Girls basketball rankings: Moffat County, Denver Christian, Highland all join the polls

Moffat County (3A), Denver Christian (2A) and Highland (2A) each joined this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (7) 16-3 101 1 2-0
2 Horizon (2) 18-1 91 2 2-0
3 Grandview (1) 15-3 81 3 2-0
4 Highlands Ranch 16-4 67 4 2-0
5 Ralston Valley 16-2 64 5 2-0
6 Lakewood 16-3 62 6 2-0
7 Fruita Monument (1) 18-2 40 8 2-1
8 Castle View 17-3 31 7 1-1
9 Cherry Creek 14-4 28 9 2-0
10 Fossil Ridge 14-5 22 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Fort Collins 7, Doherty 6, Fairview 3, Mountain Vista 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (17) 18-1 170 1 3-0
2 Holy Family 17-2 130 3 2-0
3 Evergreen 16-2 117 2 1-1
4 Air Academy 18-1 113 4 2-0
5 Mesa Ridge 15-2 94 6 2-0
6 Golden 16-3 89 5 1-1
7 Valor Christian 15-4 88 7 2-0
8 Windsor 15-4 49 8 3-0
9 D'Evelyn 13-6 28 9 1-1
10 Thomas Jefferson 17-2 24 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Widefield 13, Pueblo South 8, Centaurus 5, Pueblo County 2, Rifle 2, Mead 1, Skyview 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (9) 15-0 108 1 2-0
2 Pagosa Springs 14-2 87 4 2-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 15-2 86 2 2-0
4 Centauri 16-1 78 3 2-0
5 Lamar 13-3 66 5 2-0
6 Kent Denver (1) 14-2 59 6 2-0
7 Sterling 12-4 36 9 2-0
8 Eaton 15-2 29 10 2-0
9 Cedaredge 13-1 16 8 2-0
10 Moffat County 12-3 9 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Manitou Springs 6, Resurrection Christian 5, Eagle Ridge 4, Colorado Academy 3, Jefferson Academy 3, La Junta 3, Lutheran 2, St. Mary's Academy 2, Alamosa 1, Delta 1, DSST-College View 1.
Dropped out
Resurrection Christian (7).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (12) 15-0 129 1 2-0
2 Wray 12-3 100 2 1-0
3 Swink (1) 14-2 90 3 2-0
4 Holyoke 14-2 81 6 2-0
5 Del Norte 12-3 62 4 1-0
6 Limon 13-1 54 5 2-0
7 Simla 12-1 37 9 1-0
8 Ignacio 13-0 34 10 2-0
9 Denver Christian 13-3 32 - 1-0
10 Highland 13-2 24 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Soroco 22, Haxtun 13, Calhan 12, Meeker 10, Rangley 7, Clear Creek 4, Paonia 3, Sanford 1.
Dropped out
Paonia (7), Haxtun (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (14) 15-0 157 1 2-0
2 Kim/Branson (1) 13-2 116 3 2-0
3 Fleming 14-2 113 2 2-1
4 Briggsdale 13-2 106 4 2-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 14-1 87 5 1-0
6 Antonito 11-3 59 8 1-0
7 Holly 12-5 54 6 2-1
8 Springfield 10-5 43 7 2-1
9 Heritage Christian 12-3 32 9 1-1
10 La Veta 12-2 28 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
McClave 20, Eads 18, Sierra Grande 18, North Park 10, Wiley 7, Cheraw 4, Belleview Christian 3, Longmont Christian 3, Arickaree/Woodlin 2.
Dropped out
None.