Girls basketball rankings: Regis Jesuit up to No. 1 in 5A

Regis Grandview Girls Basketball

(Renee Bourcier/BourcierPhotography.com)

Regis Jesuit claimed the top spot in this week's Class 5A girls basketball rankings, the first since the sport returned from its annual winter break.

This week's newcomers:

  • Fruita Monument (5A)
  • Thomas Jefferson (4A)
  • University and Sterling (3A)
  • Ellicott (2A)
  • Eads and La Veta (1A)

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (5) 7-2 96 2 1-0
2 Highlands Ranch (1) 9-3 94 1 4-2
3 Grandview (2) 7-3 93 3 4-2
4 Ralston Valley (1) 9-1 85 4 4-0
5 Horizon (1) 10-1 67 7 6-1
6 Fruita Monument (2) 11-1 45 - 3-0
7 Lakewood 8-3 43 5 2-1
8 Fossil Ridge 8-3 39 10 3-1
9 Castle View 10-2 38 6 3-2
10 Cherry Creek 6-3 29 9 4-2
Others receiving votes:
Fairview 12, Mountain Vista 7, Doherty 5, Denver East 3, Fort Collins 2, Chaparral 1, Columbine 1.
Dropped out
Fairview (8).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (10) 10-1 160 1 5-1
2 Golden (6) 10-0 154 2 2-0
3 Evergreen 9-1 117 3 3-0
4 Valor Christian (2) 9-2 114 4 5-1
5 Holy Family 9-2 93 5 3-1
6 Air Academy 9-1 83 7 2-0
7 Thomas Jefferson 10-1 72 - 1-0
8 Mesa Ridge 5-2 52 6 1-0
9 Berthoud 11-0 50 10 3-0
10 Windsor 6-3 21 9 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Centaurus 17, Widefield 17, D'Evelyn 7, Greeley Central 6, Pueblo South 6, Rifle 6, Pueblo County 5, Mead 4, Standley Lake 3, Skyview 2, Pueblo East 1.
Dropped out
D'Evelyn (8).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Centauri (7) 9-0 118 1 2-0
2 St. Mary's (5) 8-0 117 2 2-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 6-2 88 3 2-2
4 Pagosa Springs 5-2 62 5 1-1
5 Cedaredge 7-0 60 10 1-0
6 Lamar 5-2 57 4 0-1
7 Kent Denver 7-1 44 6 0-0
8 Resurrection Christian 6-1 38 7 1-0
9 University 8-1 35 - 2-0
10 Sterling 3-4 16 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Delta 12, Manitou Springs 12, Alamosa 10, Eaton 10, Jefferson Academy 10, Lutheran 5, Weld Central 5, SkyView Academy 4, The Vanguard 4, La Junta 3, Moffat County 3, St. Mary's Academy 1, DSST-College View 1.
Dropped out
Alamosa (8), Manitou Springs (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (10) 7-0 136 1 0-0
2 Swink (2) 7-1 104 2 2-0
3 Holyoke (2) 8-0 92 6 2-0
4 Limon 7-0 87 3 2-0
5 Simla 5-0 69 4 1-0
6 Wray 4-2 65 5 1--1
7 Del Norte 5-3 45 7 0-0
8 Ignacio 5-0 39 8 1-0
9 Vail Christian 8-0 27 9 2-0
10 Ellicott 6-0 25 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Springs School 15, Dayspring Christian 11, Denver Christian 10, Haxtun 9, Highland 9, Swallows Charter 9, Clear Creek 7, Soroco 3, Paonia 2, Vail Mountain 2, Lyons 1, Rocky Ford 1.
Dropped out
Haxtun (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (10) 7-0 109 1 2-0
2 Fleming 6-1 88 4 3-0
3 Briggsdale 6-1 80 3 1-0
4 Kim/Branson (2) 9-0 75 2 2-0
5 Antonito 4-2 65 7 0-1
6 Eads 6-2 49 - 2-0
7 La Veta 5-1 34 - 1-0
8 Springfield 4-3 27 9 0-1
9 Holly 6-2 23 6 0-0
10 Sangre de Cristo 7-0 22 5 2-0
Others receiving votes:
North Park 14, Wiley 14, Heritage Christian 12, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 10, South Baca 10, McClave 6, Cheraw 5, Cotopaxi 5, Nucla 5, Cheyenne Wells 4, Edison 2, Arickaree/Woodlin 1.
Dropped out
Heritage Christian (8), North Park (10).