Girls basketball rankings: Four new teams joins the polls

(@SorocoFan/Twitter)

Lutheran (3A), Soroco (2A), Eads (1A) and Sierra Grande (1A) are each newcomers to this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

With the regular season set to end on Saturday, these will serve as the final rankings of the regular season.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (8) 18-3 104 1 2-0
2 Grandview (2) 18-3 96 3 3-0
3 Highlands Ranch 18-4 81 4 2-0
4 Horizon 19-2 79 2 1-1
5 Lakewood 18-3 66 6 2-0
6 Ralston Valley 17-4 47 5 1-2
7 Fruita Monument (1) 20-2 38 7 2-0
8 Cherry Creek 17-4 37 9 3-0
9 Castle View 18-4 22 8 1-1
10 Fossil Ridge 16-5 19 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Fairview 9, Fort Collins 5, Mountain Vista 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (15) 20-1 150 1 2-0
2 Air Academy 20-1 103 4 2-0
3 Evergreen 19-2 97 3 3-0
4 Holy Family 18-3 93 2 1-1
5 Mesa Ridge 18-3 81 5 3-1
6 Golden 18-3 77 6 2-0
7 Windsor 17-4 72 8 2-0
8 Valor Christian 16-5 70 7 1-1
9 D'Evelyn 15-6 43 9 2-0
10 Thomas Jefferson 19-2 18 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo South 10, Widefield 5, Rifle 3, Centaurus 2, Pueblo County 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (12) 17-0 120 1 2-0
2 Centauri 18-1 95 4 2-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian 15-3 93 3 0-1
4 Pagosa Springs 15-3 79 2 1-1
5 Lamar 15-3 65 5 2-0
6 Sterling 13-4 52 7 1-0
7 Kent Denver 15-3 50 6 1-1
8 Cedaredge 16-1 38 9 3-0
9 Lutheran 13-4 23 - 3-0
10 Eaton 15-3 19 8 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Manitou Springs 14, Resurrection Christian 4, Moffat County 3, Alamosa 2, La Junta 2, Delta 1.
Dropped out
Moffat County (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (11) 17-0 128 1 2-0
2 Wray 14-3 97 2 2-0
3 Swink (2) 16-2 90 3 2-0
4 Holyoke 15-2 86 4 1-0
5 Limon 16-1 64 6 3-0
6 Del Norte 14-3 49 5 2-0
7 Denver Christian 15-3 44 9 2-0
8 Simla 17-1 34 7 5-0
9 Highland 15-2 30 10 2-0
10 Soroco 15-3 23 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Ignacio 21, Meeker 21, Rangley 11, Haxtun 7, Clear Creek 6, Paonia 3, Sanford 1.
Dropped out
Ignacio (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (14) 17-0 148 1 2-0
2 Fleming 16-2 118 3 2-0
3 Kim/Branson 14-3 98 2 1-1
4 Briggsdale 15-2 95 4 2-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 15-2 65 5 1-1
6 Antonito 15-3 64 6 4-0
7 Holly 12-5 56 7 0-0
8 Springfield 11-5 52 8 1-0
9 Eads 13-4 45 - 2-0
10 Sierra Grande 12-4 24 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
McClave 22, Heritage Christian 18, North Park 10, La Veta 9, Cheraw 1.
Dropped out
Heritage Christian (9), La Veta (10).