Cross country regionals: Schedules and info for all meets

Liberty Bell cross country

(Renee Patridge/CHSAANow.com)

Cross country's regional meets this season are on Thursday and Friday. Below is a schedule and other information about those meets.

An asterisk indicates the school responsible for facilitating selection of regional site, time and director. Regional sites are alternated on a yearly basis.

Regional team scoring:

  • 2A: Score a team's top three runners.
  • 3A, 4A, 5A: Score a team's top five runners.

State qualifying procedure:

  • The top four teams will qualify out of each region.
  • All athletes who finish in the top 15 places qualify individually for state.

Class 2A

Region 1

  • Teams: *Dawson, Byers, Clear Creek, Front Range Baptist, Front Range Christian, Heritage Christian, Highland, Lyons, Merino, Nederland, Shining Mountain, Twin Peaks Charter, Wiggins, Yuma
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Lyons HS

Region 2

  • Teams: CIVA Charter, Colorado Springs School, Denver Academy, Denver Christian, *Ellicott, Evangelical Christian, Fountain Valley, Kiowa, Limon, Peyton, Pikes Peak Christian, West Grand, The Vanguard School, Denver Waldorf, Golden View Classical Academy, Lotus School for Excellence
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: North Monument Valley Park (Colorado Springs)

Region 3

  • Teams: Antonito, Buena Vista, Centennial, Center, Custer County, Del Norte, John Mall, Lake City, Lake County, Moffat, Rocky Ford, Rye, *Sargent, Springfield, Swallows Charter
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Pueblo City Park Elmwood Short Nine Golf Course

Region 4

  • Teams: Colorado Rocky Mountain School, Crested Butte Community, DeBeque, *Dolores, Hotchkiss, Mancos, Meeker, Ouray, Paonia, Rangely, Soroco, Telluride, Caprock Academy
  • Date: Oct. 20
  • Site: Confluence Park (Delta)

Class 3A

Region 1

  • Teams: Aspen, Basalt, Bayfield, Coal Ridge, Delta, Grand Valley, Gunnison, Middle Park, Moffat County, Montezuma-Cortez, Olathe, Pagosa Springs, Rifle, *Steamboat Springs
  • Date: Oct. 20
  • Site: Confluence Park (Delta)

Region 2

  • Teams: Alamosa, Atlas Prep, Centauri, Colorado Springs Christian, Florence, James Irwin, La Junta, Lamar, Manitou Springs, Pueblo Central, Salida, St. Mary's, The Classic Academy, *Woodland Park
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Woodland Park Shining Mountain Golf Course

Region 3

  • Teams: Arrupe Jesuit, Denver North, Denver West, DSST:  Green Valley, DSST: Stapleton, DSST: College View, Faith Christian, Holy Family, Jefferson Academy, Peak to Peak, Pinnacle, Prospect Academy, Ridge View Academy, Skyview, *The Academy
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Lyons HS

Region 4

  • Teams: Berthoud, *Brush, Eaton, Estes Park, Fort Lupton, Frontier Academy, Liberty Common, Platte Valley, Sterling, Strasburg, University, Valley, Resurrection Christian, Weld Central, Stargate Academy
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Monfort Park (Greeley)

Region 5

  • Teams: Colorado Academy, *Conifer, D'Evelyn, Elizabeth, Englewood, Kent Denver, KIPP Denver Collegiate, Lutheran, Machebeuf (Bishop), Platte Canyon, Sheridan, SkyView Academy, St. Mary’s Academy, Aurora West Preparatory Academy
  • Date: Oct. 20
  • Site: Stenger Soccer Complex, Arvada

Class 4A

Region 1

  • Teams: Battle Mountain, Eagle Valley, Evergreen, Glenwood Springs, Golden, Green Mountain, Littleton, Mullen, Palisade, *Summit, Wheat Ridge
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Frisco Peninsula

Region 2

  • Teams: *Air Academy, Discovery Canyon, Falcon, Harrison, Lewis Palmer, Mitchell, Palmer Ridge, Pine Creek, Ponderosa, Sand Creek, Sierra, Vista Ridge
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: North Monument Valley Park (Colorado Springs)

Region 3

  • Teams: Alameda, *Arvada, Centaurus, Erie, George Washington, John F. Kennedy, Niwot, Standley Lake, Thomas Jefferson, Valor Christian, Vista Peak, Northfield
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Lyons HS

Region 4

  • Teams: Fort Morgan, Fredrick, Greeley Central, Longmont, Mead, Mountain View, Northridge, Roosevelt, Silver Creek, *Skyline, Thompson Valley, Windsor
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Lyons HS

Region 5

  • Teams: Canon City, Cheyenne Mountain, *Durango, Mesa Ridge, Montrose, Pueblo Centennial, Pueblo County, Pueblo East, Pueblo South, Pueblo West, Widefield
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Hillcrest Golf Course (Durango)

Class 5A

Region 1

  • Teams: *Arapahoe, Arvada West, Aurora Central, Chatfield, Columbine, Dakota Ridge, Denver East, Eaglecrest, Legend, Smoky Hill, Thornton
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Northwest Open Spaces (Northglenn)

Region 2

  • Teams: Bear Creek, Central (GJ), Cherokee Trail, Cherry Creek, Fruita Monument, Gateway, Grand Junction, Grandview, Heritage, Overland, Regis, *Westminster
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Northwest Open Spaces (Northglenn)

Region 3

  • Teams: *Boulder, Denver South, Fairview, Greeley West, Hinkley, Lakewood, Legacy, Monarch, Pomona, Ralston Valley, Rangeview, ThunderRidge
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Harlow Platts Park/Viele Lake (Boulder)

Region 4

  • Teams: *Adams City, Brighton, Broomfield, Fort Collins, Fossil Ridge, Horizon, Loveland, Mountain Range, Northglenn, Poudre, Prairie View, Rocky Mountain
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: Adams County Fair Grounds (Brighton)

Region 5

  • Teams: Castle View, *Chaparral, Coronado, Doherty, Douglas County, Fountain-Fort Carson, Highlands Ranch, Liberty, Mountain Vista, Palmer, Rampart, Rock Canyon
  • Date: Oct. 19
  • Site: North Monument Valley Park (Colorado Springs)