January Legislative Council meeting agenda, proposals and information

On January 25, the Legislative Council will meet in Aurora. Below is information about the meeting, including links to the agenda and proposals that will be considered.

Where: Radisson Denver Southeast (3155 S. Vaughn Way, Aurora)



Wednesday, January 24, 2017

  • 3:30-4:30 p.m. - New Legislative Council Orientation (Conifer)
  • 5-6:15 p.m. - Reception for Hall of Fame Inductees (Main Lobby)
  • 6:30 p.m. - Hall of Fame Banquet (Grand Ballroom)

Thursday, January 25, 2017

  • 7:45-8:30 a.m. - Continental Breakfast
  • 8:30 a.m. - Meeting Convenes (Arapahoe/Douglas)
  • 10 a.m. - Coffee/Tea/Soft Drink Break
  • 11:45 a.m. - Lunch
  • 1 p.m. - Meeting Reconvenes

Action Items

Note: Constitutional Proposals require 2/3 vote for approval; Administrative and Sport Proposals requires majority vote for approval, unless otherwise noted.

ADM 1 Add a New Activity (Board of Directors)
ADM 2 Eligibility Regain Date Modification (Board of Directors)
ADM 3 Clarifying Age Exception (Board of Directors)
ADM 4 State Statute Compliance (YWKC League)
ADM 5 Legal Guardian Clarification (Board of Directors)
ADM 6 Eliminate Outdated Bylaw (Board of Directors)
ADM 7 Enrollment Waiting Lists (Board of Directors)
ADM 8 Hardship Considerations (Board of Directors)
ADM 9 Emancipated Students (Board of Directors)
ADM 10 Homeless Students (Board of Directors)
ADM 11 Sunday Contact - Seniors (Board of Directors)
ADM 12 Foundation Showcase (Board of Directors)
ADM 13 Student Due Process Procedure (Board of Directors)
ATH 1 Maximum Number of Contests - Baseball (Centennial and Continental Leagues)
Maximum Innings Individual - Baseball
ATH 2 Season of Sport - Football (Centennial League)
ATH 3 Equipment Dates - Football (Tri Peaks League)
POL 1 Sanctioning a New Activity (Board of Directors)
POL 2 State Statutes Application (Board of Directors)

Action items — Committee reports

Note: Require majority vote for approval, unless otherwise noted. Some committees report at the April meeting. Those are noted.

Committee Reports
ADM 1 Budget/Property Administration (first reading) (Jim Thyfault)
ADM 2 Classification and League Organizing Committee (Randy Holmen)
  ADM 2a Greeley Central (Northern League)
  ADM 2b Montezuma-Cortez (Intermountain League)
  ADM 2c Skyline (Tri-Valley League)
  ADM 2d Golden View Classical Academy (Board of Directors
  Victory Prep
  ADM 2e Fort Lupton (Colorado 7 League)
  ADM 2f Holly (Arkansas Valley League)
  ADM 2g Lake County (Frontier League)
  ADM 2h St. Mary's (Tri-Peaks League)
ADM 3 Coaching Education Registration Advisory (CERAC) (Derek Chaney)
ADM 4 Equity April
ADM 5 Officials' fees (Mike Book)
ADM 6 Sportsmanship April
ADM 7 Tournament and Playoff Finance (Dave Walck)
ACT 1 Music April
ACT 2 Speech April
ACT 3 Student Leadership (Rashaan Davis)
ATH 1 Baseball (David Schuessler)
ATH 2 Basketball April
ATH 3 Cross Country (Rick Macias)
  ATH 3a Change 2A runners per team (San Juan Basin League)
ATH 4 Field Hockey (Richard Judd)
ATH 5 Football (Michael Krueger)
ATH 6 Golf (Bob Billings)
ATH 7 Gymnastics (Stacey Folmar)
ATH 8 Ice Hockey April
ATH 9 Lacrosse Boys: April
Girls: April
ATH 10 Skiing April
ATH 11 Soccer (Justin Saylor)
ATH 12 Softball (Steve Longwell)
ATH 13 Spirit April
ATH 14 Swimming April
ATH 15 Tennis (Ed Anderson)
ATH 16 Track and Field April
ATH 17 Volleyball (Caleb Howard)
ATH 18 Wrestling April

Nominations - Board of Directors

  • Replacement for Paul Cain, District 1. Will be from the Western Slope League.
  • Replacement for Rick Logan, District 2. Will be from the Northern League to finish his term.
  • Replacement for Loren Larrabee, District 5. Will be from the Confluence League.
  • Replacement for Joe Garcia, District 8. Will be from the Black Forest League.