Boys basketball rankings: ThunderRidge takes over as No. 1 in 5A

Regis Jesuit ThunderRidge boys basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

ThunderRidge has moved up to the No. 1 spot in Class 5A in this week's boys basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

With the regular season set to end on Saturday, these will serve as the final rankings of the regular season.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (8) 20-1 106 2 2-0
2 Rock Canyon (3) 20-1 96 3 2-0
3 Chaparral 17-4 87 1 1-1
4 Denver East 19-2 71 5 2-0
5 George Washington 16-5 66 4 2-0
6 Grandview 17-4 52 7 2-0
7 Overland 12-9 39 6 1-1
8 Regis Jesuit 17-4 36 8 2-0
9 Smoky Hill 15-6 31 9 2-0
10 Doherty 18-4 15 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Highlands Ranch 3, Eaglecrest 1, Rampart 1, Rangeview 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo South (10) 19-2 144 1 2-0
2 Lewis-Palmer (2) 19-2 128 2 2-0
3 Longmont (3) 19-1 123 3 3-0
4 Golden 18-3 108 4 2-0
5 Valor Christian 14-7 65 6 2-0
6 Pueblo West 15-6 61 5 1-1
7 Falcon 16-5 58 8 2-0
8 Silver Creek 17-4 52 7 2-1
9 Evergreen 17-4 42 9 2-0
10 Widefield 17-4 32 10 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Glenwood Springs 4, Thompson Valley 3, Windsor 3, Mesa Ridge 2.
Dropped out
.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (14) 17-0 140 1 1-0
2 Alamosa 16-2 119 3 1-0
3 Platte Valley 16-2 94 4 2-0
4 Kent Denver 15-3 90 2 1-1
5 Coal Ridge 14-2 69 5 2-0
6 The Vanguard 15-2 58 6 1-0
7 Lutheran 13-4 56 10 2-0
8 Grand Valley 15-2 42 7 2-0
9 DSST-Stapleton 14-4 23 9 1-0
10 Bayfield 12-6 21 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Manual 15, Roaring Fork 11, Faith Christian 10, Strasburg 9, Colorado Springs Christian 6, Arrupe Jesuit 4, Resurrection Christian 3.
Dropped out
Manual (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Crowley County (12) 18-0 146 1 2-0
2 Yuma (1) 15-2 125 2 2-0
3 Del Norte 15-2 98 3 2-0
4 Sedgwick County (1) 16-2 98 4 3-0
5 Highland 14-3 77 6 3-0
6 Byers 14-4 68 5 2-1
7 Limon 13-4 59 7 1-2
8 Vail Christian (1) 14-3 32 - 3-0
9 Meeker 14-4 30 9 2-0
10 Simla 14-3 25 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Ignacio 23, Calhan 18, Sanford 11, Rangley 4, Fowler 3, Dawson 2, Evangelical Christian 2, Haxtun 2, Clear Creek 1, Paonia 1.
Dropped out
Ignacio (8), Calhan (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peetz (6) 17-0 113 1 1-0
2 Holly (6) 18-0 112 2 1-0
3 Cheyenne Wells 15-2 68 5 2-1
4 Sangre de Cristo 15-2 61 3 1-1
5 Heritage Christian 13-4 60 7 2-1
6 Sierra Grande 14-3 54 8 2-0
7 Creede 15-3 51 4 1-1
8 South Baca 14-3 46 6 1-0
9 Longmont Christian 13-5 27 9 1-1
10 Front Range Baptist 14-4 26 - 4-1
Others receiving votes:
Kit Carson 18, Primero 10, De Beque 9, Cotopaxi 2, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 2, Otis 1.
Dropped out
Kit Carson (10).