Boys basketball rankings: Chaparral and Peetz move up to No. 1 spots

Chaparral Rock Canyon boys basketball

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Chaparral (in 5A) and Peetz (in 1A) have taken over the top sports in their respective boys basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (6) 16-3 99 3 1-0
2 ThunderRidge (4) 18-1 97 2 2-0
3 Rock Canyon (2) 18-1 92 1 1-1
4 George Washington 14-5 71 4 1-0
5 Denver East 17-2 69 5 2-0
6 Overland 11-8 50 6 1-1
7 Grandview 15-4 38 7 2-0
8 Regis Jesuit 15-4 32 8 2-0
9 Smoky Hill 13-6 28 10 2-0
10 Doherty 16-3 24 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Highlands Ranch 4, Liberty 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo South (8) 17-2 134 1 3-0
2 Lewis-Palmer (3) 17-2 116 2 2-0
3 Longmont (2) 16-1 111 4 3-0
4 Golden (1) 16-3 108 3 2-0
5 Pueblo West 14-5 72 5 2-1
6 Valor Christian 12-7 65 6 1-1
7 Silver Creek 15-3 48 7 3-0
8 Falcon 14-5 38 8 2-1
9 Evergreen 15-4 33 9 2-0
10 Widefield 14-4 29 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Thompson Valley 6, Mesa Ridge 4, Montrose 3, Holy Family 2, D'Evelyn 1.
Dropped out
Mesa Ridge (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (15) 16-0 150 1 2-0
2 Kent Denver 14-2 123 3 2-0
3 Alamosa 15-2 122 2 2-1
4 Platte Valley 14-2 76 5 2-0
5 Coal Ridge 12-2 72 7 2-0
6 The Vanguard 14-2 59 4 1-1
7 Grand Valley 13-2 56 6 2-1
8 Manual 11-5 35 8 1-1
9 DSST-Stapleton 13-4 29 9 1-1
10 Lutheran 11-4 22 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Faith Christian 19, Arrupe Jesuit 14, Bayfield 14, Roaring Fork 12, Strasburg 8, Colorado Springs Christian 6, Resurrection Christian 4, Basalt 3, Platte Canyon 1.
Dropped out
Strasburg (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Crowley County (11) 16-0 134 1 2-0
2 Yuma (1) 13-2 111 5 2-0
3 Del Norte 13-2 101 3 1-0
4 Sedgwick County (1) 13-2 99 2 1-0
5 Byers 12-3 85 4 1-1
6 Highland 11-3 69 7 1-0
7 Limon 12-2 62 6 2-0
8 Ignacio 9-3 32 10 1-0
9 Meeker 12-4 28 9 2-1
10 Calhan 11-3 24 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Vail Christian 23, Simla 22, Custer County 10, Haxtun 8, Evangelical Christian 5, Sanford 4, Fowler 3, Paonia 2, Rangley 2, Dawson 1.
Dropped out
Haxtun (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peetz (6) 16-0 112 2 3-0
2 Holly (6) 17-0 110 1 3-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 14-1 71 4 1-0
4 Creede 14-2 62 3 1-1
5 Cheyenne Wells 13-1 58 5 3-0
6 South Baca 13-3 49 7 2-0
7 Heritage Christian 11-3 48 6 2-0
8 Sierra Grande 12-3 43 10 3-0
9 Longmont Christian 12-4 42 8 1-1
10 Kit Carson 12-2 37 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Front Range Baptist 14, De Beque 5, Primero 4, Cornerstone Christian 2, Shining Mountain 2, Otis 1.
Dropped out
None.