Cherry Creek, Valor Christian, Eaton, Paonia and Holly are baseball's preseason No. 1 teams

Cherry Creek Eaglecrest baseball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Baseball's preseason rankings were unveiled on Monday, and Cherry Creek (5A), Valor Christian (4A), Eaton (3A), Paonia (2A) and Holly (1A) are the top-ranked teams in their respective classifications.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

During the regular season, new polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Cherry Creek (7) 0-0 91
2 Mountain Vista (1) 0-0 72
3 Rocky Mountain (2) 0-0 69
4 Rock Canyon 0-0 58
5 Broomfield 0-0 54
6 Regis Jesuit 0-0 52
7 Pine Creek 0-0 44
8 Legend 0-0 34
9 ThunderRidge 0-0 20
10 Heritage 0-0 14
Others receiving votes:
Dakota Ridge 12, Eaglecrest 7, Grandview 6, Legacy 4, Ralston Valley 4, Highlands Ranch 3, Mountain Range 3, Chatfield 2, Fruita Monument 1.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Valor Christian (9) 0-0 90
2 Pueblo West 0-0 73
3 Evergreen 0-0 55
4 Silver Creek 0-0 46
5 Air Academy 0-0 40
6 Northridge (1) 0-0 38
7 Thompson Valley 0-0 29
8 Mountain View 0-0 27
9 Golden 0-0 23
10 Windsor 0-0 22
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo South 19, Green Mountain 14, Fort Morgan 10, Cheyenne Mountain 9, Denver North 9, Thomas Jefferson 9, Lewis-Palmer 7, Longmont 7, Pueblo East 7, Holy Family 4, Palmer Ridge 4, Canon City 3, Ponderosa 3, Wheat Ridge 2.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Eaton (1) 0-0 81
2 Valley (3) 0-0 70
3 Colorado Academy (3) 0-0 58
4 Lamar (1) 0-0 57
5 Faith Christian 0-0 55
6 La Junta 0-0 51
7 University (2) 0-0 47
8 Delta 0-0 22
9 Bayfield 0-0 21
10 Sterling 0-0 20
Others receiving votes:
Lutheran 18, Peak to Peak 16, Cedaredge 6, Kent Denver 6, Resurrection Christian 5, St. Mary's 4, Strasburg 4, Alamosa 3, Brush 3, Bishop Machebeuf 1, Manual 1, Montezuma-Cortez 1.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Paonia (6) 0-0 93
2 Peyton (1) 0-0 74
3 Rocky Ford (1) 0-0 66
4 Lyons (2) 0-0 61
5 Sedgwick County 0-0 45
6 Limon 0-0 42
7 Yuma 0-0 39
8 Hotchkiss 0-0 31
9 Front Range Christian 0-0 28
10 County Line 0-0 23
Others receiving votes:
Burlington 14, Dayspring Christian 8, Dawson 5, Holyoke 4, Swink 4, Crowley County 3, Dolores Huerta 3, Calhan 2, Evangelical Christian 2, Haxtun 2, Sargent 1.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Holly (6) 0-0 77
2 Fleming (1) 0-0 69
3 Nucla (1) 0-0 60
4 Stratton/Liberty 0-0 40
5 Kiowa 0-0 38
6 Caliche 0-0 30
7 Cotopaxi 0-0 28
8 Granada 0-0 23
9 Denver Jewish Day 0-0 13
10 Eads 0-0 11
Others receiving votes:
Cheyenne Wells 10, Manzanola 8, Otis 8, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 3, Springfield 3, Cornerstone Christian 1, Elbert 1, Peetz 1.