Rock Canyon, Golden, Sterling, Sedgwick County, Holly head preseason boys basketball rankings

Sterling Faith Christian 3A boys state basketball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

The 2017-18 preseason boys basketball rankings are here. No. 1 teams to start the season include: Rock Canyon (5A), Golden (4A), Sterling (3A), Sedgwick County (2A) and Holly (1A).

Sterling and Holly are defending champions, while Sedgwick County finished runner-up last season.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Rock Canyon (5) 0-0 98
2 Smoky Hill (2) 0-0 94
3 George Washington (3) 0-0 83
4 Overland (1) 0-0 63
5 ThunderRidge 0-0 58
6 Denver East 0-0 53
7 Regis Jesuit 0-0 36
8 Chaparral 0-0 31
9 Eaglecrest 0-0 29
10 Grandview 0-0 23
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 14, Rampart 11, Chatfield 3, Cherry Creek 3, Rangeview 3, Cherokee Trail 2, Coronado 1.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Golden (10) 0-0 135
2 Pueblo South (1) 0-0 127
3 Pueblo West (2) 0-0 106
4 Lewis-Palmer 0-0 102
5 Holy Family 0-0 69
6 Silver Creek (1) 0-0 52
7 Widefield 0-0 42
8 Valor Christian 0-0 39
9 Longmont (1) 0-0 26
10 Falcon 0-0 23
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 19, Mead 16, Mesa Ridge 16, D'Evelyn 13, Thompson Valley 12, Sierra 7, Air Academy 4, Northridge 3, Sand Creek 3, Windsor 3, Mountain View 2, Palmer Ridge 2, Ponderosa 2, Fort Morgan 1, Vista PEAK 1.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Sterling (10) 0-0 109
2 Faith Christian 0-0 92
3 Kent Denver (1) 0-0 58
4 Resurrection Christian 0-0 48
5 DSST-Stapleton 0-0 35
6 Colorado Springs Christian 0-0 34
7 Alamosa 0-0 31
8 Lutheran 0-0 27
9 Bayfield 0-0 25
10 Strasburg 0-0 22
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 20, Manitou Springs 20, Manual 15, DSST-Green Valley Ranch 13, Basalt 7, Buena Vista 7, Grand Valley 7, La Junta 7, The Academy 6, Colorado Academy 6, Platte Valley 5, The Vanguard 5, Roaring Fork 4, Arrupe Jesuit 1, Machebeuf 1.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Sedgwick County (5) 0-0 94
2 Holyoke (4) 0-0 84
3 Del Norte (1) 0-0 61
4 Highland 0-0 46
5 Paonia 0-0 43
6 Fowler 0-0 33
7 Sanford 0-0 31
8 Akron 0-0 30
9 Crowley County 0-0 27
10 Ignacio 0-0 24
Others receiving votes:
Yuma 20, Peyton 10, Burlington 6, Meeker 6, Merino 6, Vail Christian 6, Byers 5, Dawson 5, Limon 4, Haxtun 3, Hotchkiss 3, Evangelical Christian 2, Calhan 1.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Holly (5) 0-0 69
2 Cheyenne Wells 0-0 61
3 Fleming (1) 0-0 51
4 Creede 0-0 46
5 Front Range Baptist (1) 0-0 40
6 Peetz (1) 0-0 36
7 Kit Carson 0-0 31
8 Longmont Christian 0-0 29
9 Sierra Grande 0-0 18
10 South Baca 0-0 15
Others receiving votes:
Heritage Christian 8, Ouray 8, Cheraw 7, Stratton/Liberty 4, Sangre de Cristo 4, Flagler 3, Shining Mountain 3, Walsh 3, DeBeque 2, Cornerstone Christian 1, Weldon Valley 1.