Football's proposed classifications released for the 2018, 2019 seasons

Broomfield Monarch football

(Marlee Smith/CHSAANow.com)

AURORA — Football's classifications for the next two seasons are beginning to take shape.

A huge part of that structure is the enrollment splits, which will help divide teams into classes. The proposed splits for the 2018 and 2019 seasons will be considered by the football committee at their meeting on Dec. 7.

Those splits:

Class Bottom Top
6-man 1 150
8-man
1A 151 347
2A 348 787
3A 788 1233
4A 1234 1824
5A 1825 up

The enrollment split between 6-man and 8-man will be further defined at the committee meeting.

Additionally, the football committee is proposing to reclassify three schools according to bylaw 1500.1, using the criteria laid out in 1500.21. Those schools are:

  • Alameda International (from 3A to 2A)
  • Mitchell (from 4A to 3A)
  • Hinkley (from 5A to 4A)

League alignments have not been set. Proposals are being reviewed by football committee members and the areas/classifications they represent. Those proposals will be voted on at the football committee meeting on Dec. 7.

On Friday, football committee chair Mike Krueger and CHSAA football administrator Bud Ozzello held separate conference calls with reps from each classification as they continued to gather input and data from schools around the state. It was the latest in a series of informal meetings and calls since the summer that the committee has used as part of its shared decision-making process.

"We truly appreciate all the input from the membership, including the work the committee reps and league czars did, in order to do what's best for football in this state," said CHSAA commissioner Rhonda Blanford-Green.

In reviewing the league proposals, the football committee has continued to use three main factors to guide their decision-making:

  • Risk-minimization
  • Geography and traditional leagues
  • Competitive balance

As final alignment proposals are being discussed, member schools are encouraged to contact their classification representatives on the football committee.

The timeline for football's alignment proposals is the following:

  • Dec. 6: Work session for the football committee members only.
  • Dec. 7: Football's committee meeting.
  • Dec. 12: Deadline for Legislative Council amendments. (Note: this has been extended from the previous Dec. 8 deadline.)

Football schools by classification (proposed)

Note: Playup, playdowns and reclassified programs are noted. Playdowns were approved at the CLOC meeting.

Class 5A
Count School Enrollment Notes
1 Regis Jesuit 1800 Playup
2 Arvada West 1750 Playup
3 Highlands Ranch 1742 Playup
4 Columbine 1698 Playup
5 Pomona 1432 Playup
6 Valor Christian 1094 Playup
7 Mullen 852 Playup
8 Cherry Creek 3654  
9 Far Northeast 2964  
10 Cherokee Trail 2953  
11 Eaglecrest 2820  
12 Grandview 2781  
13 Denver East 2644  
14 Overland 2375  
15 Legacy 2363  
16 Westminster 2350  
17 Mountain Vista 2320  
18 Chaparral 2276  
19 Fairview 2228  
20 Rock Canyon 2220  
21 Castle View 2155  
22 Arapahoe 2155  
23 Lakewood 2120  
24 Legend 2119  
25 Rangeview 2109  
26 Smoky Hill 2079  
27 ThunderRidge 2072  
28 Boulder 2065  
29 Horizon 2037  
30 Doherty 2032  
31 Fossil Ridge 1994  
32 Mountain Range 1989  
33 Rocky Mountain 1970  
34 Northglenn 1921  
35 Prairie View 1880  
36 Fountain-Fort Carson 1865  
37 Douglas County 1863  
38 Ralston Valley 1850  
39 Adams City 1847  
40 Poudre 1825  
Class 4A
Count School Enrollment Notes
1 Hinkley 2050 Reclassify
2 Aurora Central 1817  
3 Brighton 1794  
4 Fort Collins 1789  
5 Chatfield 1770  
6 Fruita Monument 1752  
7 Monarch 1714  
8 Heritage 1712  
9 Thornton 1699  
10 Rampart 1689  
11 Gateway 1654  
12 Palmer 1631  
13 Loveland 1631  
14 Greeley West 1628  
15 Liberty 1621  
16 Denver South 1600  
17 Broomfield 1591  
18 Pine Creek 1590  
19 Grand Junction 1574  
20 Bear Creek 1560  
21 Vista Ridge 1542  
22 Dakota Ridge 1530  
23 Grand Junction Central 1520  
24 Windsor 1485  
25 Greeley Central 1480  
26 Vista PEAK 1444  
27 Skyline 1443  
28 Pueblo West 1391  
29 Coronado 1369  
30 Standley Lake 1363  
31 Silver Creek 1359  
32 Widefield 1358  
33 Air Academy 1354  
34 Ponderosa 1349  
35 Montrose 1316  
36 Golden 1313  
37 Mesa Ridge 1290  
38 Longmont 1287  
39 Cheyenne Mountain 1255  
40 Wheat Ridge 1251  
41 Mountain View 1245  
42 Centaurus 1234  
Class 3A
Count School Enrollment Notes
1 Holy Family 649 Playup
2 Lutheran 525 Playup
3 Mitchell 1329 Reclassify
4 George Washington 1230  
5 Littleton 1217  
6 Sand Creek 1207  
7 Falcon 1207  
8 Niwot 1204  
9 Northridge 1201  
10 Pueblo Centennial 1194  
11 Palmer Ridge 1185  
12 Thompson Valley 1165  
13 Erie 1154  
14 Discovery Canyon 1136  
15 Durango 1132  
16 Evergreen 1117  
17 Denver North 1117  
18 Mead 1115  
19 Green Mountain 1106  
20 Pueblo East 1087  
21 Thomas Jefferson 1082  
22 Canon City 1076  
23 John F. Kennedy 1072  
24 Pueblo South 1071  
25 Lewis-Palmer 1065  
26 Palisade 1051  
27 Frederick 1013  
28 Roosevelt 997  
29 Harrison 994  
30 Pueblo county 980  
31 Summit 978  
32 Abraham Lincoln 973  
33 Battle Mountain 955  
34 Glenwood Springs 947  
35 Eagle Valley 931  
36 Fort Morgan 907  
37 Skyview 883  
38 Conifer 870  
39 Steamboat Springs 829  
40 Sierra 810  
41 Pueblo Central 790  
42 Northfield 788  
Class 2A
Count School Enrollment Notes
1 Resurrection Christian 304 Playup
2 Arvada 822 Playdown
3 Alameda 800 Reclassify
4 Woodland Park 767  
5 Rifle 759  
6 Berthoud 715  
7 Elizabeth 676  
8 Weld Central 670  
9 The Classical Academy 653  
10 Denver West 642  
11 Montezuma-Cortez 635  
12 Fort Lupton 631  
13 D'Evelyn 624  
14 University 599  
15 Alamosa 596  
16 Valley 584  
17 Moffat County 582  
18 Delta 574  
19 The Academy 567  
20 Coal Ridge 556  
21 Englewood 547  
22 Aspen 547  
23 Eaton 545  
24 Riverdale Ridge 525  
25 Sterling 524  
26 Kent Denver 485  
27 Basalt 485  
28 Pagosa Springs 450  
29 Manitou Springs 450  
30 Brush 444  
31 Lamar 443  
32 Prospect Ridge 424  
33 Gunnison 393  
34 Faith Christian 393  
35 La Junta 380  
36 Bayfield 379  
37 Middle Park 372  
38 Bishop Machebeuf 370  
39 Bennett 365  
40 Salida 359  
41 Ridge View Academy 350  
42 Platte Valley 348  
Class 1A
Count School Enrollment Notes
1 Limon 135 Playup
2 Crowley County 116 Playup
3 Cornerstone Christian 74 Playup
4 Pinnacle 520 Playdown
5 Jefferson 407 Playdown
6 Florence 347  
7 Sheridan 346  
8 Estes Park 335  
9 Grand Valley 318.5  
10 Manual 316  
11 Olathe 315  
12 Strasburg 314  
13 Colorado Springs Christian 310  
14 Centauri 298  
15 Cedaredge 298  
16 Ellicott 292  
17 Buena Vista 291  
18 Trinidad 272  
19 Monte Vista 272  
20 Highland 267  
21 Lake County 264  
22 Platte Canyon 263  
23 Ignacio 259  
24 St. Mary's 251  
25 Peyton 248  
26 Clear Creek 232  
27 Rye 228  
28 Rocky Ford 227  
29 Lyons 227  
30 Burlington 227  
31 Yuma 224  
32 Meeker 198  
33 Hotchkiss 197  
34 Dolores 182  
35 Wray 171  
36 John Mall 164  
37 Holyoke 164  
38 Wiggins 160  
39 Center 153  
40 Paonia 151  
8-man/6-man
Count School Enrollment Notes
  Haxtun 80 Playup
  Norwood 77 Playup
  Caliche 73 Playup
  Dove Creek 70 Playup
  McClave 68 Playup
  Kiowa 68 Playup
  Belleview Christian 66 Playup
  Rocky Mountain Lutheran 58 Playup
  Pikes Peak Christian 52 Playup
  Calhan 167 Playdown
  Dolores Huerta 206 Playdown
  Vail Christian 148  
  South Park 142  
  Front Range Christian 141  
  Nederland 139  
  Las Animas 139  
  West Grand 137  
  Byers 137  
  Del Norte 136  
  Hayden 135  
  Custer County 132  
  Gilpin County 123  
  Mancos 120  
  Fowler 120  
  Sargent 117  
  Swink 116  
  Hoehne 116  
  Rangely 112  
  Sedgwick County 104  
  Soroco 99  
  Plateau Valley 97  
  Miami-Yoder 95  
  Holly 95  
  Sanford 94  
  Simla 90  
  Dayspring Christian 90  
  Akron 90  
  Cripple Creek-Victor 87  
  Springfield 85  
  Wiley 84  
  Merino 84  
  Sangre de Cristo 83  
  Justice 81  
  Elbert 79  
  Hanover 77  
  Sierra Grande 75  
  Cotopaxi 70  
  Otis 67  
  La Veta 66  
  Briggsdale 64  
  Peetz 60  
  Antonito 59  
  Weldon Valley 57  
  Colorado D&B 56  
  Deer Trail 55  
  Primero 54  
  Edison 52  
  Prairie 51  
  Idalia 51  
  Granada 51  
  Arickaree/Woodlin 49  
  Genoa-Hugo 47  
  Eads 47  
  North Park 46  
  Stratton 44  
  Manzanola 44  
  Flagler 44  
  Fleming 43  
  Branson/Kim 42  
  Cheraw 42  
  Walsh 40  
  Cheyenne Wells 40  
  Mountain Valley 38  
  Kit Carson 33  
  Aguilar 30  
  HI-Plains 25