All-state and all-conference hockey teams for the 2017-18 season

Regis Jesuit Valor Christian hockey

Shane Ott of Regis Jesuit. (Renee Bourcier/bourcierphoto.com)

The 2017-18 all-state and all-conference hockey teams are a joint project between the Colorado High School Ice Hockey Coaches Association and CHSAANow.com.

These teams were created following a meeting of coaches. The player and coach of the year was a separate vote.

All-State

Player of the year: Shane Ott, Regis Jesuit

Coach of the year: Marty Wittmer, Kent Denver

First Team
Pos Name School
F Shane Ott Regis Jesuit
F George Kandel Kent Denver
F Luke Wheeler Valor Christian
D Nathaniel Benton Standley Lake
D Rowan Barnes Regis Jesuit
G Gage Redman Aspen
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Tyler Montoya Rampart
F Kolby Donovan Resurrection Christian
F Leo Felt Monarch
D Jake Eickelman Dakota Ridge
D Cole Cavey Valor Christian
G Trey Hirschfield Valor Christian

Honorable mention: Connor Akerson, Monarch; Chase Allen, Rampart; Drew Bauer, Columbine; Hunter Beckett, Chatfield; Nathanial Benton, Standley Lake; Greg Bileck, Fort Collins; Zach Booth, Battle Mountain; Cole Cavey, Valor Christian; Anthony Chambers, Valor Christian; Corbin Divita, Heritage; Tim Debord, Valor Christian; Kolby Donovan, Resurrection Christian; Jake Eickelman, Dakota Ridge; Leo Felt, Monarch; Dalton Giesbrecht, Air Academy; Jared Goodmen, Mountain Vista; Gavin Gray, Air Academy; Max Harlan, Regis Jesuit; Theodore Havner, Resurrection Christian; Trey Hirschfield, Valor Christian; George Kandel, Kent Denver; Reese Kelly, Monarch; Connor Kilkenny, Regis Jesuit; Trey Konsella, Dakota Ridge; Dominic Lanese, Aspen; Breyton Laskey, Standley Lake; Luke Lonneman, Valor Christian; Max Malinski, Valor Christian; Brennan McFarland, Resurrection Christian; Tyler Montoya, Rampart; Matt More, Heritage; Zach Noyes, Columbine; Jake Pacheco, Pueblo County; Henry Raabe, Cherry Creek; Gage Redman, Aspen; Dale Richards, Dakota Ridge; Dixson Root, Pueblo County; Broc Schindler, Pueblo County; Ryan Smith, Cheyenne Mountain; Peyton Tritz, Steamboat Springs; Alex Walsh, Chaparral; Luke Wheeler, Valor Christian; Mikey Wilson, Liberty; Brian Wittmer, Kent Denver; Ty Yocum, Aspen; Ben Zimmerman, Kent Denver.

All-Conference

Foothills Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Leo Felt Monarch
F Shane Ott Regis Jesuit
F Connor Akerson Monarch
D Jake Eickleman Dakota Ridge
D Rowan Barnes Regis Jesuit
G Max Harlan Regis Jesuit
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Jared Goodmen Mountain Vista
F Dale Richards Dakota Ridge
F Connor Kilkenny Regis Jesuit
D Henry Raabe Cherry Creek
D Trey Konsella Dakota Ridge
G Reese Kelly Monarch

Honorable mention: Yuta Young, Monarch; Jonathan Tanji, Dakota Ridge; Amir Kalani, Dakota Ridge; Drew Eickelman, Dakota Ridge; Neal Sklar, Cherry Creek; Colton Holub, Cherry Creek; Blake Benson, Cherry Creek; Andreas Fuentes, Ralston Valley; Armando Fowler, Ralston Valley; Tanner Colson, Lewis-Palmer; Addison Zeich, Lewis-Palmer; Justin Lico, Regis Jesuit; Anders Erickson, Regis Jesuit; Paxton Erickson, Regis Jesuit; Kale Lone, Regis Jesuit; Nolan Sargent, Regis Jesuit; Wyatt Verity, Regis Jesuit; Sam Miller, Denver East; Christian Backes, Denver East; Matt Pence, Denver East; Chad Kashiwa, Denver East.

Peak Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Kolby Donovan  Resurrection Christian
F Zach Booth  Battle Mountain
F Brennan McFarland  Resurrection Christian
D Corbin Divita  Heritage
D Ryan Smith  Cheyenne Mountain
G Gage Redman Aspen
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Drew Bauer  Columbine
F Dominic Lanese Aspen
F Matt More Heritage
D Ty Yocum Aspen
D Theodore Havner Resurrection Christian
G Zach Noyes Columbine

Honorable mention: Nick DiPonio, Heritage; James Purse, Heritage; Trevor Taylor, Cheyenne Mountain; Chayse Heffler, Cheyenne Mountain; Dominic Lanese, Aspen.

Pinnacle Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Greg Bileck Fort Collins
F Dalton Giesbrecht Air Academy
F George Kandel Kent Denver
D Alex Walsh Chaparral
D Nathanial Benton Standley Lake
G Breyton Laskey Standley Lake
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Ben Zimmerman Kent Denver
F Gavin Gray Air Academy
F Hunter Beckett Chatfield
D Mikey Wilson Liberty
D Brian Wittmer Kent Denver
G Peyton Tritz Steamboat Springs

Honorable mention: Paden Clark, Fort Collins; Connor McIlhany, Liberty; Cameron Lattemore, Liberty; Ryan Eichsteadt; Sean Gurlea, Summit; Ben Carlson, Summit; Luke Gosnell, Summit; Max Bonenberger, Summit; Isaac Eland, Summit; Will Caulkins, Kent Denver; Colby Moore, Kent Denver; Dalton Giesbrecht, Air Academy; Luke Borgerding, Steamboat Springs; Quinn Morton, Steamboat Springs; Jeremy Grove, Standley Lake; Ryan Iwanski, Standley Lake; Justus Aragon, Standley Lake; Dylan Riddley, Standley Lake; Phil Crespin, Standley Lake; Breyton Laskey, Standley Lake; Kayden Dormer, Chatfield; Calvin Knight, Chatfield.

Highland Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Luke Wheeler Valor Christian
F Tyler Montoya Rampart
F Tim Debord Valor Christian
D Jake Pacheco Pueblo County
D Cole Cavey Valor Christian
G Trey Hirschfield Valor Christian
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Dixson Root Pueblo County
F Broc Schindler Pueblo County
F Luke Lonneman Valor Christian
D Anthony Chambers Valor Christian
D Max Malinski Valor Christian
G Chase Allen Rampart

Honorable mention: James Adams, Rampart; Trevor Jesse, Rampart; Garrett Cunfer, Rampart; Colten Criettendon, Pueblo County; Kaden Hardesty, Pueblo County; Andrew Burton, Coronado; Ian Wark, Coronado; Trevor Gordon, Coronado; Cole Brooker, Coronado; Nate Bradley, Woodland Park; Lou Levy, Woodland Park; Zack Swain, Palmer; Kyle Moore, Palmer; Andrew Rush, Palmer; Brandon Herd, Palmer; Dane Smith, Palmer; Blake Buchanan, Valor Christian; Mason Hoehn, Valor Christian; Colton Carslon, Valor Christian; Colten Crittendon, Crested Butte; Kaden Hardesty, Crested Butte; Michael Hensley, Crested Butte; Connor Mahon, Mullen; Matt Byerly, Mullen.