Boys basketball rankings: Pueblo South, Holly move up to top spots

Pueblo South Pueblo West boys basketball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Pueblo South (4A) and Holly (1A) took over the top spots in their respective basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (11) 17-0 110 1 2-0
2 ThunderRidge 16-1 96 2 2-0
3 Chaparral 15-3 78 3 2-0
4 George Washington 13-5 70 4 2-0
5 Denver East 15-2 63 5 4-0
6 Overland 10-7 60 6 2-0
7 Grandview 13-4 40 7 1-1
8 Regis Jesuit 13-4 35 8 1-0
9 Doherty 14-3 31 9 2-0
10 Smoky Hill 11-6 11 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Eaglecrest 5, Highlands Ranch 4, Liberty 2.
Dropped out
Highlands Ranch (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo South (13) 14-2 148 2 2-0
2 Lewis-Palmer (1) 15-2 122 1 2-1
3 Golden 14-3 117 4 2-0
4 Longmont (1) 13-1 111 5 3-0
5 Pueblo West 12-4 69 3 0-2
6 Valor Christian 11-6 68 6 2-0
7 Silver Creek 12-3 52 7 2-0
8 Falcon 12-4 51 - 3-0
9 Evergreen 13-4 29 8 1-1
10 Mesa Ridge 12-4 21 9 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Widefield 12, Palmer Ridge 6, D'Evelyn 4, Montrose 4, Thompson Valley 4, Holy Family 2, Mead 2, Cheyenne Mountain 1, Glenwood Springs 1, Windsor 1.
Dropped out
Elizabeth (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (16) 14-0 160 1 2-0
2 Alamosa 13-1 139 2 3-0
3 Kent Denver 12-2 126 3 1-0
4 The Vanguard 13-1 86 7 2-0
5 Platte Valley 12-2 67 4 1-1
6 Grand Valley 11-1 59 5 2-0
7 Coal Ridge 10-2 57 - 2-0
8 Manual 10-4 42 8 2-0
9 DSST-Stapleton 12-3 35 6 3-1
10 Strasburg 10-2 21 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Faith Christian 19, Colorado Academy 15, Resurrection Christian 14, Arrupe Jesuit 11, Bayfield 10, Colorado Springs Christian 7, Lutheran 5, Roaring Fork 4, The Pinnacle 3.
Dropped out
Resurrection Christian (9), Roaring Fork (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Crowley County (9) 14-0 132 1 2-0
2 Sedgwick County (3) 12-2 115 3 1-1
3 Del Norte 12-2 98 4 2-0
4 Byers 11-2 95 6 1-0
5 Yuma (2) 11-2 91 5 3-0
6 Limon 10-2 72 2 1-1
7 Highland 10-3 43 7 2-0
8 Haxtun 9-3 31 - 1-0
9 Meeker 10-3 27 9 1-0
10 Ignacio 8-3 23 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Vail Christian 23, Calhan 18, Simla 13, Clear Creek 10, Evangelical Christian 10, Custer County 9, Fowler 7, Sanford 3, Paonia 2, Rangley 2, Dawson 1.
Dropped out
Vail Christian (8), Sanford (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (9) 14-0 107 2 2-0
2 Peetz (2) 13-0 106 1 2-0
3 Creede (1) 13-1 84 3 1-1
4 Sangre de Cristo 13-1 79 6 1-0
5 Cheyenne Wells 10-1 57 4 2-0
6 Heritage Christian 9-3 53 5 1-1
7 South Baca 11-3 53 9 3-0
8 Longmont Christian 11-3 35 7 2-0
9 Kit Carson 11-2 33 10 3-0
10 Sierra Grande 9-3 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
De Beque 6, Primero 6, Front Range Baptist 5, Cotopaxi 4, Cornerstone Christian 2, Shining Mountain 2, Wiley 2, Cheraw 1.
Dropped out
Primero (8).