Baseball rankings: Windsor, University move up to No. 1 spots among lots of changes

Montrose Eagle Valley baseball

(Tom Hoganson)

Windsor (4A) and University (3A) each moved atop their respective rankings as the baseball polls saw a host of changes across all classes.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

During the regular season, new polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (10) 9-0 100 1 5-0
2 Pine Creek 8-2 79 2 5-2
3 Heritage 7-1 68 9 4-0
4 Mountain Range 8-0 61 8 5-0
5 Cherry Creek 7-3 43 3 3-1
6 Legend 5-3 36 7 3-0
7 Highlands Ranch 6-3 28 - 2-1
8 Legacy 7-1 20 - 6-0
9 Ralston Valley 7-2 18 - 6-0
10 Douglas County 7-1 15 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
ThunderRidge 13, Columbine 12, Rock Canyon 12, Rocky Mountain 12, Castle View 7, Lakewood 7, Regis Jesuit 7, Chaparral 4, Boulder 3, Broomfield 2, Fort Collins 2, Monarch 1.
Dropped out:
Rocky Mountain (4), Chaparral (5), Regis Jesuit (6), Broomfield (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Windsor (6) 8-0 89 4 6-0
2 Valor Christian (4) 5-2 84 1 3-2
3 Evergreen 8-1 75 3 3-1
4 Longmont (1) 8-1 58 9 4-0
5 Lewis-Palmer 8-1 56 5 2-1
6 Roosevelt 9-2 47 - 5-0
7 Cheyenne Mountain 7-1 41 - 3-0
8 Palmer Ridge 6-2 24 10 2-1
9 Mead 7-3 20 6 0-2
10 Montrose 9-2 18 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Holy Family 16, Golden 15, Pueblo County 10, Pueblo West 7, Air Academy 6, Standley Lake 6, Falcon 5, The Classical Academy 5, Thomas Jefferson 5, Berthoud 4, Elizabeth 4, Palisade 4, Discovery Canyon 3, Pueblo South 2, Denver North 1.
Dropped out:
Pueblo West (2), Holy Family (7), Air Academy (8).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 University (4) 8-1 75 5 4-0
2 Lamar (4) 8-1 70 1 1-0
3 Sterling 7-1 55 8 4-0
4 La Junta 8-2 49 2 4-1
5 Faith Christian 5-1 43 6 4-1
6 Kent Denver 5-1 31 10 2-1
7 Peak to Peak 5-1 28 - 1-0
8 Colorado Academy 6-2 20 3 2-2
9 Valley 4-5 16 9 0-2
10 Eaton 3-3 12 4 0-2
Others receiving votes:
The Academy 11, Buena Vista 7, Lutheran 7, Platte Valley 6, Delta 4, Weld Central 4, Bayfield 1, Resurrection Christian 1.
Dropped out:
The Academy (7).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (8) 7-0 84 1 6-0
2 Limon 8-1 70 4 3-0
3 Peyton (1) 10-1 62 2 5-0
4 Hotchkiss 7-0 52 3 4-0
5 Lyons 7-1 50 5 2-0
6 Sedgwick County 6-1 44 7 2-0
7 Dawson 6-2 26 - 4-1
8 Rocky Ford 6-3 24 6 4-1
9 Yuma 6-2 22 10 2-0
10 County Line 5-3 11 - 4-3
Others receiving votes:
Sargent 9, Haxtun 8, Dolores 7, Meeker 7, Front Range Christian 6, Fowler 4, Calhan 3, Denver Christian 3, Wiggins 2, Dayspring Christian 1.
Dropped out:
Haxtun (8), Swink (9).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (6) 5-3 67 1 4-1
2 Caliche 5-3 55 5 4-1
3 Otis 8-1 50 3 3-1
4 Cornerstone Christian 6-1 48 6 3-0
5 Dove Creek (1) 5-5 33 4 2-3
6 Elbert 4-0 32 8 2-0
7 Fleming 4-4 26 2 2-3
8 Manzanola 3-2 18 - 3-2
9 Longmont Christian 3-3 14 9 1-1
10 Cotopaxi 6-3 10 - 4-0
Others receiving votes:
Peetz 8, Springfield 8, Stratton/Liberty 4, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 4, Sierra Grande 3, Cheyenne Wells 2, Nucla 2, Eads 1.
Dropped out:
Nucla (7), Granada (10).