Girls basketball rankings: St. Mary's moves up to No. 1 in 3A

St. Mary's has taken over the top spot in the Class 3A girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (5) 13-3 84 1 3-1
2 Ralston Valley (1) 12-1 83 2 2-0
3 Grandview 11-3 76 4 2-0
4 Highlands Ranch (1) 13-3 73 3 2-0
5 Horizon (1) 14-1 71 5 2-0
6 Castle View 14-2 45 8 2-0
7 Fruita Monument (2) 15-1 40 6 3-0
8 Lakewood 12-3 31 9 2-0
9 Fossil Ridge 11-4 24 7 1-1
10 Cherry Creek 10-4 19 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Fort Collins 2, Chaparral 1, Doherty 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (13) 13-1 130 1 3-0
2 Holy Family 13-2 89 3 2-0
3 Golden 14-1 87 2 2-0
4 Evergreen 13-1 85 4 2-0
5 Air Academy 13-1 78 5 2-0
6 Mesa Ridge 10-2 57 7 2-0
7 Valor Christian 11-4 54 6 1-1
8 Windsor 10-4 36 - 3-0
9 Thomas Jefferson 13-2 30 8 1-1
10 D'Evelyn 11-4 27 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Widefield 12, Harrison 8, Berthoud 7, Rifle 7, Pueblo South 5, Mullen 2, Greeley Central 1.
Dropped out
Berthoud (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (6) 11-0 105 2 1-0
2 Centauri (5) 13-0 98 1 2-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian 11-2 86 3 2-0
4 Pagosa Springs 10-2 63 4 3-0
5 Lamar 10-2 62 5 2-0
6 Cedaredge 10-0 55 8 2-0
7 Kent Denver 11-2 39 6 2-0
8 Resurrection Christian 11-1 32 7 2-0
9 Sterling 8-4 16 9 3-0
10 University 10-2 12 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Jefferson Academy 10, Moffat County 9, Manitou Springs 7, Lutheran 5, Delta 3, Alamosa 2, Eaton 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (10) 10-0 118 1 2-0
2 Swink (2) 11-1 99 2 2-0
3 Wray 9-2 83 4 3-0
4 Holyoke 10-2 68 5 0-1
5 Limon 10-0 62 3 2-0
6 Del Norte 9-3 59 7 2-0
7 Simla 8-1 43 6 1-1
8 Ignacio 10-0 29 8 2-0
9 Denver Christian 10-3 27 10 3-0
10 Soroco 9-3 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Highland 20, Meeker 6, Calhan 5, Haxtun 5, Colorado Springs School 3, Ellicott 3, Burlington 1, Rangley 1, Rocky Ford 1, Sanford 1, Vail Christian 1.
Dropped out
Vail Christian (9).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (13) 9-0 148 1 2-0
2 Kim/Branson (2) 11-1 122 4 2-0
3 Fleming 10-1 116 2 2-0
4 Briggsdale 11-1 113 3 3-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 12-1 84 5 2-1
6 Holly 9-2 70 7 1-0
7 Antonito 8-3 40 8 1-1
8 Heritage Christian 9-2 36 10 2-0
9 La Veta 7-2 30 6 0-1
10 Springfield 7-3 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
McClave 24, Cotopaxi 12, North Park 12, Eads 10, Sierra Grande 7, Wiley 7, De Beque 6, Arickaree/Woodlin 4, Cheraw 4, Cheyenne Wells 4, Belleview Christian 3, Longmont Christian 2, Weldon Valley 1.
Dropped out
Eads (9).