Girls basketball rankings: Eaton, Paonia and Haxtun enter the polls

Paonia gym

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Three new teams broke into the girls basketball rankings this week: Eaton (3A), Paonia (2A) and Haxtun (2A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (8) 14-3 111 1 1-0
2 Horizon (3) 16-1 107 5 2-0
3 Grandview (2) 13-3 96 3 2-0
4 Highlands Ranch 14-4 92 4 1-1
5 Ralston Valley 14-2 78 2 2-1
6 Lakewood 14-3 64 8 2-0
7 Castle View 16-2 48 6 2-0
8 Fruita Monument 16-1 46 7 1-0
9 Cherry Creek 12-4 31 10 2-0
10 Fossil Ridge 13-4 27 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Fort Collins 6, Doherty 4, Mountain Vista 4, Columbine 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (14) 15-1 158 1 2-0
2 Evergreen (2) 15-1 130 4 2-0
3 Holy Family 15-2 128 2 2-0
4 Air Academy 16-1 99 5 3-0
5 Golden 15-2 95 3 1-1
6 Mesa Ridge 13-2 73 6 3-0
7 Valor Christian 13-4 65 7 2-0
8 Windsor 12-4 43 8 2-0
9 D'Evelyn 12-5 27 10 1-1
10 Thomas Jefferson 15-2 24 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Widefield 22, Pueblo South 4, Rifle 3, Centaurus 2, Mountain View 2, Pueblo County 2, Greeley Central 1, Mead 1, Skyview 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (10) 13-0 127 1 2-0
2 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 13-2 108 3 2-0
3 Centauri (1) 14-1 98 2 1-1
4 Pagosa Springs (1) 12-2 96 4 2-0
5 Lamar 11-3 68 5 1-1
6 Kent Denver 12-2 55 7 1-0
7 Resurrection Christian 13-1 43 8 2-0
8 Cedaredge 11-1 35 6 1-1
9 Sterling 10-4 29 9 2-0
10 Eaton 13-2 15 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Jefferson Academy 11, Manitou Springs 6, Lutheran 5, Moffat County 5, Grand Valley 4, Delta 3, Alamosa 2, St. Mary's Academy 2, University 2, DSST-College View 1.
Dropped out
University (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (9) 13-0 107 1 3-0
2 Wray 11-3 76 3 2-1
3 Swink 12-2 66 2 1-1
4 Del Norte (1) 11-3 65 6 2-0
5 Limon 11-1 38 5 1-1
6 Holyoke 12-2 35 4 2-0
7 Paonia 9-5 33 - 1-2
8 Haxtun 8-4 30 - 1-0
9 Simla 11-1 29 7 3-0
10 Ignacio 11-0 25 8 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Denver Christian 20, Lyons 15, Soroco 15, Evangelical Christian 10, Highland 8, Akron 7, Meeker 7, Clear Creek 5, Ellicott 5, Sanford 5, Burlington 3, Center 1.
Dropped out
Denver Christian (9), Soroco (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (15) 13-0 159 1 4-0
2 Fleming 12-1 137 3 2-0
3 Kim/Branson (1) 11-2 112 2 0-1
4 Briggsdale 11-2 109 4 0-1
5 Sangre de Cristo 13-1 94 5 1-0
6 Holly 10-4 67 6 1-2
7 Springfield 8-4 57 10 1-1
8 Antonito 10-3 44 7 2-0
9 Heritage Christian 11-2 41 8 2-0
10 La Veta 11-2 31 9 4-0
Others receiving votes:
Eads 23, McClave 22, Sierra Grande 11, North Park 10, Wiley 7, Cheraw 4, Cotopaxi 4, Belleview Christian 3.
Dropped out
None.