Four of five defending champions lead girls basketball's preseason rankings

Kit Carson girls basketball champions

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Grandview (5A), Evergreen (4A), Lamar (3A), Yuma (2A) and Kit Carson (1A) are each top-ranked teams in the preseason girls basketball rankings that were released on Monday.

All but Yuma are defending champions.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Grandview (6) 0-0 90
2 Cherry Creek 0-0 79
3 Regis Jesuit (2) 0-0 71
4 Lakewood (1) 0-0 65
5 Highlands Ranch (1) 0-0 64
6 Ralston Valley 0-0 48
7 Horizon 0-0 28
8 Fossil Ridge 0-0 19
9 Fairview 0-0 18
10 Castle View 0-0 13
Others receiving votes:
Arapahoe 10, ThunderRidge 10, Doherty 7, Eaglecrest 7, Poudre 5, Monarch 4, Broomfield 2, Fruita Monument 2, Legacy 2, Legend 2, Bear Creek 1, Chaparral 1, Grand Junction Central 1, Liberty 1.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Evergreen (14) 0-0 175
2 Pueblo South (2) 0-0 142
3 Pueblo West (1) 0-0 120
4 Golden (1) 0-0 115
5 Mesa Ridge 0-0 90
6 Windsor 0-0 75
7 Valor Christian 0-0 74
8 D'Evelyn 0-0 47
9 Holy Family 0-0 39
10 Air Academy 0-0 37
Others receiving votes:
Mullen 26, Rifle 14, Thomas Jefferson 11, George Washington 6, Discovery Canyon 5, Sierra 5, Littleton 2, Pueblo County 2, Pueblo East 2, The Classical Academy 2, Lewis-Palmer 1.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Lamar (5) 0-0 93
2 Centauri (2) 0-0 74
3 St. Mary's (1) 0-0 66
4 Colorado Springs Christian 0-0 64
5 Pagosa Springs 0-0 56
6 Sterling (2) 0-0 54
7 Lutheran 0-0 34
8 Manitou Springs 0-0 30
9 Moffat County 0-0 16
10 Faith Christian 0-0 12
Others receiving votes:
Resurrection Christian 11, Liberty Common 9, Colorado Academy 6, La Junta 4, Bennett 3, Grand Valley 3, Jefferson Academy 3, Kent Denver 3, The Academy 2, Machebeuf 2, Salida 2, Brush 1, Eaton 1, Trinidad 1.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Yuma (6) 0-0 77
2 Del Norte (1) 0-0 57
3 Wray 0-0 53
4 Swink 0-0 46
5 Paonia 0-0 34
6 Haxtun 0-0 30
7 Limon 0-0 27
8 Simla 0-0 24
9 Ignacio 0-0 21
10 Lyons 0-0 15
Others receiving votes:
Evangelical Christian 10, Holyoke 10, Akron 7, Denver Christian 6, Ellicott 5, Sanford 5, Clear Creek 4, Burlington 3, Highland 3, Soroco 2, Center 1.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Kit Carson (9) 0-0 90
2 Fleming 0-0 65
3 Briggsdale 0-0 62
4 Antonito 0-0 61
5 Kim/Branson 0-0 46
6 Eads 0-0 45
7 La Veta 0-0 28
8 Holly 0-0 18
9 Wiley 0-0 14
10 Springfield 0-0 11
Others receiving votes:
Genoa-Hugo/Karval 10, Heritage Christian 10, South Baca 10, Sangre de Cristo 7, Cheraw 5, Nucla 5, Cheyenne Wells 3, McClave 3, Edison 2.