Boys basketball rankings: Peetz, Crowley County move up to No. 1 spots

Otis Peetz boys basketball

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

Crowley County (in 2A) and Peetz (1A) boys basketball have taken over as the No. 1 teams in their respective classifications this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (10) 15-0 109 1 2-0
2 ThunderRidge (1) 14-1 98 2 1-0
3 Chaparral 13-3 76 5 2-0
4 George Washington 11-5 72 3 1-0
5 Denver East 11-2 58 6 1-0
6 Overland 8-7 52 9 2-0
7 Grandview 12-3 50 4 1-1
8 Regis Jesuit 12-4 36 8 2-1
9 Doherty 12-3 24 7 1-1
10 Highlands Ranch 13-2 15 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Eaglecrest 5, Smoky Hill 5, Liberty 4, Rampart 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (11) 13-1 135 1 2-1
2 Pueblo South (2) 12-2 125 2 2-0
3 Pueblo West (1) 12-2 98 3 2-0
4 Golden 12-3 95 5 2-0
5 Longmont 10-1 94 4 2-0
6 Valor Christian 9-6 63 7 2-0
7 Silver Creek 10-3 39 6 1-2
8 Evergreen 12-3 31 8 1-1
9 Mesa Ridge 9-4 17 - 2-0
10 Elizabeth 10-4 16 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Falcon 11, Montrose 9, Windsor 9, Thompson Valley 7, D'Evelyn 5, Widefield 5, Glenwood Springs 4, Holy Family 2, Mountain View 2, Palmer Ridge 1, Roosevelt 1, Vista PEAK 1.
Dropped out
Windsor (9), Thompson Valley (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (14) 12-0 140 1 3-0
2 Alamosa 10-1 119 2 2-0
3 Kent Denver 11-2 102 3 2-0
4 Platte Valley 11-1 78 5 2-0
5 Grand Valley 9-1 65 4 1-1
6 DSST-Stapleton 10-2 64 6 2-0
7 The Vanguard 11-1 54 - 3-0
8 Manual 8-4 31 8 2-1
9 Resurrection Christian 9-4 21 9 1-1
10 Roaring Fork 9-1 19 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 17, Colorado Academy 13, Faith Christian 13, Bayfield 7, La Junta 7, Arrupe Jesuit 6, Colorado Springs Christian 6, Jefferson 4, Strasburg 4.
Dropped out
Faith Christian (7), La Junta (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Crowley County (8) 12-0 115 2 2-0
2 Limon 9-1 95 4 2-0
3 Sedgwick County (2) 11-1 92 1 3-1
4 Del Norte 10-2 83 3 2-0
5 Yuma (2) 8-2 73 5 2-0
6 Byers 10-2 59 7 2-0
7 Highland 8-3 39 10 2-0
8 Vail Christian 10-2 31 6 1-1
9 Meeker 9-3 23 - 2-0
10 Sanford 7-4 18 9 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Ignacio 15, Evangelical Christian 13, Custer County 10, Haxtun 9, Calhan 8, Simla 8, Clear Creek 6, Dayspring Christian 4, Hayden 4, Dolores Huerta 3, Fowler 3, Dawson 1, Rangley 1.
Dropped out
Ignacio (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peetz (5) 11-0 84 2 2-0
2 Holly (2) 12-0 79 3 2-0
3 Creede (2) 12-0 76 1 2-0
4 Cheyenne Wells 8-1 45 6 1-0
5 Heritage Christian 8-2 44 4 1-1
6 Sangre de Cristo 12-1 44 5 3-0
7 Longmont Christian 9-3 35 8 2-0
8 Primero 8-2 26 7 2-0
9 South Baca 8-3 24 9 3-0
10 Kit Carson 8-2 19 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Sierra Grande 8, Shining Mountain 5, Cornerstone Christian 4, De Beque 2.
Dropped out
None.