Girls basketball rankings: Highlands Ranch takes over as No. 1 in 5A

Arapahoe Highlands Ranch girls basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Highlands Ranch took over as the No. 1 team in the Class 5A girls basketball rankings this week.

With a relatively light schedule this week, these will be the final rankings prior to the winter break.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highlands Ranch (8) 5-1 106 2 1-0
2 Regis Jesuit (2) 6-2 93 4 3-0
3 Grandview (1) 3-1 89 1 1-1
4 Ralston Valley 5-1 79 3 2-0
5 Lakewood 6-2 44 8 0-0
6 Castle View 7-0 42 9 3-0
7 Horizon 4-0 41 6 0-0
8 Fairview 4-2 40 5 1-1
9 Cherry Creek 2-1 38 7 0-0
10 Fossil Ridge 5-2 16 10 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Fruita Monument 6, Fort Collins 4, Denver East 3, Columbine 2, Mountain Vista 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (10) 5-0 136 1 0-0
2 Golden (3) 8-0 116 2 3-0
3 Evergreen (1) 6-1 92 3 2-0
4 Valor Christian 4-1 85 6 1-0
5 Holy Family 6-1 80 5 3-0
6 Mesa Ridge 4-2 67 4 0-0
7 Air Academy 7-1 52 9 2-0
8 D'Evelyn 7-2 37 7 1-1
9 Windsor 4-2 25 10 2-1
10 Berthoud 8-0 22 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 20, Pueblo South 16, Discovery Canyon 8, Pueblo County 7, Centaurus 2, Greeley Central 2, Widefield 2, Standley Lake 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo South (8).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Centauri (6) 7-0 91 1 1-0
2 St. Mary's (1) 6-0 90 2 2-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian (2) 4-0 84 3 1-0
4 Lamar (1) 5-1 71 4 2-0
5 Pagosa Springs 4-1 63 5 2-0
6 Kent Denver 7-1 32 8 3-0
7 Resurrection Christian 5-1 26 - 1-0
8 Alamosa 4-2 17 10 0-0
9 Manitou Springs 2-3 11 - 1-1
10 Cedaredge 6-0 10 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Academy 9, Liberty Common 9, Moffat County 8, Delta 5, Sterling 5, Grand Valley 4, The Vanguard 4, University 4, Brush 2, Jefferson Academy 2, Eaton 1, Lutheran 1, Prospect Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Moffat County (6), Eaton (7).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 7-0 106 1 2-0
2 Swink (2) 5-1 91 2 2-0
3 Limon 5-0 76 5 2-0
4 Simla 4-0 59 7 2-0
5 Wray 3-3 51 3 0-1
6 Holyoke (2) 6-0 49 9 3-0
7 Del Norte 5-3 47 4 1-0
8 Ignacio 4-0 44 6 1-0
9 Vail Christian 6-0 21 - 1-0
10 Haxtun 4-2 20 10 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Ellicott 12, Paonia 9, Highland 5, Rocky Ford 4, Sanford 4, Denver Christian 2, Soroco 2, Clear Creek 1, Colorado Springs School 1, Lyons 1.
Dropped out
Paonia (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (11) 5-0 110 1 3-0
2 Kim/Branson 7-0 81 3 3-0
3 Briggsdale 5-1 74 2 2-1
4 Fleming 3-1 72 4 2-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 5-0 48 5 1-0
6 Holly 6-2 44 - 2-1
7 Antonito 4-1 37 6 0-0
8 Heritage Christian 6-1 25 8 2-1
9 Springfield 4-2 20 - 2-1
10 North Park 5-0 17 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Eads 15, La Veta 15, McClave 10, South Baca 7, Centennial 6, Cheraw 6, Wiley 6, Prairie 5, Hi-Plains 4, Arickaree/Woodlin 2, Longmont Christian 1.
Dropped out
Wiley (7), Cheraw (9), McClave (10).