The 2017 all-state football teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches across the state.

Players were placed onto the first-team, second-team and honorable mention based upon the number of votes they received. In 5A-1A, spots were reserved for linemen and one kicker/punter, while 8-man reserved spots for linemen.

CHSAA does not determine who makes or doesn't make the team; they are created entirely from the results of the coaches' vote.

Class 5A

Pomona Grandview football

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Max Borghi, Pomona

Coach of the year: Jay Madden, Pomona

First Team
Name School Year Position
Aidan Atkinson Fairview Sophomore QB
Reece Atteberry Eaglecrest Sophomore T
Max Borghi Pomona Senior RB/WR
Blake Carette Arapahoe Senior T
Victor Garnes Eaglecrest Senior SS/RB
Gunner Gentry Grandview Senior WR/FS
Andrew Gentry Columbine Sophomore G/T
Jake Heimlicher Regis Jesuit Senior DE/OLB/TE
Adrian Jackson Mullen Senior OLB
Ryan Marquez Pomona Senior QB/CB
Luke McCaffrey Valor Christian Junior QB
Florian McCann III Mullen Senior T
Jalen Mergerson Eaglecrest Senior QB/CB
Barrett Miller Eaglecrest Junior T/DT
Drake Nugent Highlands Ranch Junior C/DE
Billy Pospisil Pomona Junior WR/DB
Tevye Schuettpelz-Rohl Fairview Senior DB/WR/K
Kevin Singer Columbine Senior T/G
Dimitri Stanley Cherry Creek Senior WR/CB
Blake Stenstrom Valor Christian Senior QB
Kai Valentino Columbine Senior G/DT
A'Jon Vivens Mullen Senior WR/CB
Tate Wildeman Legend Senior DE/TE
Second Team
Name School Year Position
Brock Boyd Pomona Senior T
Joshia Davis Valor Christian Junior RB/CB
Logan DeArment Columbine Junior QB/CB
Eric Donnell Fountain-Fort Carson Senior RB/FB
JT Erickson Poudre Senior RB/SS
Brandon Hodge Pomona Senior T
Austin Johnson Highlands Ranch Junior G/DT
Mariano Kemp Fairview Senior RB/DL
Jackson Kibbee Grandview Senior OL/C
Luke Laflam Grandview Senior LB
Michael Lynn Cherry Creek Junior T
Tre Mariney Cherry Creek Senior DE
Aubrey Marschel-Parker Regis Jesuit Senior WR
Chad Muma Legend Senior LB/SS
Alex Padilla Cherry Creek Junior QB
Brad Roberts Ralston Valley Junior RB/OLB
Preston Rose Valor Christian Senior OL/DL
Theryne Sandoval-Jimenez Eaglecrest Senior WR/K
Jacob Stanton Chaparral Senior MLB/T
Ezekiel Sundberg Lakewood Senior QB/DB
Trevor Szilagyi Valor Christian Senior DE
Isaac Townsend Ralston Valley Junior DE/TE
Tama Tuitele Regis Jesuit Senior MLB/OLB/RB

Honorable mention: Michael Allen, Pomona, Junior, DE; Josiah Allen-Clark, Rangeview, Senior, WR/FS; Dominic Bettini, Highlands Ranch, Junior, RB/CB; Jack Boyer, Arvada West, Senior, DL; Marcellous Burton, Far Northeast Warriors, Senior, OT/DL; Tony Cass, Arvada West, Junior, RB/DB; Damien Cearns, Mullen, Sophomore, TB/C/ATH; Cade Chapman, Rock Canyon, Senior, OL/DL; Kyante Christian, Eaglecrest, Senior, OLB/FB; Nicholas Clancy, Douglas County, Senior, MLB/T; Spencer Clark, Boulder, Senior, OL/DL; Jaion Colbert, Overland, Senior, RB/LB; Julian Cooks, Doherty, Senior, RB/MLB; Tristan Dietz, Chaparral, Senior, MLB; Jeffrey Erickson, Fairview, Senior, LB; Alexander Flowers, Denver East, Senior, QB/DB; Joe Fox, Doherty, Junior, QB/P; Joe Golden, Doherty, Senior, TE/DT; Axel Gonzalez, Bear Creek, Junior, P; Ben Hildebrand, Mountain Vista, Senior, G/C; David Hoage, Smoky Hill, Junior, RB/FB; Aidan Ikaika keanaaina, Mullen, Sophomore, NG/G; Cody Ingraham, Westminster, Senior, DE/TE; Hayden Isenhart, Grandview, Junior, DL/DE/TE; Thomas Jenkins, Grandview, Senior, LB; Drew Johnson, Pomona, Senior, G; Tanner Kimminau, Pomona, Senior, DE; Carson Lee, Cherry Creek, Sophomore, T; Bryce Levinson, Mountain Range, Senior, RB/FS; Alec Lewis, Legacy, Senior, QB; Marcus Libera, Legacy, Senior, DE; Spencer Lovell, Rocky Mountain, Senior, G/C; Ryan Lynch, Legacy, Senior, WR/CB; Kenny Maes, Pomona, Senior, FS/RB; Jaden Martinez, Horizon, Junior, NG; Weston Mayer, Poudre, Senior, OL/ILB; Mikey McClelland, Chaparral, Junior, DT/DE; Caden Meis, Legend, Junior, OLB/RB; Nathan Meyer, Fossil Ridge, Senior, DE/TE; Robert Miller, Lakewood, Senior, DE/OT; Ted Mullin, Columbine, Senior; Carl Olivas, Castle View, Senior, G/DT; Patrick Roe, Regis Jesuit, Senior, CB; Riley Schell, Arapahoe, Senior, DT; Mason Schultz, Grandview, Junior, OL/C; Jarren Sly, Fountain-Fort Carson, Senior, MLB/OLB; Tristan Smith, Mountain Vista, Senior, WR; Conner Snow, Columbine, Senior, RB/CB; Koby Soden, Fairview, Senior, OL/DT; Pierce Thrasher, Regis Jesuit, Senior, K; Kenny Wantings, Eaglecrest, Senior; Isaac Wilson, Chaparral, Junior, OLB.

Class 4A

Pueblo South Pine Creek football

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Marcell Barbee, Pueblo South

Coach of the year: Ryan Goddard, Pueblo South

First Team
Name School Year Position
Marcell Barbee Pueblo South Senior WR
Steve Brock Pueblo South Senior RB
Max Bruner Ponderosa Senior G/DT
Garrett Cassio Pueblo West Senior DE/DT
Zach Cozzolino Pueblo South Senior QB
Keion Cross Rampart Senior QB/CB/ATH
Michael Decamillis Broomfield Senior G/DT
Dominick Fini Mesa Ridge Senior DE/DT
Ben Frenette Chatfield Senior RB/OLB
Matt Gultig Dakota Ridge Senior OLB
Jeremy Hollingsworth Skyline Junior RB
Sam Hoswell Monarch Senior T/DT
Mason Knighton Ponderosa Senior DE/T
Christion Louis Pine Creek Senior DL/TE
David Moore III Pine Creek Sophomore RB/SS
Quinton Ostdahl Ponderosa Senior MLB/RB
Issac Power Ponderosa Senior K/P
Isaak Rolfe Pine Creek Senior DE/DL/OL
Tyler Sexton Chatfield Senior G/DT
Jaylen Thomas Vista Ridge Senior ATH
Zach Watts Windsor Senior DL/OL
Zach Weinmaster Loveland Junior RB/SS
Wyatt Wieland Pine Creek Senior WR
Second Team
Name School Year Position
Justin Barley Chatfield Senior DE
Garrett Beckman Greeley West Junior T/G
Myles Carter Rampart Senior DL/OL
Steven Croell Broomfield Junior QB
TJ Davis Widefield Senior QB/DB/ATH
Marshal Ehrlin Rampart Junior DL/OL
Daniel Haas Fruita Monument Senior OL/DL
Ian Helwick Brighton Senior DE/OLB
Xavier Hill Pine Creek Senior CB/RB
Noah Huth Pueblo South Senior -
Noah Jenson Broomfield Senior LB/TE
Kaden Jolley Fruita Monument Junior DE/TE
Joe Madsen Golden Senior WR/DE
Jack McReynolds Rampart Senior K
Thomas Pannunzio Pueblo South Senior SB
Jack Peterson Fort Collins Senior OL/DL
Sam Reed Widefield Senior OL/DL
Keland Rumsey Chatfield Senior WR
Alex Seymour Loveland Senior DE/TE
Trey Storm Monarch Senior OLB/TE
Pierre Taylor Pueblo West Senior RB/CB
Scott Teesdale Loveland Senior G/DE
Jaren Whitehead Ponderosa Senior CB/WR

Honorable mention: Jesse Anzar, Pueblo South, Senior; Connor Apodaca, Windsor, Senior, QB; Jared Aragon, Pueblo West, Senior; Justin Baker, Standley Lake, Senior, OL/DL; Sean Boylan, Loveland, Junior, FB/ILB; Matthew Brouillette, Heritage, Senior, MLB/RB; Ben Cole, Monarch, Senior, TE/T; Nathan Cole, Windsor, Senior, OLB; Zach Cooper, Vista Ridge, Senior, G/NG; Drake Cortez, Brighton, Junior, WR/RB; Xavier Delk, Gateway, Senior, QB; Justin Dwinell, Coronado, Senior, WR/P; Caleb Egbert, Montrose, Senior, QB/FS; Diego Gallardo, Skyline, Senior, G; Cory Gallegos, Montrose, Senior, DT/G; Tanner Garner, Broomfield, Senior, SB/FS; Ben Garner, Wheat Ridge, Senior, K; Gavin Gines, Dakota Ridge, Senior, DE/NG; Nick Gossage, Liberty, Senior, G/DT; Logan Heeren, Standley Lake, Senior, RB/LB; Cole Ingersoll, Chatfield, Senior, WR/CB; Dawson Kennedy, Golden, Senior, MLB/FB; Coby Kiefer, Greeley Central, Senior, OT/DE; Jake Leone, Fort Collins, Senior, TE/LB/LS; Max Lofy, Pine Creek, Sophomore, ATH; Dillon Marlow, Coronado, Senior, DE/T; Brandon Martin, Denver South, Senior, QB/DB; Isaiah Meyers, Loveland, Junior, CB; Rylee Ollivierre, Air Academy, Senior, TE; Treyton Queen, Fruita Monument, Junior, FB; Brandon Ramirez, Windsor, Senior, SB/RB/K; Sontee Ramirez, Vista Ridge, Junior, OT/DL; Zach Rush, Fruita Monument, Junior, QB/C; Landon Sibley, Monarch, Senior, SS; JT Skalecki, Grand Junction, Junior, OLB; Nieyeme Smeyer-Williams, Pueblo West, Senior, SB/RB; Parker Stephens, Pueblo South, Senior; Ty Webber, Standley Lake, Senior, RB/DB; Derek West, Greeley West, Junior, RB/SS; Kyle West, Skyline, Junior, WR/OLB; Brett Yackey, Greeley Central, Senior, RB/MLB/K; Tyler Zoesch, Heritage, Senior, RB/MLB; Anthony Zubiate, Grand Junction Central, Junior, SS.

Class 3A

Palmer Ridge Erie football

(Matt Daniels/mattdanphoto.com)

Player of the year: Ty Evans, Palmer Ridge

Coach of the year: Tom Pulford, Palmer Ridge

First Team
Name School Year Position
Austin Bernal Palisade Senior RB/SS
Ezekiel Creps Skyview Senior OT/DL
Aidan Cullen Palmer Ridge Junior DE/T
Derek Edwards Mead Senior FB/OLB
Ty Evans Palmer Ridge Junior QB
Dominick Finley Pueblo East Senior G/C
Nathan Hackney Erie Junior NG/C
Austin Hassler Longmont Senior OLB/SS
Kyle Helbig Holy Family Junior TE/DE
Zach Hester Palmer Ridge Senior DE/TE
Tyler Keys Mead Senior QB/CB
Tristen Lee Mead Senior T/DE
Nathan Mackey Mead Senior RB/SB
Jacob Mansdorfer Erie Senior OLB/TE
Cameron Marcucci Erie Senior NG/T
Trey McBride Fort Morgan Senior TE/DE
Cory McLellan Palmer Ridge Senior WR/FS
Evan Price Evergreen Senior K/P
Anthony Roberson II Palmer Ridge Sophomore CB/SB
Noah Roper Erie Junior RB/FS/CB
Danny Tate Palisade Senior DE
Tanner Vines Rifle Junior -
Terrance Williams Palisade Senior FB/DE
Second Team
Name School Year Position
Griffin Anderson Discovery Canyon Junior K
Ryan Barkley Durango Senior OT/NG
Deyvon Butler Skyview Senior RB/DB
Noah Craig Roosevelt Senior FB/MLB
Brian De La Rosa Rifle Senior OLB
Mitchell Draper Discovery Canyon Senior RB/FS
Michael Dryden Discovery Canyon Senior OL/DE
Juan Estrada Lincoln Senior T/DE/DT
Jarod Fixmer Longmont Senior OT/DE
Isaiah Gonzales Glenwood Springs Senior DE/T
Dilan Gonzalez Holy Family Senior MLB/FB/TE
Caleb Grotelueschen Discovery Canyon Senior RB/OLB
Mathew Johnson Frederick Senior OL/ILB
Luis Martinez Pueblo East Senior RB/CB
Brandin Obrecht Roosevelt Senior OLB/TE
Elijah Patterson Harrison Senior OL/DL
Kadin Porter Canon City Senior RB/LB
Nick Rooney Pueblo East Senior G/DT
Ryan Schmad Berthoud Senior WR/K
Adam Short Durango Senior DE/OT
Derrick Smashum Vista PEAK Prep Senior QB/CB
Kaylor Werner Northridge Senior WR
Jacob Williams Silver Creek Senior OL/DL

Honorable mention: Mitchel Ballage, Falcon, Senior, WR; Connor Balliet, Berthoud, Senior, T/DE; Trent Beall, Roosevelt, Junior, QB/FS; Sebastian Benavidez, Pueblo East, Senior, RB/K; Jeremiah Blackwood, Vista PEAK Prep, Junior, RB/OLB; Xaiver Brown, Sierra, Senior, RB/MLB; Jake Bukovitch, Battle Mountain, 0; Dieudonne Chea, Lewis-Palmer, Senior, RB/CB; Kahlil Clark, Thomas Jefferson, Senior, QB/DB; Samuel Cole, Thomas Jefferson, Junior, OL/DL; Nic Crosbie, Evergreen, Senior, RB/DB/OLB; Mikey DeRock, Roosevelt, Senior, DE/TE; Jae'vin Douglas, Thomas Jefferson, Senior, WR/OLB/DB; Mason Edwards, Evergreen, Senior, RB/DT; Drake Engelking, Longmont, Junior, RB/FB; Devon Fresquez, Denver North, Senior, TE/LB; Dante Garcia, Pueblo County, Senior, G/DT; Luis Garcia, Fort Morgan, Senior; Zac Hanenberg, Canon City, Senior, QB/DB; Vale Hildebrand, Summit, Senior, WR/FS; Dylan Koretko, Roosevelt, Senior, DT/DE; Ryan LaVanchy, Mead, Senior, WR/CB; Isaac Linker, Fort Morgan, Junior, QB/MLB; Andre Norman, Lutheran, Sophomore, WR/DB; Matt Olson, Frederick, Senior, SS/RB; Isaiah Padilla, Lewis-Palmer, Junior, NG/C; Oswaldo Padilla, Skyview, Senior, DB/WR; Nick Paone, Longmont, Senior, CB/WR; Mac Post, Centaurus, Senior, MLB/RB; Kasim Rana, Conifer, Senior, MLB/RB; Trevor Riters, Silver Creek, Senior, TE/DE; Jason Schneider, Longmont, Senior, DT/DE; Camron Shepherd, Rifle, Senior; Shaden Siegfreid, Lutheran, Senior, MLB/RB; Jaden Sparks, Palmer Ridge, Junior, WR/MLB; Tristan Tafoya, Green Mountain, Junior, WR/FS; Bryce Tezak, Canon City, Senior, OL/DL; Cameron Tucker, Palisade, Sophomore, QB/FS; Andrew Ware, Mitchell, Senior, WR/CB; Orlando Westbrook, Harrison, Junior, QB/DB; Tristan White, Harrison, Senior, TE/DL; D'Sean Wright, Kennedy, Senior, DE/G.

Class 2A

La Junta Bayfield football

(Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Jon Nuschy, La Junta

Coach of the year: Gary Heide, Bayfield

First Team
Name School Year Position
Keaton Anderson Pagosa Springs Senior K
Cade Bethany The Classical Academy Senior QB/DB
Mitchell Black Faith Christian Senior G/DT
Willy Boatman Kent Denver Senior OL/DL
Wyatt Buhr La Junta Senior OLB
Logan Church Delta Senior OL/DL
Austin Coalson Eaton Senior QB
Carl Heide Bayfield Senior CB/RB
Bodie Hume Sterling Senior -
Hunter Killough Bayfield Senior TE/SS/QB
TJ Love Kent Denver Senior OL/DL
Brayden Luft The Classical Academy Senior SB/CB
Josh McDonald Kent Denver Senior RB/LB
Jon Nuschy La Junta Junior QB
Donovan Pacht The Classical Academy Senior T/DE
Hunter Paxton Sterling Junior G/DT
RJ Peshek Aspen Senior QB/MLB
Ryan Phelps Bayfield Senior T/DE/P
Wyatt Reisener Platte Valley Senior G/DE
Bridger Russell Salida Senior QB/OLB
Jacob Tafoya La Junta Junior DE
Trevon Wehrman Platte Valley Junior QB
Cole Wood Bayfield Senior MLB/G
Second Team
Name School Year Position
Cody Bell D'Evelyn Senior WR/DB/KR
Kain DiRezza La Junta Senior -
Hayden Farmer Bayfield Junior QB/FS
Peter Flack D'Evelyn Senior MLB/OL/DL
David Hawkins Bayfield Junior OLB/RB
Ryan Hecker Resurrection Christian Senior C/DE
Dillon Jonsson Aspen Junior T/DT
Wyatt Killinen Bayfield Senior G/OLB
Ty Kimsey Pagosa Springs Senior RB/SS
Jason Landen Eaton Senior TE/DE
Kirk Malone Bayfield Senior MLB/OG
Remington McKnight Bishop Machebeuf Senior T/DT
Oswaldo Morales Basalt Senior C/DL
Ryan Muniz Faith Christian Senior MLB
Braedy Pribelsky Eaton Senior OL/DL
Angelo Ramirez Alamosa Senior WR/P/SS
Christian Rose Sterling Senior WR/FS
Jake Sandau Eaton Senior OLB/RB
Nate Spidel Elizabeth Senior OT/DE
Quinn Voboril Kent Denver Senior K
Zach Waite Platte Valley Senior WR/FS
Noah Williams Basalt Senior RB/LB
Zane Zuhlke Resurrection Christian Junior FS/QB

Honorable mention: Zach Archuleta, La Junta, Junior, WR; Kyle Bahnsen, University, Senior, DT/T; Taylor Blackburn, Englewood, Senior, RB/WR/OLB; Ethan Boyles, The Classical Academy, Junior, QB; Matthew Broughton, Montezuma-Cortez, Junior, DB/HB; Fernando Chavez, Bishop Machebeuf, Senior, CB/RB; Ian Cone, Sterling, Junior, T/DE; Alberto Cruz, Denver West, Senior, G/DT; Chad Dines, D'Evelyn, Senior, QB; Joshua Flanagan, Valley, Senior, MLB/FB; Perrion Gray, Sheridan, Senior, MLB/RB; Jace Gwynn, Manitou Springs, Senior, RB/CB; Austin Hall, Lamar, Senior, C/DT; Kyle Hecker, Resurrection Christian, Junior, G/LB; Noah Hollander, Aspen, Junior, WR/FS; Sevrin Kaess, Salida, Senior, WR/CB; Dixon Lawson, Florence, Senior, OLB/QB/K; Seven Lindsey, Kent Denver, Senior, RB/DE; Dalton Lucero, Pagosa Springs, Senior, G/DT; Josh Maes, Arvada, Senior, G; Brady Miller, The Classical Academy, Senior, OLB/TE; Dyson Oquist, La Junta, Senior; Sebastian Palacios, Alamosa, Senior, TE/OLB; Josh Reeder, Delta, Senior, OL/DE; Cole Sienknecht, Manitou Springs, Senior, QB/CB; Derek Sims, Weld Central, Junior, OLB/RB; Eli Smith, Salida, Junior, WR/OLB; Eric Smith, Platte Valley, Senior, WB/OLB; Dax Snooks, Bayfield, Senior, CB/WR; Brendon Starr, Delta, Senior, RB/LB; Jacob Thielen, Faith Christian, Junior, OG/ILB; Raul Torres, Basalt, Senior, TE/DE; Reece Ullery, Elizabeth, Junior, FS/RB; Jack Vannice, D'Evelyn, Senior, DL/OL; Tyler Walls, Prospect Ridge Academy, Senior, MLB/C; Blake Weimer, Middle Park, Senior, RB/DB; Nick Wellen, Brush, Sophomore, RB/OLB/MLB; Malcolm White, Denver West, Senior, RB/MLB; Sebastian Zehnder, Platte Valley, Senior, CB/WR.

Class 1A

Bennett Strasburg football

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Hunter Bergstrom, Strasburg

Coach of the year: Jeff Giger, Strasburg

First Team
Name School Year Position
Natemm Anderson Centauri Senior QB/CB
Hunter Bergstrom Strasburg Senior RB/DE
Jarett Brown Bennett Senior DE/G
Jadyn Brown Bennett Senior T/DT
Brandon Buhr Centauri Senior SB/S/RB
Bennie Chacon Centauri Junior DL/OG
Jacob Chavez Monte Vista Senior RB/LB
Casey Fringer Centauri Senior DL/OL
Kaleb Gaede Limon Senior OL/DL
Chris Gudka Strasburg Senior T/DE
Hauk Hubbard Limon Junior RB
Logan Hughes Meeker Senior QB/DE/FS
Ty Judge Clear Creek Senior QB/DB
Rocky Lechman Bennett Senior SB/SS
Jaden Miller Paonia Senior RB/LB
Jacob Miller Strasburg Senior WR/QB/FS
Elijah Newman Meeker Senior C/DT
Alec Packard Bennett Senior T/DT
Jackson Price Centauri Senior DL/OL/LB
Jesse Rodriquez Bennett Senior RB/CB
Noah Sarria Clear Creek Senior HB/FS/WR
Carson Spence Strasburg Senior RB/MLB/K
Chad Wiebelhaus Strasburg Senior T/DE
Second Team
Name School Year Position
Trey Allmon Highland Senior RB/DB
Gabe Calhoun St. Mary's Junior ATH/K
Clay Campbell Paonia Senior OL/LB
Bradley Clabey Crowley County Senior QB/DE
Antonio Duran Monte Vista Senior C/DE
Nolan Egging Hotchkiss Senior G/DT
Harrison Francisco Cornerstone Christian Academy Senior OL/DL
Austin Gaylor Colorado Springs Christian Senior OL/MLB
Josh Gonzales Peyton Junior RB/FS
Masiah Hudson Manual Senior RB/CB
Elam Laing Bennett Senior TE/DE
Cyrus Malek-Madani Paonia Senior OL/LB
Nate Mclarty Peyton Junior C/DT/DE
Chris Meyer Crowley County Senior S/WR
Trever Miller Bennett Junior QB/SS/TE
Colton Peebles Hotchkiss Senior RB/MLB/P
Jayce Reser Wray Senior NG/G
Case Rieber Burlington Senior -
Trevor Sander Platte Canyon Senior -
Chiante' Stewart Ellicott Senior ATH/MLB
Mitchell Swartz Peyton Senior DE/WR
Braden Witzel Burlington Junior -
Javier Zamora Limon Junior C/DT

Honorable mention: Kyle Ager, Ellicott, Senior, OL/DL; James Amick, Meeker, Junior, OT/DT; Jensen Brower, Rye, Senior, DE/OT; Ethan Carlson, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Senior, WR/LB; Hayden Carter, Crowley County, Senior, TE/LB; Craig Claunch, Cedaredge, Senior, RB/DB; Stephen Clutter, Monte Vista, Senior, WR/CB; Ryan Dikken, Platte Canyon, Senior, TE/DE; Joseph Emmer, Vail Christian, Senior, WR/CB; Greg Garcia, Rocky Ford, Senior, OL/DL; George Gothman, Clear Creek, Senior, LB/OL; Jordan Greager, Colorado Springs Christian, Senior; Jonah Hanson, Burlington, Senior; Mark Hawkins, Clear Creek, Senior, OL/DL; Cade Hillman, Wray, Junior, RB/MLB; Devin Hines, Highland, Junior, OL/LB; Charlie Jones, Manual, Senior, G/DE; Brayden Kelch, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Senior, RB/LB; Travis Kerrigan, Lake County, Senior, OL/DL; Jake Laurienti, Lyons, Senior, RB/MLB; Hayden McGinnis, Buena Vista, Senior, OL/DL; Forest Pejsa, Dolores, Junior, RB/LB; Cedric Perea, Monte Vista, Senior, T/NG; Levi Peterson, Paonia, Sophomore, OL/DL; Justin Purkat, Dolores, Senior, QB/DB; Nik Rastatter, Estes Park, Senior, WR/CB; Carlos Romo, Rocky Ford, Senior, WR/DB; Jacob Tuufuli, Ellicott, Senior, OL/DL; Tyler Vigil, Monte Vista, Junior, RB/CB; Lane Walter, Crowley County, Junior, DE/TE; Jordan Yates, Buena Vista, Senior, OLB/WR/TE.

8-man

Sedgwick County West Grand football

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

Player of the year: Layne Green, Sedgwick County

Coach of the year: Chris Michel, Sedgwick County

First Team
Name School Year Position
Remmington Canfield Merino Senior HB/FB/LB
Sky Carlson Soroco Senior NG/OG
Aaron Chandler Dayspring Christian Academy Senior OL/DE
Ryan Davis Sargent Senior QB/DB
Jesus "Gustavo" Dominguez Holly Junior WR/DE/OLB
Brennan Ehmke Sedgwick County Senior QB
Layne Green Sedgwick County Junior RB/MLB
Jace Logan Soroco Junior RB/OLB
Delray Mayhew Haxtun Senior G/C/NG
Cade McKinley Sedgwick County Senior -
Seth Mondragon Dayspring Christian Academy Senior RB/MLB
Max Quint Merino Junior DE/G/LB
Caleb Roth Caliche Senior OL/DL
Noah Schroeder West Grand Senior C/NG
Jacob Yates Hoehne Senior QB/DB
Adam Zink Caliche Junior RB/MLB
Second Team
Name School Year Position
Austin Boulter Gilpin County Senior FB/DE/MLB
Erick Chaparro Holly Junior RB/ILB/KR
Beau Dukes Springfield Junior QB/LB
Quinton Flanscha Fowler Junior RB/CB
Cameron Fury Mancos Senior G/DE
Joey Gerk Haxtun Junior RB/WR/DB
Rion Gladden Hoehne Senior TE/DB
Brady Gore West Grand Senior QB
Robert Gutierrez Holly Senior RB/S/KR
Dalton Hudson Hoehne Junior TE/DB
Jacob Lowder Sargent Senior OL/DL
Shane Montoya Hoehne Sophomore OL/DL
Derrick Poss Akron Junior RB/MLB
Austin Stauffer West Grand Junior OG/DE
Colten Woodhams Sedgwick County Senior -
Tyler Wylie Akron Senior -
Hunter Younkerman Sargent Senior OL/LB

Honorable mention: Jack Ball, Gilpin County, Senior, QB/CB; Ian Beckett, McClave, Senior; Riley Boydstun, Rangely, Junior, OL/DL; Hunter Brier, Norwood, Senior, WR; Cade Conger, Merino, Sophomore, QB/CB; Ken Cox, McClave, Senior; Luis Dominguez, West Grand, Junior, ATH/DB; Riley Elliott, South Park, Senior; Will Gabriel, Norwood, Junior, QB/DE; Manny Gomez, Gilpin County, Senior, OL/LB; Charlie Hahm, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Senior, RB/DB; Riley Hudson, Hoehne, Senior, RB/DB; Devon Jara, Granada, Junior, QB; David Kinsey, Custer County, Senior, TE/DE; Carlos Lopez, Sargent, Junior, OL/C/DL; CJ Onesky, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Senior, LB/RB/OG; Casey Orange, Mancos, Junior, C/NG; Carlos Parra, Del Norte, Senior, WR/DB; Trey Redner, Swink, Senior; Tate Rohr, Wiley, Senior, TE/OLB; Ryan Schaefer, Haxtun, Senior, TE/OLB/DE; Brand Sharp, Fowler, Senior, RB/CB; Garrett St Clair, Hayden, Senior, QB/CB; Titus Unruh, Fowler, Senior; Hugh Wheatley, West Grand, Junior, ATH/DB; Andrew Zemlicka, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Senior, QB/DB/LB.

6-man

Peetz Stratton/Liberty football

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

Player of the year: Logan Sircy, Peetz

Coach of the year: Scott Sorensen, Peetz

First Team
Name School Year Position
Kolton Dickinson Fleming Senior -
Tre Fehringer Peetz Senior QB
Wyatt Fishler Cheyenne Wells Senior -
Trenton Holzworth Prairie Senior -
William Hornung Kit Carson Senior -
Bryson Long Peetz Junior RB
Jayden McCombs-Farmer Kit Carson Sophomore RB
Jacob McCormick Stratton/Liberty Senior RB/LB
Bryce Miracle Otis Junior -
Phillip Pickard Stratton/Liberty Senior TE/DE/P
Logan Sircy Peetz Senior DB
Caid Smith Genoa-Hugo Senior RB/S
Second Team
Name School Year Position
Blayden Fletcher North Park Senior RB/DE/TE
Tate Goble Otis Senior -
Coltin Hove Prairie Senior -
Tyson Lichty Stratton/Liberty Junior QB/S
Kobryn Mann Fleming Senior -
Eric Morgan La Veta Senior -
Quade Pelton Cheyenne Wells Sophomore -
Trevor Randel Eads Senior RB/LB
Duston Rico Flagler Senior -
Ty Warren La Veta Junior -
Cody White Hanover Senior QB/S
Eltan Yarger Stratton/Liberty Junior RB/LB

Honorable mention: Dakota Aragon, Sierra Grande, Senior, RB/S; Bryce Carlstrom, North Park, Junior, DB/TE/QB; Toby Cockerham, Briggsdale, Junior, RB/OLB; T.J. Conaway, Kit Carson, Junior; Damian Hernandez, Eads, Senior, TE/LB; Walter Jordan, Prairie, Junior; Kyle Klann, Flagler, Junior; Nicholas Knutson, Genoa-Hugo, Senior, RB/S; Sam McGinnis, Idalia, Junior, OL/LB; Raulito Minchaca, Sierra Grande, Senior, WR/DE; Beau Roth, Cheyenne Wells, Senior; Noah Scheimer, Cheyenne Wells, Senior; Matthew Tanner, Fleming, Senior; Tyler Thorn, Otis, Senior; Owen Voll, Cotopaxi, Senior; Kurt Voll, Cotopaxi, Senior.