Football rankings: Canon City, Peyton and Mancos join the polls

Canon City (3A), Peyton (1A) and Mancos (8-man) are newcomers to this week's football rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (10) 7-0 100 1 W
2 Eaglecrest 7-0 87 2 W
3 Pomona 5-2 74 3 W
4 Regis Jesuit 6-1 68 4 W
5 Columbine 6-1 60 6 W
6 Cherry Creek 5-2 46 5 W
7 Grandview 5-2 37 8 W
8 Highlands Ranch 6-1 36 9 W
9 Fairview 6-1 19 10 W
10 Mullen 3-4 11 7 L
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 5, Doherty 5, Lakewood 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Ponderosa (9) 7-0 134 1 W
2 Pine Creek (4) 6-1 126 3 W
3 Chatfield (2) 6-1 123 2 W
4 Windsor 6-1 97 5 W
5 Loveland 7-0 85 4 W
6 Fruita Monument 7-0 77 8 W
7 Pueblo West 6-1 68 7 L
8 Monarch 6-1 54 6 L
9 Pueblo South 6-1 36 9 W
10 Skyline 6-1 16 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 4, Vista Ridge 3, Greeley West 1, Montrose 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (9) 7-0 123 1 W
2 Palmer Ridge (3) 7-0 119 2 W
3 Erie 7-0 104 3 W
4 Harrison 7-0 65 4 W
5 Roosevelt 5-2 59 5 W
6 Evergreen 6-1 42 9 W
7 Longmont 4-3 35 7 W
8 Silver Creek 4-3 33 6 L
9 Canon City 6-1 24 - W
10 Skyview 6-1 20 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Rifle 19, Berthoud 18, Palisade 16, Thomas Jefferson 10, Fort Morgan 9, Frederick 9, Alameda 4, Holy Family 3, Glenwood Springs 2, Discovery Canyon 1.
Dropped out
Berthoud (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (8) 7-0 115 1 W
2 Bayfield (4) 7-0 108 2 W
3 Platte Valley 7-0 94 3 W
4 La Junta 6-1 88 4 W
5 The Classical Academy 6-1 71 5 W
6 Sterling 5-2 47 6 W
7 Faith Christian 6-1 38 7 W
8 Basalt 6-1 35 8 W
9 Salida 6-1 27 9 W
10 Bishop Machebeuf 7-0 14 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Alamosa 10, Eaton 7, Aspen 5, Delta 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bennett (9) 7-0 99 1 W
2 Meeker (1) 7-0 87 2 W
3 Centauri 7-0 78 3 W
4 Strasburg 6-1 74 4 W
5 Limon 6-1 53 5 W
6 Paonia 6-1 50 6 W
7 Crowley County 6-1 29 8 W
8 Platte Canyon 6-0 26 7 W
9 Burlington 5-2 22 9 W
10 Peyton 6-1 16 - W
Others receiving votes:
Clear Creek 8, Monte Vista 4, Cornerstone Christian Academy 3, Colorado Springs Christian 1.
Dropped out
Clear Creek (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (10) 7-0 100 1 W
2 West Grand 7-0 83 2 W
3 Hoehne 6-1 69 4 W
4 Merino 6-1 62 3 L
5 Haxtun 6-1 59 5 W
6 Holly 5-1 43 6 W
7 Fowler 6-1 41 7 W
8 Gilpin County 6-1 40 8 W
9 Mancos 6-1 12 - W
10 Sargent 4-3 10 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Dayspring Christian Academy 9, McClave 8, Caliche 4, Hayden 3, Soroco 3, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 2, Springfield 2.
Dropped out
Caliche (10).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (8) 7-0 89 1 W
2 Prairie (1) 7-0 82 2 W
3 Peetz 5-1 71 4 W
4 Cheyenne Wells 6-1 54 5 W
5 Otis 6-1 48 3 L
6 Kit Carson 6-1 45 7 W
7 La Veta 6-1 33 8 W
8 North Park 4-2 28 6 L
9 Genoa-Hugo 5-2 20 9 W
10 Fleming 3-4 19 10 L
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 3, Sierra Grande 3.
Dropped out
None.