Baseball rankings: Mountain Vista and Lamar move up to No. 1 spots

Cherry Creek Mountain Vista baseball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Mountain Vista (in 5A) and Lamar (3A) each moved up to the top spots in their respective baseball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

During the regular season, new polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (10) 4-0 100 2 4-0
2 Cherry Creek 3-1 90 1 3-1
3 Rocky Mountain 0-0 67 3 0-0
4 Regis Jesuit 0-0 55 6 0-0
5 Pine Creek 1-0 53 7 1-0
6 Legend 2-3 43 8 2-3
7 Heritage 2-0 37 10 2-0
8 Chaparral 2-0 25 - 2-0
9 Broomfield 1-0 23 5 1-0
10 Mountain Range (1) 2-0 19 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
ThunderRidge 18, Douglas County 16, Rock Canyon 15, Grandview 13, Ralston Valley 10, Boulder 5, Columbine 3, Dakota Ridge 3, Fruita Monument 3, Horizon 3, Cherokee Trail 2, Coronado 1, Eaglecrest 1.
Dropped out:
Rock Canyon (4), ThunderRidge (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (10) 2-0 106 1 2-0
2 Pueblo West 4-2 78 2 4-2
3 Evergreen 4-0 75 3 4-0
4 Mountain View (1) 3-0 67 8 3-0
5 Roosevelt 4-0 46 - 4-0
6 Golden 2-0 37 9 2-0
7 Air Academy 1-1 33 5 1-1
8 Windsor 0-0 29 10 0-0
9 Mead 5-0 28 - 5-0
10 Palmer Ridge 2-1 16 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Northridge 14, Green Mountain 13, Silver Creek 11, Lewis-Palmer 9, Pueblo County 8, Holy Family 7, Thompson Valley 6, Pueblo East 5, Pueblo South 5, Cheyenne Mountain 3, Denver North 3, Fort Morgan 2, Pueblo Central 2, Ponderosa 1, Skyline 1.
Dropped out:
Silver Creek (4), Northridge (6), Thompson Valley (7).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lamar (6) 5-0 106 4 5-0
2 Valley 3-1 86 2 3-1
3 Colorado Academy (3) 2-0 83 3 2-0
4 University (2) 1-0 77 7 1-0
5 Eaton 1-1 63 1 1-1
6 The Academy (1) 3-0 46 - 3-0
7 Faith Christian 0-0 32 5 0-0
8 Sterling 1-1 31 10 1-1
9 La Junta 0-1 30 6 0-1
10 Kent Denver 3-0 23 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Bayfield 18, Weld Central 16, Lutheran 14, Delta 11, Resurrection Christian 7, Bishop Machebeuf 6, Jefferson Academy 5, Peak to Peak 4, Pagosa Springs 2.
Dropped out:
Delta (8), Bayfield (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (9) 1-0 97 1 1-0
2 Peyton 2-0 89 2 2-0
3 Lyons 3-1 64 4 3-1
4 Rocky Ford 2-1 51 3 2-1
5 Hotchkiss 2-0 46 8 2-0
6 Swink (1) 3-0 42 - 3-0
7 Limon 2-1 31 6 2-1
8 Sedgwick County 0-1 29 5 0-1
9 Yuma 2-0 23 7 2-0
10 Haxtun 2-0 19 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Crowley County 8, Wiggins 8, Dawson 7, Burlington 5, Dayspring Christian 5, Front Range Christian 5, County Line 4, Evangelical Christian 3, Highland 2, Holyoke 2, Calhan 1, Meeker 1, Sargent 1.
Dropped out:
Front Range Christian (9), County Line (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (3) 1-2 56 1 1-2
2 Fleming (2) 0-0 43 2 0-0
3 Caliche 0-2 41 6 0-2
4 Kiowa 0-0 38 5 0-0
5 Dove Creek (1) 3-2 30 - 3-2
6 Cornerstone Christian 3-1 21 - 3-1
7 Nucla 2-3 20 3 2-3
8 Cotopaxi 2-2 17 7 2-2
9 Stratton/Liberty 0-2 14 4 0-2
10 Longmont Christian 1-1 10 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Antonito 8, Denver Jewish Day 8, Granada 8, Otis 8, Eads 4, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 3, Manzanola 1.
Dropped out:
Granada (8), Denver Jewish Day (9), Eads (10).