All-state field hockey team for the 2017 season

The 2017 all-state field hockey team is created by the field hockey league and their sport's coaches.


Coach of the year: Paul Lewis, Palmer Ridge

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Olivia Baglieri Kent Denver Senior M
Isobel Baker Denver East Senior D
Regan Cadieux Regis Jesuit Senior F
Emma Domich Kent Denver Senior M
Abby Hermann Palmer Ridge Senior M
Hannah Lester Regis Jesuit Senior D
Megan Matthews Grandview Senior G
Jill Murphy Colorado Academy Senior M
Sloane Murphy Colorado Academy Junior D/M
Liz Phillips Palmer Ridge Senior M
Abby Timmins Cheyenne Mountain Senior M
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Ellie Bauer Colorado Academy Senior G
Sydney Chytka Palmer Ridge Senior F
Eliza Davis Colorado Academy Senior D
Emily Dawson Grandview Senior  
Camilla Holmsen Cherry Creek Senior D
Madeleine Hunt Kent Denver Junior F
Jordyn Isner Palmer Ridge Junior F
Bridget Kennedy Regis Jesuit Senior F
Tess Kramer Cherry Creek Junior D/M
Lucy McHugh Denver East Sophomore F
Raegan Rychecky St. Mary's Academy Senior  

Honorable mention: Kelly Burke, Arapahoe, Senior; Camryn Capoot, Kent Denver, Senior; Josephine Castle, Cherry Creek, Sophomore; Abbie Chalmers, Arapahoe, Sophomore; Shaylah Devlin, Mountain Vista, Junior; Erin Drumm, Smoky Hill, Senior; Kate Frankmore, St. Mary's Academy, Sophomore; Alex Fuller, Fossil Ridge, Junior; Andrea Gonzalez, Colorado Academy, Senior; Isabella Guerrero, Mountain Vista, Senior; Kate Hatchell, Liberty, Senior; Riley Hatchell, Liberty, Senior; Christina Jensen, Liberty, Senior; Madelyn Lewis, Cheyenne Mountain, Senior; Ann-Claire Lin, Colorado Academy, Senior; Lily Loftus, St. Mary's Academy, Junior; Danielle Malinski, Mountain Vista, Senior; Amelia Mccarthy, Cherry Creek, Sophomore; Jacqueline Mcdonald, Denver East, Senior; Tess Mchugh, Denver East, Sophomore; Molly Moran, Regis Jesuit, Senior; Lizzie Pierpoint, Arapahoe, Senior; Melissa Rinaldo, Grandview, Junior; Kyra Rothwell, Palmer Ridge, Senior; Kate Sawyer, Denver East, Senior; Pearl Schwartz, Cherry Creek, Senior; Hali Sibilia, Cherry Creek, Senior; Kate Smetana, Smoky Hill, Freshman; Sarah Tartell, Regis Jesuit, Junior; Hannah Tellez, Palmer Ridge, Sophomore; Portia Tieze, Kent Denver, Senior; Sydney Turner, Colorado Academy, Senior; Caroline Tychsen, Fossil Ridge, Senior; Reece Wagers, Palmer Ridge, Sophomore; Olivia Wayne, Grandview, Junior; Kylie Weaver, Fossil Ridge, Junior.