The 2017 all-state softball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a process where the coaches voted upon a list of nominees. Players were nominated by leagues.

Coaches also voted specifically for player and coach of the year.

Class 5A

Grandview Eaglecrest softball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Kailey Wilson, Eaglecrest

Coach of the year: Kristen Shirk, Legend

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Morgan Clausen Arvada West 1B/P/3B Senior
Kate Delaney Fossil Ridge LHP/1B Junior
Megan Foley Legacy OF Senior
Erin Kerby Mountain Vista - Senior
Zoey LeCompte Legend C/SS Junior
Halie Litwin Brighton P Junior
Shea Mauser Arvada West P/1B Senior
Abbey Montoya Douglas County 2B/C Senior
Korbe Otis Columbine - 0
Kailey Wilson Eaglecrest 1B/DH Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Rachel Bean ThunderRidge P/OF Senior
Trisha Cook Legacy INF Senior
Jessica Espinoza Pomona CF/P Senior
Jordyn Hays Grand Junction Central C/INF/OF Senior
Payton Lincavage Legend - Junior
Mia Moddelmog Fossil Ridge -  
Brandee Morris Eaglecrest C/UTIL Senior
Hailee Swanson Legend C/SS Senior
Brooklyn Trujillo Prairie View P/1B/OF Senior
Adrienne Visintine Chaparral OF Senior

Honorable mention: Christaana Angelopulos, Junior, Arvada West; Kayla Banks, Senior, Smoky Hill; Jill Bishop, Junior, Brighton; Jessi Case, Senior, Loveland; Rachel Colwell, Junior, Mountain Range; Arianna Cordova, Senior, Poudre; Braelyne Crenshaw, Senior, Eaglecrest; Minerva Cruz, Junior, Far Northeast Warriors; Olivia Dampier, Junior, Dakota Ridge; Jennifer Dudash, Senior, Fort Collins; Jordan Ellis, Fossil Ridge; Reggie Gaglione, Senior, Rock Canyon; Maya Galicia, Senior, Westminster; Rebecca Gonzales, Senior, Mountain Vista; Brandi Haller, Senior, Fruita Monument; Tori Haug, Sophomore, Brighton; Lainey Hughes, Senior, Broomfield; Taylor Humphries, Senior, Horizon; Alley Kim, Junior, Douglas County; Laurin Krings, Sophomore, Loveland; Shelby Lamkin, Senior, Rock Canyon; Camille Lucas, Senior, Pine Creek; Millenni Lucero, Senior, Northglenn; Isabel Macias, Junior, Regis Jesuit; Megan Medhus, Senior, Cherokee Trail; Daysha Mendez, Columbine; Skylar Montoya, Denver East; Maddy Murphy, Sophomore, Lakewood; Alyssa Nunn, Senior, Legend; Peyton Propp, Senior, Bear Creek; Kristen Reed, , Fossil Ridge; Shelby Robb, Sophomore, Arvada West; Megan Rubalcaba, Senior, Grand Junction; Rachel Sabourin, Junior, Eaglecrest; Hailey Schaneman, Senior, Grand Junction Central; Bree Shaffer, Senior, Pomona; Shelby Shepherd, Senior, Rampart; Sarah Stamps, Senior, Prairie View; Abri Trujillo, Junior, Ralston Valley; Tiffany Vigil, Senior, Pomona; Dani Young, Senior, Rocky Mountain.

Class 4A

4A softball state

(Cannon Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Alexandria Kilponen, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Randy Felton, Mountain View

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kaley Barker Mountain View C/SS Senior
Bailey Carlson Mountain View P/1B Freshman
Izzy Griego Mountain View SS/OF Senior
Alexandria Kilponen Valor Christian P/1B Senior
Makayla Middleton Golden - Sophomore
Jetta Nannen Silver Creek P/1B/3B Junior
Corah Price Discovery Canyon P/1B Senior
Taylor Puga Pueblo Central P/UTIL Senior
Kat Sackett Erie - Sophomore
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Janae Cameron Windsor C Senior
Elise Capra Erie - Senior
Dana Dwyer Silver Creek P/1B Senior
Jade Garbiso Pueblo West P/OF/SS Senior
Kendra Green Silver Creek P/SS/OF Senior
Sevi Harden Thomas Jefferson 1B/C/OF Senior
Tracy Harris George Washington P/1B Senior
Zoya Robbins Thomas Jefferson P/OF Senior
Rachel Rucker Elizabeth - Senior

Honorable mention: Miranda Algien, Junior, Pueblo South; Isabel Alire, Sophomore, George Washington; Kate Anderson, Senior, Wheat Ridge; Briana Atencio, Senior, Canon City; Ashlynn Balliet, Sophomore, Berthoud; RaLeigh Basart, Junior, Mountain View; Madi Biller, Senior, Elizabeth; Regan Bossow, Senior, Eagle Valley; Makaila Bueno, Senior, Pueblo County; Peyton Caldwell, Senior, Rifle; Megan Feiner, Senior, Golden; Kayla Harper, Junior, Silver Creek; Kaitlyn Harris, Junior, Rifle; Cassidy Horn, Senior, Air Academy; Jaelyn Jackson, Junior, Thomas Jefferson; Jaila Johnson, Senior, Niwot; Sarye Lopez, Junior, Alameda; Tatum Maloney, Senior, Mullen; Anna Martinez, Sophomore, Holy Family; Bailey Marvel, Senior, D'Evelyn; Brittlyn Massey, Senior, Frederick; Madalyn Massey, Senior, Frederick; Makenna McVay, Thompson Valley; Katie Meredith, Junior, Valor Christian; Jenna Moore, Senior, Longmont; Anna Palomar, Junior, Pueblo County; Cassidy Pitts, Senior, Ponderosa; Katelynn Ralston, Cheyenne Mountain; Amber Rees, Senior, Discovery Canyon; Daija Robbins, Junior, Thomas Jefferson; Katrina Robertson, Sophomore, Mesa Ridge; Marissa Sanchez, Sophomore, Mullen; Jaycee Schroeder, Senior, Mountain View; Drew Sims, Junior, Conifer; Dominique Trujillo, Senior, Pueblo Central; Arianna Valdez, Senior, Kennedy; Madysun Vaughan, Sophomore, Erie; Anna Veltien, Senior, Mead.

Class 3A

Eaton Strasburg Softball Semifinal

(Renee Partridge/reneepatridgephoto.com)

Player of the year: Dakota Stotyn, Strasburg

Coach of the year: Michelle Woodard, Strasburg

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Jolene Carrica Rocky Ford C/3B/2B Senior
Hampton Hays Faith Christian SS/INF Junior
Kamryn Leoffler Brush - Junior
Brooke Polenz Sterling - Senior
Alexis Rayburn Strasburg P/1B Junior
Maddy Rule Brush - Senior
Lexie Smith La Junta P/SS Senior
Dakota Stotyn Strasburg P/3B Senior
Hailey Unrein Brush - Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
McKenzie Connor Faith Christian P/1B Junior
Lauren Frink Eaton P/OF Junior
Celsi Jurgensmeier Eaton SS Senior
Abrianah McGaw Faith Christian 2B/INF Junior
Sydney Odle Brush - Senior
Carly Powley Weld Central SS/C Junior
Haleigh Prosser Lamar - Senior
Peyton Richter St. Mary's P/OF Junior
Remington Ross Eaton OF Sophomore

Honorable mention: Katie Arnold, Senior, Akron; Morgan Brantmeyer, Senior, Peak to Peak; Molly Brown, Junior, Holyoke; Cassidy Bueno, Senior, James Irwin; Megan Burghart, Junior, Burlington; Laci Coen, Junior, Lamar; Bella Dreher, Senior, Weld Central; Daphne Halverson, Junior, University; Josie Hiatt, Senior, Cedaredge; Allie Hobbs, Junior, Eaton; Shelby Hoxie, Junior, Florence; Jenna Jaklich, Sophomore, Limon; Ashley Jaramillo, Senior, Rocky Ford; Rylan Losh, Senior, Strasburg; Mackenzie Marshall, Junior, Meeker; Kyra McFarland, Sophomore, University; Rylyn Nelson, Sophomore, Sterling; Peyton Pecar, Senior, Wray; Mackenzie Pepper, Junior, St. Mary's; Ashlyn Richardson, Sophomore, Strasburg; Hailee Ruble, Freshman, Delta; Jolene Rutheford, Senior, Valley; Kate Schrock, Senior, Basalt; Megan Shelton, Junior, Meeker; Brooke Smith, Senior, Limon; Jenna Sutliff, Junior, Delta; Maggie Swank, Junior, Englewood; Hailey Vaughan, Senior, La Junta; Anira Watson, Junior, Sheridan; Sierra Williams, Senior, Meeker.