Boys basketball rankings: Lewis-Palmer moves up to No. 1 in 4A

Lewis-Palmer Pueblo Central boys basketball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

There were plenty of changes as the first boys basketball rankings of the regular season were released. Included: Lewis-Palmer is now the new No. 1 team in Class 4A.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (9) 5-0 108 1 5-0
2 Denver East (1) 6-0 74 6 6-0
3 Smoky Hill 3-2 73 2 3-2
4 George Washington 4-1 72 3 4-1
5 ThunderRidge (1) 6-1 58 5 6-1
6 Chaparral 4-0 54 8 4-0
7 Grandview 3-0 44 10 3-0
8 Regis Jesuit 4-1 42 7 4-1
9 Rangeview 4-1 18 - 4-1
10 Overland 0-3 15 4 0-3
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 13, Doherty 10, Eaglecrest 7, Cherokee Trail 4, Arvada West 3, Douglas County 3, Broomfield 2, Fruita Monument 2, Cherry Creek 1, Horizon 1, Legacy 1.
Dropped out
Eaglecrest (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (14) 4-0 157 4 4-0
2 Golden (1) 5-1 128 1 5-1
3 Pueblo South 5-1 107 2 5-1
4 Silver Creek 1-0 84 6 1-0
5 Holy Family 3-1 73 5 3-1
6 Pueblo West 2-1 71 3 2-1
7 Windsor 3-0 50 - 3-0
8 Valor Christian 1-2 38 8 1-2
9 Longmont 2-1 30 9 2-1
10 Falcon 4-1 28 10 4-1
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 24, Widefield 23, Thompson Valley 19, Mead 11, Cheyenne Mountain 9, Ponderosa 7, Littleton 6, Summit 5, Mesa Ridge 3, Pueblo East 2, Roosevelt 2, Thomas Jefferson 2, Glenwood Springs 1.
Dropped out
Widefield (7).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (15) 6-0 159 1 6-0
2 Kent Denver (1) 5-0 110 3 5-0
3 Platte Valley 4-0 86 - 4-0
4 Alamosa 5-1 72 7 5-1
5 Faith Christian 2-2 54 2 2-2
6 DSST-Stapleton 3-2 51 5 3-2
7 Grand Valley 4-0 41 - 4-0
8 Resurrection Christian 3-2 38 4 3-2
9 The Vanguard 4-0 36 - 4-0
10 La Junta 6-0 34 - 6-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Springs Christian 26, Lutheran 24, Coal Ridge 21, Frontier Academy 20, Centauri 17, Strasburg 15, Fort Lupton 12, Bayfield 10, Roaring Fork 10, Manitou Springs 8, The Pinnacle 8, Buena Vista 7, Arrupe Jesuit 6, Pagosa Springs 5, Peak to Peak 4, Brush 3, DSST-Green Valley Ranch 3, Colorado Academy 2, Jefferson Academy 2, Ridge View Academy 2, The Academy 1, Eaton 1, Jefferson 1, Manual 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Springs Christian (6), Lutheran (8), Bayfield (9), Strasburg (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (7) 3-0 83 1 3-0
2 Crowley County (1) 5-0 80 9 5-0
3 Yuma (2) 4-1 72 - 4-1
4 Del Norte 4-2 60 3 4-2
5 Sanford 3-1 51 7 3-1
6 Ignacio (1) 1-0 33 10 1-0
7 Meeker 3-0 30 - 3-0
8 Highland 2-2 26 4 2-2
9 Simla 2-0 24 - 2-0
10 Cripple Creek-Victor 5-1 19 - 5-1
Others receiving votes:
Hoehne 16, Hotchkiss 12, Limon 12, Sargent 11, Fowler 10, Plateau Valley 10, Byers 9, Haxtun 9, Vail Christian 9, Twin Peaks 6, Dawson 5, Mancos 5, Merino 2, Paonia 2, Dolores Huerta 1, Evangelical Christian 1.
Dropped out
Holyoke (2), Paonia (5), Fowler (6), Akron (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (4) 5-0 68 1 5-0
2 Cheyenne Wells (1) 3-0 59 2 3-0
3 Peetz (2) 4-0 51 6 4-0
4 Cotopaxi 2-1 49 - 2-1
5 Kit Carson 2-0 37 7 2-0
6 Longmont Christian 3-1 32 8 3-1
7 South Baca 1-1 25 10 1-1
8 Front Range Baptist 3-1 22 5 3-1
9 Sierra Grande 3-2 20 9 3-2
10 Heritage Christian 3-1 18 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Primero 15, Cheraw 9, DeBeque 9, Fleming 9, Creede 8, Sangre de Cristo 3, Shining Mountain 3, Arickaree/Woodlin 1, North Park 1, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1.
Dropped out
Fleming (3), Creede (4).