School Position
Gavyn Pure Senior Dawson School Attack
Greg Bilek Junior Thompson Valley Attack
Liam O'Malley Senior Littleton Attack
Hunter Watts Senior Dawson School Attack
Matty Paredes Senior Littleton Attack
Jack Shams Senior Dawson School Midfield
Dalin Clark Senior Ponderosa Midfield
Sean Traynor Senior Valor Christian Midfield
Will Abbey Senior Golden Midfield
Wylie Burkett Junior Cheyenne Mountain Midfield
Austin Saupe Senior Valor Christian Midfield
Asher Walker Senior Dawson School Midfield
Micah Payton Sophomore Thompson Valley Midfield
James LaCert Sophomore Cheyenne Mountain Midfield
RJ Peshek Senior Aspen Midfield
Sage Gardner Junior Dawson School Defense
Reid Ervin Senior Littleton Defense
Jackson Soderquist Junior Valor Christian Defense
Trey Cardenas Junior Thompson Valley Defense
Aidan Abram Junior Dawson School Defense
Hunter Pierce Senior Cheyenne Mountain Defense
Ryan Burdi Junior Green Mountain Goalie
Conner Underwood Senior Battle Mountain Goalie
Dawson Santangelo Sophomore Dawson School Goalie
Eric Pacheco Sophomore Valor Christian F/O Midfield
Brooks Masters Sophomore Thompson Valley LSM
Drake Troyer Senior Green Mountain Def. Midfield
Charlie Morrow Senior Battle Mountain Def. Midfield
Second Team
Name Year School Position
Jeremy Sforzo Senior Battle Mountain Attack
Jack Egan Senior Cheyenne Mountain Attack
Davis Petersen Senior Steamboat Springs Attack
Ian Baldwin Senior Ponderosa Attack
Zach Johnsson Senior Glenwood Springs Attack
Savion Johnson Junior Thomas Jefferson Midfield
Maxwell Hanson Senior Bishop Machebeuf Midfield
Max Duxbury Junior Summit Midfield
Caleb Smith Junior Thompson Valley Midfield
Jackson Reid Junior Thomas Jefferson Defense
Trey Corkin Sophomore Green Mountain Defense
Zach Reddish Senior Cheyenne Mountain Defense
Finn Allen Senior Aspen Defense
Jake Downing Senior Thomas Jefferson Goalie
Blake Crownover Junior Windsor Goalie
Evan Begner Sophomore Evergreen Goalie
Jaydon Arnold Junior Thompson Valley F/O Midfield
Brennan Grass Senior Golden LSM
Spencer Freemire Senior Englewood LSM
Landon Baker Junior Air Academy Def. Midfield

Honorable mention:

  • Ian Acheson, Sophomore, Valor Christian, Attack
  • George Fenton, Senior, George Washington, Attack
  • Nic Crosbie, Senior, Evergreen, Attack
  • Jack Paul, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain, Attack
  • Tommy Rodgers , Senior, Durango, Attack
  • Kieran Hahn, Junior, Steamboat Springs, Midfield
  • Riley Welsch, Junior, Jefferson Academy, Midfield
  • Nate Huntsman, Senior, Windsor, Midfield
  • Jackson Keener, Junior, Dawson School, Midfield
  • Broderick Calley, Junior, Golden, Midfield
  • Trey Towndrow, Sophomore, Green Mountain, Midfield
  • Cullen Robinette, Junior, Durango, Midfield
  • Foster Turner, Junior, Ponderosa, Defense
  • Jake Buckovich, Senior, Battle Mountain, Defense
  • Sam Frakowiak, Senior, Steamboat Springs, Defense
  • Bryce Runkel, Senior, Battle Mountain, Defense
  • Bryce Kellum, Senior, Windsor, Defense
  • Theron McAdoo, Senior, Golden, Defense
  • Bridger Boyd, Senior, Steamboat Springs, LSM
  • Trey Fabrocinii, Sophomore, Aspen, LSM
  • Blake Higgins, Junior, Air Academy, LSM
  • Mike Madayag, Senior, Golden, F/O Midfield