Boys basketball rankings: Creede is the new No. 1 team in 1A; changes in all classes

(Courtesy of Creede HS)

The first boys basketball rankings after the break brought a host of changes, including a new No. 1 team — Creede — in Class 1A.

Joining the polls this week:

  • Highlands Ranch, No. 10, in 5A.
  • Ponderosa, No. 8, and Valor Christian, No. 9, in 4A.
  • Manual, No. 9, in 3A.
  • Limon, No. 6, and Vail Christian, No. 8, in 2A.
  • Sangre de Cristo, No. 8, and De Beque, No. 10, in 1A.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (8) 11-0 105 1 2-0
2 Grandview (3) 10-1 98 6 6-1
3 ThunderRidge 12-1 82 5 3-0
4 Chaparral 10-2 67 3 4-2
5 Denver East 9-2 62 4 3-2
6 Regis Jesuit 10-1 52 8 4-0
7 Doherty 9-2 33 10 4-0
8 Smoky Hill 7-4 32 2 3-2
9 George Washington 7-5 24 7 2-3
10 Highlands Ranch 8-2 20 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 8, Liberty 5, Broomfield 4, Mountain Vista 4, Castle View 2, Cherokee Trail 2, Overland 2, Cherry Creek 1, Eaglecrest 1, Rangeview 1.
Dropped out
Eaglecrest (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (14) 8-0 157 1 2-0
2 Silver Creek (1) 8-0 125 4 4-0
3 Pueblo South 9-2 124 3 2-0
4 Golden 9-2 107 2 2-0
5 Pueblo West (1) 9-2 100 9 6-0
6 Longmont 5-1 61 6 1-0
7 Holy Family 6-4 31 5 2-2
8 Ponderosa 10-1 25 - 3-0
9 Valor Christian 5-6 24 - 4-3
10 Falcon 5-3 21 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 19, Widefield 18, Elizabeth 15, Windsor 15, Roosevelt 12, Air Academy 5, Mountain View 5, Palmer Ridge 4, D'Evelyn 3, Mesa Ridge 2, Steamboat Springs 2, Thomas Jefferson 2, Montrose 1, Pueblo East 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
Windsor (7), Widefield (8).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (15) 7-0 159 1 0-0
2 Alamosa (1) 6-1 117 4 1-0
3 Faith Christian 6-2 113 3 1-0
4 Kent Denver 7-2 89 2 1-1
5 Grand Valley 6-0 76 6 0-0
6 DSST-Stapleton 4-4 62 7 0-1
7 Platte Valley 7-1 55 5 2-0
8 La Junta 7-2 34 8 0-2
9 Manual 4-3 32 - 0-0
10 The Vanguard 5-1 29 9 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Arrupe Jesuit 15, Resurrection Christian 14, Colorado Springs Christian 12, Strasburg 12, Colorado Academy 11, Bayfield 9, Centauri 9, Coal Ridge 9, Lutheran 8, Roaring Fork 5, Pagosa Springs 3, Delta 2, Jefferson 2, The Pinnacle 2, Manitou Springs 1.
Dropped out
Resurrection Christian (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (5) 7-0 105 1 2-0
2 Crowley County (4) 8-0 98 2 1-0
3 Del Norte 6-2 74 4 0-0
4 Yuma (1) 5-2 65 3 0-0
5 Meeker 4-2 48 8 1-1
6 Limon (1) 6-1 45 - 2-0
7 Simla 6-0 38 7 1-0
8 Vail Christian (1) 6-1 36 - 2-0
9 Ignacio 4-3 31 5 1-2
10 Sanford 3-3 30 6 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Byers 16, Hoehne 14, Custer County 9, Twin Peaks 9, Highland 8, Merino 5, Plateau Valley 5, Clear Creek 4, Evangelical Christian 4, Dolores Huerta 3, Haxtun 3, Hotchkiss 2, Paonia 2, Sargent 2, Calhan 1, Dawson 1, Fowler 1, Front Range Christian 1.
Dropped out
Byers (9), Hoehne (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Creede (5) 8-0 91 3 1-0
2 Holly (4) 8-0 81 1 0-0
3 Peetz (1) 8-0 74 2 2-0
4 Heritage Christian 5-1 44 9 0-0
5 South Baca 4-2 42 4 1-1
6 Longmont Christian 6-1 39 5 1-0
7 Cheyenne Wells 5-1 32 6 1-0
8 Sangre de Cristo 6-1 24 - 2-0
9 Primero 5-1 23 10 1-0
10 De Beque 7-0 21 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Front Range Baptist 19, Kit Carson 14, Moffat 9, Aguilar 7, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 5, Sierra Grande 5, Mile High Academy 3, Caliche 1, Shining Mountain 1.
Dropped out
Front Range Baptist (7), Kit Carson (8).