Boys basketball rankings: George Washington jumps up to No. 3 in 5A

Regis Jesuit George Washington boys basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Following a week filled with big wins, George Washington boys basketball has moved up to No. 3 in the Class 5A rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (11) 13-0 110 1 2-0
2 ThunderRidge 13-1 95 3 1-0
3 George Washington 10-5 67 9 3-0
4 Grandview 11-2 66 2 1-1
5 Chaparral 11-3 64 4 1-1
6 Denver East 10-2 63 5 1-0
7 Doherty 11-2 43 7 2-0
8 Regis Jesuit 10-3 37 6 0-2
9 Overland 6-7 16 - 3-0
10 Highlands Ranch 11-2 12 10 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 11, Smoky Hill 11, Liberty 7, Eaglecrest 3, Far Northeast 2.
Dropped out
Smoky Hill (8).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (11) 11-0 119 1 3-0
2 Pueblo South 10-2 104 3 1-0
3 Pueblo West (1) 10-2 75 5 1-0
4 Longmont 8-1 74 6 3-0
5 Golden 10-3 65 4 1-1
6 Silver Creek 9-1 60 2 1-1
7 Valor Christian 7-6 33 9 2-0
8 Evergreen 11-2 25 - 2-0
9 Windsor 9-4 20 - 3-0
10 Thompson Valley 9-3 18 - 4-0
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 17, Elizabeth 12, Roosevelt 7, Palmer Ridge 6, D'Evelyn 5, Mead 5, Montrose 5, Falcon 3, Mesa Ridge 2, Mountain View 2, Holy Family 1, Steamboat Springs 1, Widefield 1.
Dropped out
Holy Family (7), Ponderosa (8), Falcon (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (13) 9-0 139 1 2-0
2 Alamosa (1) 8-1 108 2 2-0
3 Kent Denver 9-2 93 4 2-0
4 Grand Valley 8-0 88 5 2-0
5 Platte Valley 9-1 65 7 2-0
6 DSST-Stapleton 5-4 64 6 1-0
7 Faith Christian 6-4 38 3 0-2
8 Manual 6-3 29 9 2-0
9 Resurrection Christian 8-3 26 - 2-0
10 La Junta 7-2 21 8 0-0
Others receiving votes:
The Vanguard 19, Bayfield 12, Colorado Academy 12, Coal Ridge 10, Colorado Springs Christian 10, Roaring Fork 10, Lutheran 9, Jefferson 5, Arrupe Jesuit 4, Pagosa Springs 4, Centauri 3, Estes Park 1.
Dropped out
The Vanguard (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (5) 8-0 118 1 1-0
2 Crowley County (5) 10-0 111 2 2-0
3 Del Norte 8-2 83 3 2-0
4 Limon (1) 7-1 66 6 1-0
5 Yuma (1) 6-2 61 4 1-0
6 Vail Christian (1) 9-1 60 8 3-0
7 Byers 8-2 47 - 2-0
8 Ignacio 6-3 25 9 2-0
9 Sanford 5-3 23 10 2-0
10 Highland 6-3 22 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Simla 19, Meeker 18, Evangelical Christian 11, Custer County 9, Hoehne 9, Haxtun 7, Paonia 6, Twin Peaks 5, Clear Creek 4, Fowler 4, Calhan 3, Dolores Huerta 3, Merino 3, Union Colony 3, Cripple Creek-Victor 1, Dawson 1.
Dropped out
Meeker (5), Simla (7).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Creede (4) 10-0 89 1 2-0
2 Peetz (1) 9-0 83 3 1-0
3 Holly (4) 10-0 81 2 2-0
4 Heritage Christian (1) 7-1 50 4 2-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 9-1 39 8 3-0
6 Cheyenne Wells 7-1 38 7 2-0
7 Primero 6-2 34 9 1-1
8 Longmont Christian 7-3 30 6 1-2
9 South Baca 5-3 23 5 1-1
10 Kit Carson 6-1 22 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
De Beque 21, Sierra Grande 10, Aguilar 7, Shining Mountain 7, Front Range Baptist 6, Mile High Academy 4, Moffat 3, Cheraw 2, Cotopaxi 1.
Dropped out
De Beque (10).