All-state girls basketball teams for the 2017-18 season

The 2017-18 all-state girls basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a week-long vote of coaches.

A specific player of the year vote was held in each class, as was a vote for coach of the year.

Class 5A

Lakewood Vista Ridge girls basketball

(Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

Player of the year: Camilla Emsbo, Lakewood

Coach of the year: Josh Ulitzky, Grandview

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Francesca Belibi Regis Jesuit Junior PF/SF/C
Camilla Emsbo Lakewood Senior F/G/W
Tommi Olson Highlands Ranch Senior PG
Jana Van Gytenbeek Cherry Creek Sophomore PG
Leilah Vigil Grandview Senior W
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Delaynie Byrne Ralston Valley Senior F
Brionna McBride Doherty Junior G/PF
Denali Pinto Fairview Senior G
R'Manie Pulling Denver East Senior G
Riley Snyder Fruita Monument Senior SG

Honorable mention: Isabella Allen, Horizon, Senior; Dezmonea Antwine, Denver East, Junior; Angel Broadus, Rangeview, Junior; Victoria Cabrera, Prairie View, Junior; Sassy Coleman, Lakewood, Senior; Sydney Daniels, Dakota Ridge, Junior; Alisha Davis, Grandview, Junior; Romola Dominguez, Bear Creek, Senior; Angelique Gall, Fruita Monument, Senior; Jaiden Galloway, Grandview, Senior; Timiya Guevara, Denver South, Freshman; Madison Hema, Castle View, Junior; Shamahra Henderson, Thornton, Sophomore; Alyssa Jimenez, Horizon, Junior; Delsie Johnson, Fort Collins, Senior; Kaylah Lewis, Brighton, Junior; Jayda Lyon, Liberty, Senior; Gabriella Mcdonald, Rocky Mountain, Senior; Dani Mills, Mountain Vista, Senior; Mykiaa Minniss, Doherty, Senior; Jada Moore, Regis Jesuit, Sophomore; Kai Padilla, Northglenn, Junior; Ashley Panem, Fairview, Senior; Ashley Steffeck, Fossil Ridge, Junior; Samantha Van Sickle, Ralston Valley, Senior; Autumn Watts, Highlands Ranch, Junior; Samiyah Worrell, Fountain-Fort Carson, Junior; Madi Wriedt, Rampart, Senior.

Class 4A

(Carl Auer/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Claudia Dillon, Evergreen

Coach of the year: Amy Bahl, Evergreen

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Claudia Dillon Evergreen Junior PF/C
Gabi Lucero Pueblo South Junior C
Makena Prey Golden Senior C/PF
Hannah Simental Pueblo West Sophomore -
Chloe Welch Mesa Ridge Senior PG
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Maya Austin Pueblo South Senior -
Abby Garnett Golden Senior PF/C
Izzy Hren Holy Family Senior PG/SG/SF
Olivia Lough Pueblo West Senior -
Kristina Schreiber Evergreen Senior -

Honorable mention: Brecon Antrillo, Green Mountain, Senior; RaLeigh Basart, Mountain View, Junior; Maddie Bolitho, Glenwood Springs, Senior; Emily Cavey, Berthoud, Sophomore; Aspen Dufour, Frederick, Senior; Baylee Galan-Browne, Evergreen; Hilda Garcia, Durango, Senior; Helen Gover, Centaurus, Junior; Naomi Hidalgo, Greeley Central, Junior; Hollie Hoffman, Windsor, Junior; Kaity Hovasse, Lewis-Palmer, Senior; Denali Hughes, Vista PEAK Prep, Junior; Haley Lewis, Fort Morgan, Senior; Savannah Martin, Standley Lake, Senior; Sydney Meis, Berthoud, Junior; Michaela Moran, Windsor, Senior; Mary Parchinski, Air Academy, Senior; Ashten Prechtel, Discovery Canyon, Junior; Angi Reed, D'Evelyn, Senior; Aaliyah Ricketts, Widefield, Junior; Zoya Robbins, Thomas Jefferson, Senior; Aubrey Robinson, Sierra, Senior; Hailee Stamps, Pueblo County, Senior; Sophia Trujillo, Skyview, Junior; Elly Walters, Rifle, Senior; Abby Wright, Valor Christian, Senior.

Class 3A

Lamar St. Mary's girls basketball

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Makenna Bodette, St. Mary’s

Coach of the year: Mike Burkett, St. Mary's

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Makenna Bodette St. Mary's Senior C/PF
Cali Clark Lamar Sophomore -
Megan Engesser Colorado Springs Christian Junior -
Josephine Howery St. Mary's Sophomore PG/SG/W
Morgan Lewis Pagosa Springs Senior P
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jana Camilletti Moffat County Senior G/W
Shaya Chenoweth Grand Valley Junior -
Julia Doyle Kent Denver Senior -
Rachel Ingram Colorado Springs Christian Junior -
Maren Mildestvedt Manitou Springs Senior F

Honorable mention: Ember Canty, Centauri, Senior; Cydnee Collins, Eagle Ridge Academy, Sophomore; Bailie Duncan, Eaton, Junior; Courtney Freeman, Cedaredge, Junior; Alexis Garcia, The Vanguard School, Freshman; Sara Geddes, Delta, Sophomore; Alejandra Godina, Salida, Junior; Seneca Hackley, St. Mary's, Sophomore; Juju Hemeyer, Resurrection Christian, Sophomore; Kylie Kravig, University, Freshman; Haleigh Leibel, Florence, Senior; Brecken Payne, Lamar, Junior; Brooke Polenz, Sterling, Senior; La'Zaria Roby, Aurora West College Prep Academy, Senior; Raegan Rychecky, St. Mary's Academy, Senior; Kassie Schell, Buena VIsta, Senior; Haley Shaklee, Lutheran, Senior; Caroline Van Berkum, Centauri, Senior.

Class 2A

Yuma Wiggins girls basketball

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

Player of the year: Cody Robinson, Yuma

Coach of the year: Bob Rahm, Yuma

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Chasey Blach Yuma Junior C
Katelyn Brown Rangely Senior -
Rachel Lucas Clear Creek Senior F
Megan Roberts Dayspring Christian Academy Senior PF/SG/C
Cody Robinson Yuma Junior SG/PG/PF
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Grace Dille Holyoke Senior F
Kendra Parra Del Norte Sophomore SG
Jerraldawn Rector Simla Senior PG/PF/C
Morgan Smith Wray Junior -
Avery Whitehead Yuma Senior PF/C

Honorable mention: Carson Collins, Hotchkiss, Junior; Hope Davies, Cripple Creek-Victor, Junior; Brianna Denton, Swink, Junior; Graciela Donez, Ellicott, Senior; Brittany Fuchs, Calhan, Senior; Avionne Gomez, Ignacio, Senior; Danielle Gonzales, Las Animas, Senior; Ali Graham, Colorado Springs School, Senior; Elizabeth Hagerman, Fowler, Senior; Miranda Kortenhoeven, Denver Christian, Senior; Piper Kunst, South Park, Senior; Cortney Lemon, Norwood, Senior; Valeria Lopez, Lotus School for Excellence, Senior; Malyka Medina, Center, Senior; Elizabeth Mullett, Custer County, Senior; Peyton Pecar, Wray, Senior; Jessie Raitt, Vail Christian, Senior; Kassidy Rapke, Paonia, Senior; Emi Romero, Rocky Ford, Senior; Mattie Rossi, Soroco, Senior; Marissa Schelling, Haxtun, Senior; Sierra Schwartz, Dolores, Senior; Maddie Soehner, Wray, Senior; Skylar Thacker, Rangely, Junior; Maison Tolle, Highland, Senior; Taeryn Trumper, Holyoke, Sophomore; Shaelyn Walton, Hoehne, Senior; Anna Weisensee, Limon, Junior.

Class 1A

Kit Carson Kim/Branson girls basketball

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

Player of the year: Micayla Isenbart, Kit Carson

Coach of the year: Justin Winford, Kim/Branson

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jodel Erickson Briggsdale Senior SF
Tess Hornung Kit Carson   PF/SG/SF
Micayla Isenbart Kit Carson Senior SG/PG/SF
Alli Keisel Fleming Senior -
Ashley Yergert Kim/Branson Senior -
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Joni Brown Kim/Branson Senior -
Kallie Cathcart Holly Junior -
Josie Cook Holly Senior -
Olivia Isenbart Kit Carson Junior C
Erykah Tallman Antonito Senior F

Honorable mention: Nikki Anderson, Briggsdale, Senior; Hope Bondurant, Cotopaxi, Senior; Kaylee Corsentino, La Veta, Junior; Whitney Echols, Longmont Christian, Junior; Joslyn Garcia, Antonito, Senior; Heather Graham, Genoa-Hugo/Karval, Senior; Kodey Hoss, Cheraw, Junior; Kennedy Hughes, Heritage Christian, Senior; Reyna Isenbart, Kit Carson, Sophomore; Devynn Johnson, North Park, Junior; Micah Koolstra, Arickaree/Woodlin, Junior; Jenna Lengfelder, Fleming, Junior; Brooke Long, Belleview Christian, Junior; Kirsten Martinez, Primero, Sophomore; Miranda Mitchek, Eads, Junior; Jordan Parker, McClave, Junior; Ashley Rueb, Briggsdale, Senior; Jessica Slane, Sangre de Cristo, Junior; McKenzie Smith, Kit Carson, Junior; Nina Vigil, Sierra Grande, Senior.