Football rankings: Four new teams hop into the polls

Legend Chaparral football

(Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

This week's football rankings are out, and Chaparral (5A), Rifle (3A), Aspen (2A) and Clear Creek (1A) have entered the polls.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (10) 8-0 100 1 W
2 Eaglecrest 8-0 84 2 W
3 Pomona 6-2 69 3 W
4 Columbine 7-1 67 5 W
5 Regis Jesuit 7-1 62 4 W
6 Cherry Creek 6-2 49 6 W
7 Grandview 6-2 44 7 W
8 Fairview 7-1 34 9 W
9 Highlands Ranch 6-2 24 8 L
10 Chaparral 6-2 7 - W
Others receiving votes:
Mullen 4, Ralston Valley 4, Lakewood 2.
Dropped out
Mullen (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Ponderosa (12) 8-0 166 1 W
2 Pine Creek (4) 7-1 157 2 W
3 Chatfield (3) 7-1 151 3 W
4 Fruita Monument 8-0 119 6 W
5 Windsor 7-1 110 4 W
6 Loveland 8-0 104 5 W
7 Pueblo West 7-1 82 7 W
8 Monarch 7-1 61 8 W
9 Pueblo South 7-1 55 9 W
10 Skyline 7-1 16 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo Centennial 7, Rampart 7, Vista Ridge 3, Widefield 3, Montrose 2, Brighton 1, Broomfield 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (12) 8-0 129 1 W
2 Palmer Ridge (1) 8-0 115 2 W
3 Roosevelt 6-2 86 5 W
4 Erie 7-1 67 3 L
5 Harrison 8-0 62 4 W
6 Evergreen 7-1 48 6 W
7 Canon City 7-1 47 9 W
8 Skyview 7-1 46 10 W
9 Longmont 5-3 35 7 W
10 Rifle 7-1 27 - W
Others receiving votes:
Palisade 16, Frederick 12, Silver Creek 8, Berthoud 7, Fort Morgan 7, Glenwood Springs 2, Discovery Canyon 1.
Dropped out
Silver Creek (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (6) 8-0 112 1 W
2 Bayfield (3) 8-0 108 2 W
3 Platte Valley (3) 8-0 98 3 W
4 La Junta 7-1 88 4 W
5 The Classical Academy 7-1 72 5 W
6 Sterling 6-2 48 6 W
7 Faith Christian 7-1 41 7 W
8 Basalt 7-1 37 8 W
9 Salida 6-2 14 9 L
10 Aspen 7-1 11 - W
Others receiving votes:
Eaton 11, Bishop Machebeuf 10, Pagosa Springs 7, Alamosa 3.
Dropped out
Bishop Machebeuf (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bennett (8) 8-0 98 1 W
2 Meeker (2) 8-0 93 2 W
3 Centauri (1) 9-0 85 3 -
4 Strasburg 7-1 83 4 W
5 Limon 7-1 65 5 W
6 Crowley County 7-1 40 7 W
7 Paonia 6-2 38 6 L
8 Burlington 6-2 35 9 W
9 Peyton 7-1 25 10 W
10 Clear Creek 7-1 23 - W
Others receiving votes:
Platte Canyon 12, Monte Vista 5, Colorado Springs Christian 1, Hotchkiss 1, Wray 1.
Dropped out
Platte Canyon (8).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (8) 8-0 88 1 W
2 West Grand (1) 8-0 80 2 W
3 Merino 7-1 62 4 W
4 Hoehne 7-1 58 3 W
5 Holly 6-1 47 6 W
6 Gilpin County 7-1 41 8 W
7 Fowler 7-1 40 7 W
8 Mancos 7-1 24 9 W
9 Haxtun 6-2 22 5 L
10 Sargent 5-3 14 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Dayspring Christian Academy 8, Caliche 3, Hayden 3, Akron 2, Soroco 2, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1.
Dropped out
None.