2018 state speech festival results

(Craig Bailey)

Results from the 2018 state speech festival results are below.

Public Forum Debate

1. Deitsch & Costello, Dawson
2. Amirani & Fassett, Dawson
3. Jorgenson & Smith, Dawson
3. Nelson & Pierangeli, Battle Mountain
5. Stone & Loupe, Eagle Valley
5. Seeman & Plzak, Battle Mountain
5. Mestas & McWaters, Primero
5. Duran & Vigil, Primero

One-on-One Value Debate

1. Riley Dudley, Eagle Valley
2. Sierra Reeves, Aspen
3. Katlyn Lucas, Frederick
3. Richie Reper, Faith Christian
3. Cassidy Crawford, Hayden
5. Garrett Rogers, Faith Christian
5. Clayton Longfellow, Alamosa
7. Mason Houston, Gunnison
7. Joslyn Hays, Gunnison
7. Karavela Zeiter, Gunnison
7. Alex Hays, Gunnison

Original Oratory

1. Hailea Stone, Battle Mountain
2. Elena Ortiz, Battle Mountain
3. Caroline Zirkle, Hayden
4. Lydia Loupe, Eagle Valley
5. Jenny Li, Dawson
6. Megan Lodge, Eagle Valley
7. Johnathan Kattnig, Gunnison
8. Flannery Sloan, Gunnison
9. Clayton Longfellow, Alamosa
10. Citlaly Quiroz, Fort Morgan
11. Bridget Bell, Dawson
12. Allie Pierce, Gunnison
12. Sonia Amin, Dawson
12. Ali Blank, Dawson

Interpretation of Drama

1. Mikayla Martin, Faith Christian
2. Kendal Sego, Battle Mountain
3. Marshal Hollingsworth, Alamosa
4. Hailey Dennis, Alamosa
5. Danielle Daboll, Alamosa
6. Herry Garcia, Eagle Valley
7. Brian Nguyen, Eagle Valley
8. Gigi Bell, Dawson
9. Maurica Runnels, Rye
10. Gus Messner, Gunnison
11. Lisa Mix, Alamosa
12. Maddie Shedd, Battle Mountain

Impromptu Speaking

1. Tyler Beeson, Faith Christian
2. Conner Lewis, Dawson
3. Audrey Plzak, Battle Mountain
4. Matt Slade, Dawson
5. Noah Seeman, Battle Mountain
6. Hunter Daboll, Alamosa
7. Mika Nijhawan, Dawson
7. Jackson Mumper, Alamosa
7. Alex Hays, Gunnison
10. Riley Dudley, Eagle Valley
11. Joe Huntly, Platte Canyon
11. Brielle Kromer, Eagle Valley

Duet Acting Humor

1. Mumper & Daboll, , Alamosa
2. Marshall & March, Gunnison
3. Heineman & Nieland, Platte Canyon
4. Srholez & Kromer, Eagle Valley
5. Cody & Daboll, Alamosa
6. Lancaster & Becerra, Fowler
7. Thompson & Dundes, Limon
8. Wolfe & Clark, Gunnison
9. Hopkins & Anderson, Alamosa
10. Reid & McDougall, Battle Mountain
11. Kraxberger & Vaughn, Genoa-Hugo
12. Fare & Gaede, Limon

Interpretation of Humor

1. Alissa Barry, Eagle Valley
2. Drew Heineman, Platte Canyon
3. Caroline Dewell, Eagle Valley
4. Nicole Miller, Alamosa
5. Ryan March, Gunnison
6. Karavela Zeiter, Gunnison
7. Layla Goldberg, Aspen
8. Jakson McDaniel, Alamosa
9. Jackson Seidler, Platte Canyon
10. Kathy Hopkins, Alamosa
11. Sierra Nieland, Platte Canyon
12. Gage Harper, Eagle Valley

Creative Storytelling

1. Jordan Preston, Gunnison
2. Lily Elliot, Battle Mountain
3. Heidi Sussenbach, Platte Canyon
4. Ryan Boeke, Eagle Valley
5. Etaoin Burton, Gunnison
6. Shay Adamo, Steamboat Springs
7. Herry Garcia, Eagle Valley
8. Charles Leech, Steamboat Springs
8. Chris Carrouth, Hayden
10. Ariana Lipton, Battle Mountain
11. Sean Michaels, Genoa-Hugo
12. Tom Allen, Battle Mountain
12. Jakson McDaniel, Alamosa
12. Daniel Earby, Hayden

Duet Acting Drama

1. Calkum & Wilkins, Limon
2. Sego & Litt, Battle Mountain
3. Lodge & Farmer, Eagle Valley

Contrasting Monologues

1. Mikayla Martin, Faith Christian
2. Marshal Hollingsworth, Alamosa
3. Mollie McCoy, Battle Mountain
4. Emily Huntley, Platte Canyon
5. Sarah Wittemyer, Steamboat Springs
6. Macayla Scheidt, Steamboat Springs
7. Hailey Dennis, Alamosa
8. Maria Meza, Gunnison
9. Sarah Jacobs, Battle Mountain
10. Taylor McDonald, Gunnison
11. Natalie Marner, Eagle Valley
12. Lisa Mix, Alamosa

Interpretation of Poetry

1. Eli Emmitt, Gunnison
2. Jade Crow, Gunnison
3. Brenna Curry, Platte Canyon
4. Morgan Hollingsworth, Alamosa
5. Meghan McGregor, Gunnison
6. Taylor McDonald, Gunnison
7. Saroja Manickam, Eagle Valley
8. Rebekah Montoya, Faith Christian
9. Ashley Wagner, Eagle Valley
10. Jillian Byron, Eagle Valley
11. Caitlyn Lancaster, Fowler
12. Shilo Lottes, Steamboat Springs

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Tom MacPhee, Faith Christian
2. Emily Funk, Faith Christian
3. Khang Pham, Dawson
3. Max Melamed, Dawson
5. Kaitlyn Lucas, Frederick
5. David McKean, Dawson
5. Caleb Dennis, Battle Mountain