Baseball rankings: La Junta makes a big jump in 3A

La Junta baseball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

La Junta went from No. 9 to No. 2 in this week's Class 3A baseball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

During the regular season, new polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (10) 4-0 100 1 0-0
2 Pine Creek 3-0 81 5 2-0
3 Cherry Creek 4-2 68 2 1-1
4 Rocky Mountain 1-1 67 3 1-1
5 Chaparral 4-3 40 8 2-3
6 Regis Jesuit 1-3 39 4 1-3
7 Legend 2-3 37 6 0-0
8 Mountain Range 3-0 23 10 1-0
9 Heritage 3-1 19 7 1-1
10 Broomfield 1-0 18 9 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Grandview 15, Cherokee Trail 11, Rock Canyon 11, Columbine 7, Chatfield 6, ThunderRidge 4, Boulder 2, Eaglecrest 1, Smoky Hill 1.
Dropped out:
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (11) 2-0 115 1 0-0
2 Pueblo West (1) 4-2 85 2 0-0
3 Evergreen 5-0 79 3 1-0
4 Windsor 2-0 66 8 2-0
5 Lewis-Palmer 6-0 50 - 2-0
6 Mead 7-1 34 9 2-1
7 Holy Family 5-1 31 - 2-0
8 Air Academy 2-1 28 7 1-0
9 Longmont 4-1 25 - 3-0
10 Palmer Ridge 4-1 24 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Roosevelt 16, Silver Creek 16, Golden 12, Mountain View 11, Cheyenne Mountain 9, Green Mountain 9, Northridge 7, Canon City 5, Pueblo County 5, Pueblo South 5, Elizabeth 4, Littleton 4, Erie 3, Falcon 3, Greeley Central 3, Summit 3, Montrose 2, Ponderosa 2, Pueblo Central 2, Skyline 1, Vista PEAK 1.
Dropped out:
Mountain View (4), Roosevelt (5), Golden (6).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lamar (6) 7-1 84 1 2-1
2 La Junta (1) 4-1 76 9 4-0
3 Colorado Academy (2) 4-0 67 3 2-0
4 Eaton 3-1 65 5 2-0
5 University (1) 4-1 64 4 3-1
6 Faith Christian 1-0 42 7 1-0
7 The Academy 5-0 39 6 2-0
8 Sterling 3-1 37 8 2-0
9 Valley 4-3 31 2 1-2
10 Kent Denver 3-0 19 10 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Lutheran 16, Bayfield 14, Delta 10, Cedaredge 8, Gunnison 6, Peak to Peak 5, Bishop Machebeuf 4, Montezuma-Cortez 3, Pagosa Springs 3, Weld Central 3, Alamosa 2, Resurrection Christian 2, Platte Valley 1.
Dropped out:
.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (11) 1-0 110 1 0-0
2 Peyton 5-1 70 2 3-1
3 Hotchkiss 3-0 63 5 1-0
4 Limon 5-1 62 7 3-0
5 Lyons 5-1 58 3 2-0
6 Rocky Ford 2-2 39 4 0-1
7 Sedgwick County 4-1 35 8 4-0
8 Haxtun 3-0 27 10 1-0
9 Swink 3-3 23 6 0-3
10 Yuma 4-2 16 9 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Holyoke 14, Dawson 13, Front Range Christian 13, Calhan 12, Dayspring Christian 12, County Line 11, Evangelical Christian 11, Denver Christian 7, Dolores Huerta 2, Highland 2, Sargent 2, Burlington 1, Meeker 1, Wiggins 1.
Dropped out:
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (6) 1-2 69 1 0-0
2 Fleming (2) 2-1 68 2 2-1
3 Otis 5-0 57 - 4-0
4 Dove Creek 3-2 42 5 0-0
5 Caliche 1-2 40 3 1-0
6 Cornerstone Christian 3-1 37 6 0-0
7 Nucla 3-3 28 7 1-0
8 Elbert 2-0 21 - 2-0
9 Longmont Christian 2-2 19 10 1-1
10 Granada 0-0 13 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Eads 11, Cotopaxi 10, Stratton/Liberty 7, Manzanola 6, Denver Jewish Day 5, Antonito 2, Kiowa 2, Mile High Academy 2, Springfield 1.
Dropped out:
Kiowa (4), Cotopaxi (8), Stratton/Liberty (9).