The 2017 all-state volleyball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and then a vote of coaches.

Class 5A

Rock Canyon Legend volleyball

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Keeley Davis, Rock Canyon

Coach of the year: Sally Moos, Cherry Creek

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Qairo Bentley Denver East OH/RS Junior
Keeley Davis Rock Canyon OH Senior
Ashley Hand Cherry Creek S Senior
Amanda Keller Mountain Vista MH Senior
Lauren Lowry Castle View S Senior
Kate Menz Castle View OH Senior
Riley Zuhn Fossil Ridge MB/OH Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Mara Abernethy Coronado MH Senior
Julia Eiken Chatfield MB Senior
Leanne Lowry Castle View L Sophomore
Sam Novak Mountain Vista L Senior
Katie Sherman Cherry Creek OH Junior
Riley Snyder Fruita Monument OH/OPP Senior
Kira Thomsen Chaparral OH Junior

Honorable mention: Morgan Browne, Junior, Bear Creek; Jurnee Calhoun, Senior, Denver East; Molly Chapman, Junior, Cherry Creek; Sydney Cole, Sophomore, Cherokee Trail; AnnaMarie Dodson, Junior, Rocky Mountain; Ashley Drye, Senior, Ralston Valley; Ashley Echols, Senior, Castle View; Kylee Harr, Senior, Grandview; Ava Jacobson, Senior, Loveland; Breanna Jones, Senior, Chatfield; Noelle Knutsen, Senior, Chaparral; Annika Larson, Junior, Rocky Mountain; Kerstin Layman, Senior, Columbine; Tyler Lindgren, Senior, Fossil Ridge; Allison Maisells, Senior, Northglenn; Kelsie Milkowski, Senior, Highlands Ranch; Danielle Mullen, Senior, Legend; Laryssa Myers, Junior, Rock Canyon; Alicia Nguyen, Senior, Arapahoe; Kyra Parker, Senior, Rampart; Lily Pierce, Junior, Brighton; Lorrin Poulter, Junior, Eaglecrest; Akolda Redgebol, Senior, Aurora Central; Kaina Roehrkasse, Senior, Fort Collins; Taylor Rohr, Senior, Fort Collins; Delaney St. Pierre, Senior, Coronado; Lauren Strain, Sophomore, Horizon; Dana Thomson, Senior, Fruita Monument.

Class 4A

Holy Family Niwot volleyball

(Conner Davis/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: MacKenzie Fidelak, Niwot

Coach of the year: Wade Baxter, Lewis-Palmer

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Gianna Bartalo Lewis-Palmer L Sophomore
MacKenzie Fidelak Niwot   Senior
Courtney Lane Valor Christian OH Junior
Brilane Manchego Pueblo West S/OH Senior
Riley Putnicki Lewis-Palmer RS/S Junior
McKenna Sciacca Lewis-Palmer S Junior
Ali Travis Holy Family OH Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Claudia Dillon Evergreen OH Junior
Peyton Frank Holy Family L Sophomore
Ellie garrett Windsor S/RS Sophomore
Kessandra Krutsinger Lewis-Palmer MB Junior
Mya Michaelson Erie MB Senior
Lily Thomason Valor Christian OH Junior
Julie Ward Berthoud OH Senior

Honorable mention: Sara Berghoff, Senior, Holy Family; Kinley Coe, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain; Solei Daniels, Senior, Ponderosa; Anna Davis, Sophomore, Valor Christian; Emma Falk, Junior, Niwot; Micah Feeley, Senior, Steamboat Springs; Allie Gammel, Senior, Wheat Ridge; Becy Glutova, Senior, Eagle Valley; Natalie Haggard, Senior, D'Evelyn; Emily Hanenberg, Senior, Pueblo West; Abigail Hildenbrand, Senior, Ponderosa; Gracey Jarecke, Junior, Thomas Jefferson; Emily Jepkes, Senior, Golden; Brighton Krasovic, Senior, Pueblo Centennial; Kendall Malone, Senior, Mullen; Dorie Moore, Junior, Roosevelt; Savannah Ott, Junior, Green Mountain; Cayla Owen, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain; Summer Reflogal, Junior, Palmer Ridge; Mac Russ, Freshman, Palmer Ridge; Rachel Siurek, Senior, Holy Family; Emily Tucker, Senior, Palisade; Avery Weaver, Senior, Battle Mountain; Tye Wedhorn, Senior, Glenwood Springs; Annika Wetterstrom, Junior, Longmont; Peyton Wright, Senior, D'Evelyn.

Class 3A

Eaton Lutheran volleyball

(Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Chelsey Lockey, Eaton

Coach of the year: Alicia Oates, Lutheran

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Taynin Abbott Faith Christian L/DS Senior
Payton Brgoch Lutheran   Sophomore
Mackenzie Harris Eaton OH Junior
Aracely Hernandez University OH Senior
Chelsey Lockey Eaton S Senior
Brilynd Pence Buena Vista S/OH Senior
Halie Diederich Valley S Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Faith Ahlhardt Pagosa Springs OH Senior
Kyndall Feather Sterling S/OH Senior
Kennedey Johnson Lutheran   Sophomore
Bella Keister Faith Christian OPP/OH Senior
Bailey Martin Middle Park MB Senior
Ana Scott Eaton OH/RS Senior
Morgan Watson Resurrection Christian   Sophomore

Honorable mention: Christine Ajayi, Senior, Colorado Springs Christian; Dasha Andreyev, Junior, The Academy; Kiera Barr, Senior, Middle Park; Kylie Baudino, Senior, Rye; Courtney Bayles, Senior, Bayfield; Nevi Beatty, Senior, Denver Science & Tech Stapleton; Olivia Bonstead, Senior, Bennett; Sarah Carvo, Senior, Prospect Ridge Academy; Cali Clark, Sophomore, Lamar; Lexi Cox, Senior, Eagle Ridge Academy; McKayla Cully, Junior, Manitou Springs; Lauren Davey, Junior, Delta; Jade Feather, Sophomore, Sterling; Cassie Forgue, Senior, Lamar; Haley Frederking, Senior, Peak to Peak; Paige Harlow, Senior, Coal Ridge; Maryah Hoeft, Senior, Englewood; Haleigh Leibel, Senior, Florence; Alicia Lovell, Senior, Eaton; Madaline Lowry, Senior, Bishop Machebeuf; Madelyn Malm, Junior, University; Santana Martinez, Senior, Coal Ridge; Kylee McCoy, Senior, Bayfield; Jade McGovern, Senior, Cedaredge; Lexi Ortega, Senior, Alamosa; Alawna Prokop, Junior, Weld Central; Madison Pryor, Senior, La Junta; Karina Ramos Leanos, Senior, The Pinnacle; Renatha Santos-Arriaga, Senior, Jefferson; Kassie Schell, Senior, Buena Vista; Elizabeth Shaw, Senior, Gunnison; Kendra Sotelo, Senior, Valley; Nakita Swingle, Senior, Bennett; Maddie Uyemura, Junior, Platte Valley; Maria Watters, Senior, Colorado Academy; Emily Wright, Senior, Coal Ridge; Annika Zenk, Junior, Platte Valley.

Class 2A

Lyons Yuma volleyball

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

Player of the year: Sarah Stevelinck, Lyons

Coach of the year: Mason Johnson, Lyons

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Katie Kurz Dayspring Christian   Senior
Taylor Maguire Lyons OH/OPP Sophomore
Jerraldawn Rector Simla   Senior
Cody Robinson Yuma OH/MH/S Junior
Kenedy Roth Yuma S/OH Senior
Sarah Stevelinck Lyons L/DS Senior
Shaelyn Walton Hoehne MB Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Chloe Baker Wiggins S/OPP Junior
Chasey Blach Yuma MB Junior
Hally Herder Denver Christian OH/MH/RS Senior
Lacie Jones Del Norte MH/OH Junior
Kassie Luce Meeker S Junior
Elisabeth Porrey Dawson School OH Senior
Sydney Ritschard West Grand OH Senior

Honorable mention: Bailee Boles, Senior, Soroco; Katelyn Brown, Senior, Rangely; Kylen Christiansen, Junior, Lyons; Sarah Connor, Senior, Rangely; Brianna Denton, Junior, Swink; Grace Dille, Senior, Holyoke; Cassidy Dotter, Senior, John Mall; Chloe Duffy, Senior, Simla; Sarah Evans, Junior, Vail Mountain; Mayson Fago, Sophomore, Union Colony Prep; Elizabeth Hagerman, Senior, Fowler; Brittanie Hill, Senior, Hoehne; Olivia Himmel, Junior, Highland; Tori Jordan, Senior, Wiggins; Dawson Knode, Junior, Haxtun; Sierra Knox, Senior, Calhan; Ixchel Leeuwenburgh, Senior, Lyons; Rachel Lucas, Senior, Clear Creek; Krissie Luce, Junior, Meeker; Tatum Majors, Junior, Dolores; Elizabeth Mullett, Senior, Custer County; Kyla O'Neal, Junior, Swink; Mckenna Palmer, Senior, Paonia; McKensie Penkoff, Senior, Custer County; Harlee Pepper, Senior, Sargent; Natalie Richardi, Senior, Colorado Springs School; Megan Roberts, Senior, Dayspring Christian; Morgan Rose, Junior, Mancos; Sierra Schwartz, Senior, Dolores; Shoshone Thompson, Senior, Ignacio; Lexi VanSickle, Senior, Fowler.

Class 1A

Kit Carson volleyball

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

Player of the year: Tess Hornung, Kit Carson

Coach of the year: Penny Isenbart, Kit Carson

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Bailey Chintala Fleming OH/MH Senior
Kaylee Corsentino La Veta OH/MH Junior
Heather Graham Genoa-Hugo MB Senior
Tess Hornung Kit Carson   Junior
Micayla Isenbart Kit Carson   Senior
Alli Keisel Fleming MH/MB Senior
Skyla Miller Briggsdale   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kallie Cathcart Holly MH Junior
Reyna Isenbart Kit Carson   Sophomore
Kendyl Kirkwood Fleming S/MH/MB Freshman
Kimberlyn Krise Briggsdale   Sophomore
Allie Nidey McClave OH Senior
Brenna Shettron Springfield MH Senior
Ashley Yergert Kim/Branson   Senior

Honorable mention: Hope Bondurant, Senior, Cotopaxi; Josie Cook, Senior, Holly; Faith Dellamaestra, Junior, Wiley; Ruby Halcomb, Junior, Otis; Olivia Isenbart, Junior, Kit Carson; Kaybree Keating, Junior, Weldon Valley; Hannah Kinnison, Sophomore, Prairie; Olivia Madrid, Senior, Creede; Erin Marzolf, Senior, Flagler/Hi-Plains; Makenna Metzler, Junior, Otis; Kendra Noe, Senior, Cheyenne Wells; Faith Novess, Junior, De Beque; Jordan Parker, Junior, McClave; LaRissa Randolph, Senior, Dove Creek; Ryely Smartt, Sophomore, Genoa-Hugo; McKenzie Smith, Junior, Kit Carson; Jocelyn Smith, Junior, Elbert; Sonia Vallejos, Senior, La Veta; Marisa Vazquez, Junior, Wiley; Jayci Westphal, Senior, Springfield; Kirsten Wood, Junior, Weldon Valley.