Rotation schedule for state gymnastics meet

The state gymnastics meet is Nov. 2-4 at Thornton High School.

A full rotation schedule is below.

Class 4A

Friday (Preliminaries)

  • 1:30-2 p.m. — Registration/Check-in
  • 2 p.m. — Coaches Meeting
  • 2:15-2:55 p.m. — Open Gym
  • 2:55-3:43 p.m. — Time Warm-ups
  • 3 p.m. — Judges Meeting
  • 3:30 p.m. — Score Keepers/Score Flashers Meeting
  • 3:50 p.m. — Opening Ceremonies. Introduction of teams, presenation of colors.
  • 4 p.m. — Competition Begins
Rotation Vault Beam Bars Floor Warmup
I 1. Group B 2. Group A 3. Alamosa 4. Group C 2:55-3:03
5. Evergreen 6. Loveland 7. Pueblo Central 8. Standley Lake 3:03-3:11
9. Green Mountain 10. Rampart 11. Elizabeth 12. Niwot 3:11-3:19
II 4. Group C 1. Group B 2. Group A 3. Alamosa 3:19-3:27
8. Standley Lake 5. Evergreen 6. Loveland 7. Pueblo Central 3:27-3:35
12. Niwot 9. Green Mountain 10. Rampart 11. Elizabeth 3:35-3:43
III 3. Alamosa 4. Group C 1. Group B 2. Group A 8 min. per event
7. Pueblo Central 8. Standley Lake 5. Evergreen 6. Loveland 8 min. per event
11. Elizabeth 12. Niwot 9. Green Mountain 10. Rampart 8 min. per event
IV 2. Group A 3. Alamosa 4. Group C 1. Group B 8 min. per event
6. Loveland 7. Pueblo Central 8. Standley Lake 5. Evergreen 8 min. per event
10. Rampart 11. Elizabeth 12. Niwot 9. Green Mountain 8 min. per event
Group C Group B Group A
Denver South Thomas Jefferson Fort Morgan
Buena Vista Canon City  

Saturday

  • 12-12:20 p.m. — Open warmup
  • 12:20-12:50 p.m. — First two events warmup
  • 12:50-1:20 p.m. — Last two events warmup
  • 1:30 p.m. — March in and competition begins
  • Awards at completion of event

Class 5A

Thursday (Preliminaries)

  • 1:30-2 p.m. — Registration/Check-in
  • 2 p.m. — Coaches Meeting
  • 2:15-2:55 p.m. — Open Gym
  • 2:55-3:43 p.m. — Time Warm-ups
  • 3 p.m. — Judges Meeting
  • 3:30 p.m. — Score Keepers/Score Flashers Meeting
  • 3:50 p.m. — Opening Ceremonies. Introduction of teams, presenation of colors.
  • 4 p.m. — Competition Begins
Rotation Vault Beam Bars Floor Warmup
I 1. Palmer Ridge 2. Chatfield 3. Group B 4. Group A 2:55-3:03
5. Cherry Creek 6. Ponderosa 7. Arvada West 8. Broomfield 3:03-3:11
9. Thornton 10. Overland 11. Lakewood 12. Pomona 3:11-3:19
II 4. Group A 1. Palmer Ridge 2. Chatfield 3. Group B 3:19-3:27
8. Broomfield 5. Cherry Creek 6. Ponderosa 7. Arvada West 3:27-3:35
12. Pomona 9. Thornton 10. Overland 11. Lakewood 3:35-3:43
III 3. Group B 4. Group A 1. Palmer Ridge 2. Chatfield 8 min. per event
7. Arvada West 8. Broomfield 5. Cherry Creek 6. Ponderosa 8 min. per event
11. Lakewood 12. Pomona 9. Thornton 10. Overland 8 min. per event
IV 2. Chatfield 3. Group B 4. Group A 1. Palmer Ridge 8 min. per event
6. Ponderosa 7. Arvada West 8. Broomfield 5. Cherry Creek 8 min. per event
10. Overland 11. Lakewood 12. Pomona 9. Thornton 8 min. per event
Group A Group B
Fort Collins Bear Creek
Mountain Range Columbine
Rocky Mountain Denver East
  Heritage
  Rock Canyon

Saturday (Finals)

  • 12-12:20 p.m. — Open warmup
  • 12:20-12:50 p.m. — First two events warmup
  • 12:50-1:20 p.m. — Last two events warmup
  • 1:30 p.m. — March in and competition begins
  • Awards at completion of event