Girls basketball rankings: D'Evelyn, Denver Christian, Heritage Christian enter the polls

(Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

D'Evelyn (4A), Denver Christian (2A) and Heritage Christian (1A) all joined their respective girls basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (5) 10-2 86 1 3-0
2 Ralston Valley (1) 10-1 83 4 1-0
3 Highlands Ranch (2) 11-3 81 2 2-0
4 Grandview (1) 9-3 80 3 2-0
5 Horizon (1) 12-1 70 5 2-0
6 Fruita Monument (1) 12-1 48 6 1-0
7 Fossil Ridge 10-3 42 8 2-0
8 Castle View 12-2 37 9 2-0
9 Lakewood 10-3 35 7 2-0
10 Cherry Creek 9-3 15 10 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Vista 13, Doherty 5, Fort Collins 4, Fairview 2, Columbine 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (13) 10-1 138 1 0-0
2 Golden (2) 12-1 109 2 2-1
3 Holy Family 11-2 99 5 2-0
4 Evergreen 11-1 92 3 2-0
5 Air Academy 11-1 84 6 2-0
6 Valor Christian 10-3 77 4 1-1
7 Mesa Ridge 8-2 62 8 3-0
8 Thomas Jefferson 12-1 59 7 2-0
9 Berthoud 12-1 27 9 1-1
10 D'Evelyn 9-4 20 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Windsor 19, Widefield 10, Mead 8, Pueblo County 6, Rifle 6, Centaurus 3, Skyview 3, The Classical Academy 2, Pueblo South 1.
Dropped out
Windsor (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Centauri (6) 11-0 100 1 2-0
2 St. Mary's (5) 10-0 99 2 2-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian 9-2 68 3 3-0
4 Pagosa Springs 7-2 62 4 2-0
5 Lamar 8-2 60 6 3-0
6 Kent Denver 9-2 47 7 2-1
7 Resurrection Christian 9-1 46 8 3-0
8 Cedaredge 8-0 33 5 1-0
9 Sterling 5-4 20 10 2-0
10 University 8-2 17 9 0-1
Others receiving votes:
St. Mary's Academy 14, Delta 8, Jefferson Academy 7, Moffat County 7, Lutheran 5, Weld Central 5, La Junta 3, Eaton 1, Manitou Springs 1, The Vanguard 1, DSST-College View 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (10) 8-0 118 1 1-0
2 Swink (2) 9-1 98 2 2-0
3 Limon 8-0 75 4 1-0
4 Wray 6-2 73 6 2-0
5 Holyoke 10-1 69 3 2-1
6 Simla 7-0 61 5 2-0
7 Del Norte 7-3 39 7 2-0
8 Ignacio 8-0 35 8 3-0
9 Vail Christian 10-0 29 9 2-0
10 Denver Christian 7-3 20 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Ellicott 12, Soroco 8, Haxtun 7, Highland 7, Colorado Springs School 5, Clear Creek 2, Burlington 1, Sanford 1.
Dropped out
Ellicott (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (11) 7-0 128 1 0-0
2 Fleming 8-1 99 2 2-0
3 Briggsdale 8-1 97 3 2-0
4 Kim/Branson (2) 9-1 95 4 0-1
5 Sangre de Cristo 10-0 90 10 3-0
6 La Veta 7-1 51 7 2-0
7 Holly 8-2 40 9 2-0
8 Antonito 7-2 36 5 3-0
9 Eads 8-2 32 6 2-0
10 Heritage Christian 7-2 22 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
McClave 20, North Park 17, Springfield 15, Cotopaxi 12, De Beque 8, Cheraw 5, Arickaree/Woodlin 2, Wiley 1.
Dropped out
Springfield (8).