Girls basketball rankings: Centauri and Pueblo West move up to No. 1 spots

Liberty Common Centauri girls basketball

(Katie Pickrell/CHSAANow.com)

Two teams — Centauri and Pueblo West — have taken over the top spots in their respective classifications of the girls basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (7) 2-0 97 1 2-0
2 Highlands Ranch (3) 4-1 86 5 4-1
3 Ralston Valley 3-1 76 6 3-1
4 Regis Jesuit 3-2 66 3 3-2
5 Fairview 3-1 43 9 3-1
6 Horizon 4-0 36 7 4-0
7 Cherry Creek 2-1 35 2 2-1
8 Lakewood 6-2 32 4 6-2
9 Castle View 4-0 28 10 4-0
10 Fossil Ridge 2-2 24 8 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Vista 11, Fruita Monument 6, Fort Collins 4, Denver East 3, Arapahoe 2, Broomfield 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (9) 5-0 145 3 5-0
2 Golden (4) 5-0 140 4 5-0
3 Evergreen (2) 4-1 108 1 4-1
4 Mesa Ridge 4-2 85 5 4-2
5 Holy Family 3-1 82 9 3-1
6 Valor Christian (1) 3-1 79 7 3-1
7 D'Evelyn 6-1 63 8 6-1
8 Pueblo South (1) 2-3 54 2 2-3
9 Air Academy 5-1 50 10 5-1
10 Windsor 2-1 33 6 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 21, Discovery Canyon 19, The Classical Academy 17, Berthoud 11, Pueblo County 9, Rifle 5, Centaurus 4, Pueblo East 4, Palmer Ridge 3, Fort Morgan 1, Littleton 1, Sierra 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Centauri (5) 6-0 89 2 6-0
2 St. Mary's (1) 4-0 79 3 4-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian (2) 3-0 74 4 3-0
4 Lamar (2) 3-1 65 1 3-1
5 Pagosa Springs 2-1 60 5 2-1
6 Moffat County 4-2 27 9 4-2
7 Eaton 4-1 21 - 4-1
8 Kent Denver 4-1 20 - 4-1
9 Cedaredge 4-0 17 - 4-0
10 Alamosa 4-2 15 - 4-2
Others receiving votes:
Manitou Springs 13, Resurrection Christian 11, Weld Central 10, Colorado Academy 9, University 7, Liberty Common 6, Brush 5, Delta 5, Lutheran 5, Sterling 5, Grand Valley 4, Jefferson Academy 2, Gunnison 1.
Dropped out
Sterling (6), Lutheran (7), Manitou Springs (8), Faith Christian (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 5-0 95 1 5-0
2 Swink (2) 3-1 75 4 3-1
3 Wray 3-2 68 3 3-2
4 Del Norte (1) 4-3 49 2 4-3
5 Limon 3-0 44 7 3-0
6 Ignacio 3-0 37 9 3-0
7 Simla 2-0 35 8 2-0
8 Paonia 3-1 31 5 3-1
9 Holyoke 3-0 26 - 3-0
10 Haxtun 3-0 25 6 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Vail Christian 17, Akron 9, Sanford 9, Ellicott 8, Soroco 5, Denver Christian 4, Burlington 3, Highland 3, Hotchkiss 2, Peyton 2, Clear Creek 1, Lyons 1, Rocky Ford 1.
Dropped out
Lyons (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (11) 2-0 110 1 2-0
2 Briggsdale 3-0 89 3 3-0
3 Kim/Branson 4-0 84 5 4-0
4 Fleming 1-1 66 2 1-1
5 Sangre de Cristo 4-0 36 - 4-0
6 Antonito 4-1 33 4 4-1
7 Wiley 2-1 30 9 2-1
8 Heritage Christian 4-0 28 - 4-0
9 Cheraw 4-1 24 - 4-1
10 McClave 3-1 22 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Eads 20, Holly 20, La Veta 12, Springfield 11, Centennial 6, North Park 6, Prairie 5, Arickaree/Woodlin 2, Hi-Plains 1.
Dropped out
Eads (6), La Veta (7), Holly (8), Springfield (10).